1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "山にのぼってつかれました。"

"山にのぼってつかれました。"

Translation:I climbed a mountain, and I am tired.

June 13, 2017

64 Comments


deeyonce

Why is it not "のぼってから" to express "because i climbed"?


Islacorn

のぼってから means "after I climbed"

If you want "because i climbed" try のぼったから


hiba226886

Yes but this te form is used to form an excuses. Te form isn't just used to form polite structures like katte okudasai or to string actions togeter like atatakatte shinda. And when te is used like this it does not need kara.


Anne624050

You are right, the usage is as you described, but the て-form for い-adjectives like あたたかい is not formed like the past form but with くて.

You drop the い and attach くて for the て-form.

warm: あたたかい -> あたたかくて

blue: あおい -> あおくて

Nouns and な-adjectives have olso a て-form. You can see a full explanation here: https://wp.stolaf.edu/japanese/grammar-index/genki-i-ii-grammar-index/te-form-joining-sentences-genki-i-chapter-7/

(Also it is something をかってください. The を is between the noun and the verb and not in front of the ください.)


ASleepingRock

あたたかって? I don't think that is a valid conjugation of 暖かい if that was what you were going for. Were you trying to say "I got hot and died" for the last sentence?


TrevorTheWest

Yea I think you're right. It seems like it should be 暖かくて死んだ(あたたかくてしんだ). The て form in this context can imply causality for whatever follows it. More on this in grammar guides like Tae Kim's Guide to Japanese Grammar


HadiAljishi

Using the te form could mean a sequence of things\actions that happened right after eachother.


asterlea

I think it's the difference between "i climbed a mountain and then i was tired" and "because i climbed a mountain, i was tired". One is more focused on the order of events (te form), and the other is more focused on cause and effect (kara).


EduardoDud935914

Why can't I write as - I climbed up the mountain and got tired


kostkamydla

I used - I climbed the mountain and then I was tired. Also wrong? -.-


Howard

"I climbed the mountain and got tired." was accepted.


BluFoot

that's a very different sentence. This is explaining why I got tired, not simply recounting what happened.


Kyle378629

I wrote this the first time too. "because" is a correct reading, but so is "and then"


V2Blast

"became tired" was also marked wrong... Even though つかれる as a verb literally means "(to) become tired" (which is why you'd use the て-form to express "to be tired")


darthoctopus

山に登って疲れました


ErickBulacha

i think the のぼる in the sentence is 上る


arcferrari248

For climbing mountains, you use「登る」.


nekogaijin

Why is this "because" instead of "and". I thought the TE form was I climbed the mountain AND ...

Thanks.


trmpowell

The て here is part of the verb "climbed".


nashxcix

I used: "I got tired from climbing a mountain." Perhaps "was" is more grammatically correct, but I think this should have been accepted.


Leillia

Tsukaremashita - does it mean am tired or was tired? I thought I put in a previous question that it meant was tired, but apparently it means is tired. So in this question I put is tired, and it says it should be was tired. Aaahhh


eiluned.bubble

My impression was that 疲れる is to tire oneself out, so past tense indicates that one did the work to tire oneself out in the past. The translation they want is weird to me.


DezGilly

I agree. I'm pretty sure when folks tell you つかれました - "I became tired" - the point is they are still tired now. Of course, they could be talking about their mountaineering holiday with Edmund Hillary. Would this be different? Anyone?


RCD2017

Usually at the end of a verb is ます or ました. The difference is that ます is present/future tense, and ました is past tense.


Zackarotto

"Because" is confusing here. I think a better translation would be "I was tired, having climbed a mountain."


Ashley457984

I got corrected from 'a mountain' to 'the mountain'. Does the sentence specify a particular mountain?


kazen117

Me too. What the heck.


Yukinojou

I got corrected the other way around, and from "I'm" to "I am", the only differences between ny answer and the "correct" one - something strange is going on with this question...


Medusa747

Totally. I didn't spend all my energy looking up Jim Carrey's lady gaga video on a 13 hour loop. I climbed a freakin' mountain. If you don't believe me, ask my recently cleared search history.


