"山にのぼってつかれました。"

Translation:I climbed a mountain, and I am tired.

June 13, 2017

63 Comments


deeyonce

Why is it not "のぼってから" to express "because i climbed"?

June 13, 2017

Islacorn

のぼってから means "after I climbed"

If you want "because i climbed" try のぼったから

June 13, 2017

hiba226886

Yes but this te form is used to form an excuses. Te form isn't just used to form polite structures like katte okudasai or to string actions togeter like atatakatte shinda. And when te is used like this it does not need kara.

June 22, 2017

Anne624050

You are right, the usage is as you described, but the て-form for い-adjectives like あたたかい is not formed like the past form but with くて.

You drop the い and attach くて for the て-form.

warm: あたたかい -> あたたかくて

blue: あおい -> あおくて

Nouns and な-adjectives have olso a て-form. You can see a full explanation here: https://wp.stolaf.edu/japanese/grammar-index/genki-i-ii-grammar-index/te-form-joining-sentences-genki-i-chapter-7/

(Also it is something をかってください. The を is between the noun and the verb and not in front of the ください.)

March 4, 2019

ASleepingRock

あたたかって? I don't think that is a valid conjugation of 暖かい if that was what you were going for. Were you trying to say "I got hot and died" for the last sentence?

August 21, 2018

TrevorTheWest

Yea I think you're right. It seems like it should be 暖かくて死んだ(あたたかくてしんだ). The て form in this context can imply causality for whatever follows it. More on this in grammar guides like Tae Kim's Guide to Japanese Grammar

February 28, 2019

HadiAljishi

Using the te form could mean a sequence of things\actions that happened right after eachother.

June 15, 2017

asterlea

I think it's the difference between "i climbed a mountain and then i was tired" and "because i climbed a mountain, i was tired". One is more focused on the order of events (te form), and the other is more focused on cause and effect (kara).

June 28, 2017

EduardoDud935914

Why can't I write as - I climbed up the mountain and got tired

July 7, 2017

Kostkamydla

I used - I climbed the mountain and then I was tired. Also wrong? -.-

July 27, 2017

Howard

"I climbed the mountain and got tired." was accepted.

January 3, 2018

BluFoot

that's a very different sentence. This is explaining why I got tired, not simply recounting what happened.

January 13, 2018

Kyle378629

I wrote this the first time too. "because" is a correct reading, but so is "and then"

February 3, 2018

V2Blast

"became tired" was also marked wrong... Even though つかれる as a verb literally means "(to) become tired" (which is why you'd use the て-form to express "to be tired")

February 7, 2018

darthoctopus

山に登って疲れました

July 14, 2017

ErickBulacha

i think the のぼる in the sentence is 上る

November 20, 2017

arcferrari248

For climbing mountains, you use「登る」.

December 12, 2017

nekogaijin

Why is this "because" instead of "and". I thought the TE form was I climbed the mountain AND ...

Thanks.

August 27, 2017

trmpowell

The て here is part of the verb "climbed".

May 20, 2018

nashxcix

I used: "I got tired from climbing a mountain." Perhaps "was" is more grammatically correct, but I think this should have been accepted.

October 12, 2017

Zackarotto

"Because" is confusing here. I think a better translation would be "I was tired, having climbed a mountain."

October 17, 2017

Leillia

Tsukaremashita - does it mean am tired or was tired? I thought I put in a previous question that it meant was tired, but apparently it means is tired. So in this question I put is tired, and it says it should be was tired. Aaahhh

July 9, 2017

eiluned.bubble

My impression was that 疲れる is to tire oneself out, so past tense indicates that one did the work to tire oneself out in the past. The translation they want is weird to me.

July 30, 2017

DezGilly

I agree. I'm pretty sure when folks tell you つかれました - "I became tired" - the point is they are still tired now. Of course, they could be talking about their mountaineering holiday with Edmund Hillary. Would this be different? Anyone?

November 11, 2017

RCD2017

Usually at the end of a verb is ます or ました. The difference is that ます is present/future tense, and ました is past tense.

November 17, 2017

Ashley457984

I got corrected from 'a mountain' to 'the mountain'. Does the sentence specify a particular mountain?

September 13, 2017

kazen117

Me too. What the heck.

October 31, 2017

Yukinojou

I got corrected the other way around, and from "I'm" to "I am", the only differences between ny answer and the "correct" one - something strange is going on with this question...

