1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I buy a table."

"I buy a table."

Translation:テーブルをかいます。

June 13, 2017

11 Comments


Foo649817

テブルを買います


blusocket

In a previous example は was used in a negative version of a very similar sentence (I do not buy chairs, いすはかいません)--why is it different in a positive sentence/are both just equally acceptable? I know を is used to indicate the object of the sentence and は is used to indicate the topic...


Geneva406121

From what I've learned from others' comments along the way, the difference is only that は is used to emphasize the negative.


Not_Neil

I've also noticed this pattern. In others' explanations of negative sentencing they often cite how it's phrased in Japanese. Negative sentences get read "as for the_, I do not (verb)." this phrasing makes it a subject and not a thing on the receiving end of an action.

Someone correct me if this is wrong.


standard_raccoon

Will informal verbs be taught at all in this course? Does anyone know?


hE4S2

Not likely I believe


JasonTurk

Does "o" replace "wa" Idk why it's missing


PrismVelocity

"wa" isn't being replaced by "o" here. The full sentence is "watashi wa teeburu o kaimasu". The reason that "watashi wa" is ommited is because it can be implied from context that it is "I/me" who is buying the table.


AriannaZha1

This is the same structure as the question that translates to "I buy tables" but this one is "I buy table" so why is that one plural and this one is not? I think the plural or singular, neither were implied.


OrewaDareda

Same question. In an earlier example, the singular was not accepted as a response but now it gives the same sentence for singular too?

Edit: It didn't accept the singular form because I didn't write "Ill buy a table" but wrote "Ill buy table"


Thomas5

I'm curious as to how using が in place of を would affect this sentence. Can anyone help?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.