1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We live in a big city."

"We live in a big city."

Translation:Abitiamo in una grande città.

March 5, 2013

34 Comments


mritaliandoc

'Abitare' is perfectly acceptable in Italian.


silkwarrior

Agree - in fact from a distant Italian evening class I would say that it is the default for such contexts. I trust that DL is accepting abitare by now. And if DL is reading this, please display folks' comments with a date stamp - it would help to reduce clutter if folk could see the age of a comment. And dioscourage folk (me included) from replying to an old issue.


BlancheDB

As of today (7/28/14) they rejected my use of abitiamo. This is silly. In this context, you are right that abitare seems to be the default.


silkwarrior

Please report it - DL is generally excellent but does have some noticable gaps. And despite its exhortation to "not clutter" you sometimes wonder if anyone at DL reads the comments thread. Some glaring mistakes have gone uncorrected whilst the comments just pile up - that's all people can do,.


tpamm

didn't accept it today 8/27/14 --Told me "viviamo" although it accepted abito for "I live"--confusing


chyler1397

i learned exactly that in Italian class back in high school


JoshuaKnic

The translation isn't quite right. Doesn't putting 'grande' in front of the noun it modifies cause it to mean 'great' instead of 'big?'


AngiePenro

Different question: why isn't "nella grande città" accepted? Or "nella città grande" for that matter?


countvlad

abitiamo not accepted


iattilagy

Why does 'grande' come before 'citta''


CookiePassell

grande is one of those modifiers that comes before the noun


MarkMcCorn

so is this just case where some modifiers come before noun and otners after? Any rules here, or is it just memorization?


tpamm

I learned that in general that BAGS modifiers come before the noun: that is, those of beauty, age, goodness, and size. I've noticed that there are some others as well (can't think of them now), but this acronym usually works.


daniel87359

It could be a great city in reality. So "grande città" should be okay.


Gene16176

how is it that "in" was marked as the wrong word in a previous lesson meaning in or in the, the correct word was nello, and yet when I use nella in this instance it is said I used the wrong word again I should have put "in". I can't follow the reasoning I'm afraid.


carinofranco

abitare versus vivere in this case?


marziotta

"Abitiamo in una grande città" is equivalent to "Viviamo in una grande città"... it would be nice if Duo should anyway put sentences where "Live" means only "vivere" like "Live and let live" "Vivi e lascia vivere" ;)


carinofranco

"Viva l'Italia, l'Italia liberata, l'Italia del valzer, l'Italia del caffè. L'Italia derubata e colpita al cuore, viva l'Italia, l'Italia che non muore. "

Francesco de Gregori


marziotta

He could ask for copyrights if Duo would attempt to make us translate it. XD


hschaffer

Abitare still rejected May 2014


allangottlieb

I reported it 20 may 2014


PatDibb

we learned 'abitare' in our Italian class!


IanChisholm

Abitiamo is still rejected!!!


Danteclub

Still waiting for abitimao to be accepted.
Sept 12, 2014


grainemhaol

Me too. Still waiting for 'abitiamo' to be accepted.on 30th Nov '14


jenaldrije

May 2015, still rejected abitiamo. Reporting.


petrajan

June 2015 - likewise.


jpriit

Sept 2015, abitiamo rejected


paradox103

January 2016 abitiamo STILL rejected.


RobertWeddle

"abitamo" still ot accepted as of May 8, 2016.


tjhowell1978

Still not accepted in April 2017


Sandra32401

Accepted February 2019


ThomasFAustria

27.02.2019/places: 'abitiamo' is not among the given words. I wrote: "Viviamo in una città grande" and it was accepted.


duogra

Why not nell'una ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.