November 3, 2018

Medusa747

Totally. I didn't spend all my energy looking up Jim Carrey's lady gaga video on a 13 hour loop. I climbed a freakin' mountain. If you don't believe me, ask my recently cleared search history.

August 1, 2017

JovemImortal

I found this question a little vague

November 24, 2017

Nyanerthal

I thought the past form of tsukeremasu also suggests that you are currently tired as well as previously tired

May 24, 2018

A.P.952084

It's funny, everyone's comments on here are valid, they're just just not focusing on the flow Duolingo has. 'My dog sells hats' is also a "crazy" sentence, but i believe the point is how to regard these sentences to how it is being said than how it should be said, you knowよ。Besides, my real concern was 'I climbed 「the」 Mountain, and I'm tired'. Why can't i say "the" in this sentence?

July 18, 2018

Aleetha

Is it that important to write the article "a"? It is irritating.

June 25, 2017

mehgumi

Yes? It's imperative in English grammar...

June 29, 2017

RCD2017

In Japanese, I'm pretty sure there isn't really a difference between 'a' and 'the', so I think that it shouldn't be marking you wrong.

November 17, 2017

AdamScott794079

Yes we could climb a mountain yes we could reach the top, but we are tired now, good night!

July 1, 2017

hmmd_hyy

Sleep tight!

July 2, 2017

JoeyBattja

Would "I'm tired of climbing a mountain" be a correct translation here?

July 11, 2017

DezGilly

あきる is the verb for 'to become tired (bored) of'.

November 11, 2017

V2Blast

No.

July 24, 2017

nunes89

How would that be, though?

August 6, 2017

karenw477

Could "Climbing the mountain was tiring" be accurate?

July 14, 2017

Paul678008

"Climbing the mountain was tiring" is also wrong.

August 19, 2017

Brettah31

"I got tired climbing a mountain" is wrong because I should say THE mountain. Is that true? Or should I have reported this as an acceptable answer? I feel like an indefinite article should be fine here.

November 3, 2017

RCD2017

I'm pretty sure that you should report that you got it right, because in Japanese there isn't really a word for distinguishing between 'a' and 'the'.

November 17, 2017

Monocake

"i got tired of climbing mountains" is wrong hmm

December 14, 2017

JackVincent95

'To be tired of' and 'to become tired' are two different words in Japanese.

June 15, 2018

Wr.Catington

I put in "Climbing the mountain was tiring." I can understand why that may not be a suitable translation, though is it acceptable? And if not, how would you translate it into Japanese (climbing the mountain was tiring)?

December 18, 2017

ApfelLiebe

I wrote "I was tired because I climbed a mountain" which is shown here on the discussion page too, but I was corrected by the system anyway to a "from climbing a mountain". It doesn't seem right.

December 30, 2017

Julie592508

I was tired AFTER I climbed the mountain. Not accepted?

January 7, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

The demanded translations for these composite te-sentences are so inconsistent. Sometimes they require a "because" (even though there was no から or anything equivalent), and sometimes they will mark that as an error and demand "and then" instead. It's very annoying.

February 13, 2018

AlanS.6

It bothers me that the exercise won't accept the answer "I was tired because I HAD climbed a mountain", which is more correct than the current solution.

February 14, 2018

TanjaR8

How would you say "I am tired (right now) because i climbed a mountain" in Japanese?

April 10, 2018

Filvorn

The English translation is strange

May 20, 2018

halez14

I climbed a mountain and am tired was wrong - head to be I climbed a mountain and I am tired.. that one sounds like weird English

June 20, 2018

Fan601844

"I climbed a mountain, and am tired" Shouldn't the tired part also be past tense?

August 13, 2018

HkyK4

"got tired" is accepted but "became tired" is not accepted. 馬鹿

October 29, 2018

Filvorn

"I got tired climbing the mountain", is the way this would be expressed in English, but it's not accepted.

November 3, 2018

rwmchan

why "I am tired"???

February 14, 2019

IsolaCiao

From the Daily Yomiuri:

'-mashita' or ta-form is generally used when you want to describe a physical / mental condition.

・ I feel __ (at that moment)

・ ____ appears to be ... (at that moment)

e.g., I'm so tired. (to be tired ... tsukare-masu)

(polite form )

疲れました。

tsukare-mashita

(past tense of 'masu-form ')

February 14, 2019

rwmchan

it was supposed to use past tense. that's why i ask why "I am tired" but not "I was tired".

February 15, 2019

IsolaCiao

つかれました in the past tense means that I am tired now.

February 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.