JovemImortal

I found this question a little vague


Nyanerthal

I thought the past form of tsukeremasu also suggests that you are currently tired as well as previously tired


A.P.952084

It's funny, everyone's comments on here are valid, they're just just not focusing on the flow Duolingo has. 'My dog sells hats' is also a "crazy" sentence, but i believe the point is how to regard these sentences to how it is being said than how it should be said, you knowよ。Besides, my real concern was 'I climbed 「the」 Mountain, and I'm tired'. Why can't i say "the" in this sentence?


Aleetha

Is it that important to write the article "a"? It is irritating.


mehgumi

Yes? It's imperative in English grammar...


RCD2017

In Japanese, I'm pretty sure there isn't really a difference between 'a' and 'the', so I think that it shouldn't be marking you wrong.


AdamScott794079

Yes we could climb a mountain yes we could reach the top, but we are tired now, good night!


JoeyBattja

Would "I'm tired of climbing a mountain" be a correct translation here?


DezGilly

あきる is the verb for 'to become tired (bored) of'.


nunes89

How would that be, though?


karenw477

Could "Climbing the mountain was tiring" be accurate?


Paul678008

"Climbing the mountain was tiring" is also wrong.


Brettah31

"I got tired climbing a mountain" is wrong because I should say THE mountain. Is that true? Or should I have reported this as an acceptable answer? I feel like an indefinite article should be fine here.


RCD2017

I'm pretty sure that you should report that you got it right, because in Japanese there isn't really a word for distinguishing between 'a' and 'the'.


Monocake

"i got tired of climbing mountains" is wrong hmm


JackVincent95

'To be tired of' and 'to become tired' are two different words in Japanese.


Wr.Catington

I put in "Climbing the mountain was tiring." I can understand why that may not be a suitable translation, though is it acceptable? And if not, how would you translate it into Japanese (climbing the mountain was tiring)?


ApfelLiebe

I wrote "I was tired because I climbed a mountain" which is shown here on the discussion page too, but I was corrected by the system anyway to a "from climbing a mountain". It doesn't seem right.


Julie592508

I was tired AFTER I climbed the mountain. Not accepted?


T33K3SS3LCH3N

The demanded translations for these composite te-sentences are so inconsistent. Sometimes they require a "because" (even though there was no から or anything equivalent), and sometimes they will mark that as an error and demand "and then" instead. It's very annoying.


AlanS.6

It bothers me that the exercise won't accept the answer "I was tired because I HAD climbed a mountain", which is more correct than the current solution.


TanjaR8

How would you say "I am tired (right now) because i climbed a mountain" in Japanese?


halez14

I climbed a mountain and am tired was wrong - head to be I climbed a mountain and I am tired.. that one sounds like weird English


Fan601844

"I climbed a mountain, and am tired" Shouldn't the tired part also be past tense?


HkyK4

"got tired" is accepted but "became tired" is not accepted. 馬鹿


CarteRouge

"I got tired climbing the mountain", is the way this would be expressed in English, but it's not accepted.


rwmchan

why "I am tired"???


IsolaCiao

From the Daily Yomiuri:

'-mashita' or ta-form is generally used when you want to describe a physical / mental condition.

・ I feel __ (at that moment)

・ ____ appears to be ... (at that moment)

e.g., I'm so tired. (to be tired ... tsukare-masu)

(polite form )

疲れました。

tsukare-mashita

(past tense of 'masu-form ')


rwmchan

it was supposed to use past tense. that's why i ask why "I am tired" but not "I was tired".


IsolaCiao

つかれました in the past tense means that I am tired now.


denimbluesky

Past comments on status verbs like 疲れる suggest 疲れました means became/ was tired in the past 疲れましています means became and still am tired continuing So the translation "am tired" seems incorrect & should be "I climbed the mountain and I was tired" ? O/w the 日本語 should be 山にのぼって疲れています ?


IsolaCiao

Those comments were not correct. I highly recommend reading Hitomi Hirayama's article "-mashita" is not a past tense! from her Pera Pera Penguin series in the Daily Yomiuri, which I have already quoted in a comment above.

My understanding of the difference between 疲れました (tsukaremashita) and 疲れています (tsukarete imasu) is not perfect, but to me 疲れました means I did something tiring, and now I'm tired. For 疲れています (tsukarete imasu), it feels to me like something has been going on for a long time that's making me tired. It's an ongoing state. Maybe if I climbed a mountain every day for a week, at the end of the week I would be 疲れています。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.