"We live in a big city."

Translation:Abitiamo in una grande città.

March 5, 2013

31 Comments


mritaliandoc

'Abitare' is perfectly acceptable in Italian.

February 19, 2014

silkwarrior

Agree - in fact from a distant Italian evening class I would say that it is the default for such contexts. I trust that DL is accepting abitare by now. And if DL is reading this, please display folks' comments with a date stamp - it would help to reduce clutter if folk could see the age of a comment. And dioscourage folk (me included) from replying to an old issue.

March 23, 2014

BlancheDB

As of today (7/28/14) they rejected my use of abitiamo. This is silly. In this context, you are right that abitare seems to be the default.

July 29, 2014

silkwarrior

Please report it - DL is generally excellent but does have some noticable gaps. And despite its exhortation to "not clutter" you sometimes wonder if anyone at DL reads the comments thread. Some glaring mistakes have gone uncorrected whilst the comments just pile up - that's all people can do,.

July 29, 2014

tpamm

didn't accept it today 8/27/14 --Told me "viviamo" although it accepted abito for "I live"--confusing

August 27, 2014

chyler1397

i learned exactly that in Italian class back in high school

March 23, 2014

countvlad

abitiamo not accepted

November 14, 2013

JoshuaKnic

The translation isn't quite right. Doesn't putting 'grande' in front of the noun it modifies cause it to mean 'great' instead of 'big?'

November 12, 2018

GidiZisk

I think the same

December 22, 2018

carinofranco

abitare versus vivere in this case?

March 5, 2013

marziotta

"Abitiamo in una grande città" is equivalent to "Viviamo in una grande città"... it would be nice if Duo should anyway put sentences where "Live" means only "vivere" like "Live and let live" "Vivi e lascia vivere" ;)

March 5, 2013

carinofranco

"Viva l'Italia, l'Italia liberata, l'Italia del valzer, l'Italia del caffè. L'Italia derubata e colpita al cuore, viva l'Italia, l'Italia che non muore. "

Francesco de Gregori

March 5, 2013

marziotta

He could ask for copyrights if Duo would attempt to make us translate it. XD

March 6, 2013

iattilagy

Why does 'grande' come before 'citta''

March 19, 2014

CookiePassell

grande is one of those modifiers that comes before the noun

April 18, 2014

MarkMcCorn

so is this just case where some modifiers come before noun and otners after? Any rules here, or is it just memorization?

November 1, 2015

tpamm

I learned that in general that BAGS modifiers come before the noun: that is, those of beauty, age, goodness, and size. I've noticed that there are some others as well (can't think of them now), but this acronym usually works.

November 1, 2015

hschaffer

Abitare still rejected May 2014

May 7, 2014

allangottlieb

I reported it 20 may 2014

May 20, 2014

PatDibb

we learned 'abitare' in our Italian class!

June 30, 2014

IanChisholm

Abitiamo is still rejected!!!

August 12, 2014

Danteclub

Still waiting for abitimao to be accepted.
Sept 12, 2014

September 12, 2014

grainemhaol

Me too. Still waiting for 'abitiamo' to be accepted.on 30th Nov '14

November 30, 2014

jenaldrije

May 2015, still rejected abitiamo. Reporting.

May 15, 2015

petrajan

June 2015 - likewise.

June 15, 2015

jpriit

Sept 2015, abitiamo rejected

September 20, 2015

paradox103

January 2016 abitiamo STILL rejected.

January 11, 2016

RobertWeddle

"abitamo" still ot accepted as of May 8, 2016.

May 8, 2016

tjhowell1978

Still not accepted in April 2017

April 6, 2017

Sandra32401

Accepted February 2019

February 3, 2019

ThomasFAustria

27.02.2019/places: 'abitiamo' is not among the given words. I wrote: "Viviamo in una città grande" and it was accepted.

February 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.