1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かわいいですね。"

"かわいいですね。"

Translation:It is cute, isn't it?

June 13, 2017

18 Comments


ChunandRic

I feel like "isn't it cute" works the same than "it's cute isn't it"


vngdhuyen

I think ね is more of an emphasis particle, kind of asking for confirmation like "it's cute, right" and not an actual question like "isn't it cute" would be.


DannOak

I agree 100%, but Duolingo uses "Isn't it cute?" in other examples where the only correct answer is "Kawaiku Nai Desuka?". It is really bothersome when you have to learn what the app excepts more than what it is the correct answer.


ytk1110

I will say just "It is cute." as "かわいいですね" same as "かわいいです" I will say "Isn't it cute?" as "かわいいですよね?" or "かわいくないですか?"

”かわいいですね” sounds like it completely finished to say personally, so it will not need any agreement from other people.


DashAlex22

In previous examples, translations for sentences with ね were accepted without translating it. Therefore, "It is cute" should be acceptable.


MilesBaker5

"It's cute" not accepted. Reported it, because it's definitely an acceptable translation.


MilesBaker5

Is this example of cute only for cute things that are like small and fuzzy and all that? Or can it be like the English translation, and could you for example refer to a girl as cute (even if they're not small and fuzzy)? I'm pretty sure you can, but I just wanted to double check.


TyrantRC

Yeah, you can describe a woman as かわいい。

Google images かわいい女 or かわいい女性 for some results...


MilesBaker5

Okay! Thank you very much for the clarification!


Dominique592958

I wrote exactly It - is - cute - isn't it with the word cards, and it marked me wrong!


MilesBaker5

Why would you put the dashes there then? That's definitely why it marked you wrong.


Dominique592958

Can't tell if you're joking or not


MilesBaker5

That depends... If you mean that you put that in for the word bank, then yeah, but you should submit a bug report, although you'll probably need a screenshot of it not working for that.


Cais4Ever

With That correction, shouldn't it be a question?


khanukhaibi

Isn't = Is not it. It is cute, isn't ?


MilesBaker5

Isn't = Is not it.

That is incorrect, "isn't" is short for "is not", so "It is cute, isn't?" would be wrong.


GuilesTheme

Ending a sentence with "isn't" has (at least in America) connotation. It is a rhetorical question (saying "You do not think otherwise do you.") This is more a topic for English language discussion.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.