1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かわいいですね。"

"かわいいですね。"

Translation:It is cute, isn't it?

June 13, 2017

14 Comments


ChunandRic

I feel like "isn't it cute" works the same than "it's cute isn't it"


Leillia

Thats what I put


vngdhuyen

I think ね is more of an emphasis particle, kind of asking for confirmation like "it's cute, right" and not an actual question like "isn't it cute" would be.


D-Kun

I agree 100%, but Duolingo uses "Isn't it cute?" in other examples where the only correct answer is "Kawaiku Nai Desuka?". It is really bothersome when you have to learn what the app excepts more than what it is the correct answer.


ytk1110

I will say just "It is cute." as "かわいいですね" same as "かわいいです" I will say "Isn't it cute?" as "かわいいですよね?" or "かわいくないですか?"

”かわいいですね” sounds like it completely finished to say personally, so it will not need any agreement from other people.


Kirahimee

I hate the way they handle ね. It can't really be directly translated but they try so hard, and I feel like it'll confuse people who are new to Japanese


0atcake

Can we please stop breaking up isn't


CourtneyMathew

It's cute, right? seems more natural... Ughhh


Issun1001

The lack of comments for this phrase is surprising ,)


saliast

Then, theres thought for omitted pronouns. How do we know 'it' is what's cute?


tetsuyabh

It is cute you know


AmistosoSara

I got it correct since I saw that there is an excess "It" and "is" on the selection but I personally think that it should be "Isn't it cute?"


DashAlex22

In previous examples, translations for sentences with ね were accepted without translating it. Therefore, "It is cute" should be acceptable.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.