1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よくりょうりします。"

"よくりょうりします。"

Translation:I cook a lot.

June 13, 2017

19 Comments


NOYLLOPAJ

How would one distinguish between "i cook often" and "i cook well"?


NikRamakrishnan

When you say よくーーします, it means I __ a lot. To say you do something well, you can use うまく(umaku)ーーします. In this case you'd say - うまくりょうりします.


Igarin1

It must be added in this case.


sasuke1

料理が上手です


nekogaijin

When is yoku used to mean good or done well?


joshmich1

It is also important to think of the cultural aspect, it would be too prideful to say I cook well. So that context means it must be often.


IoliMoira

That makes sense but the same sentence could also mean "you cook well!" so it's a compliment that way, isn't that right?


JiyangYap

If I'm not wrong, よく normally indicates doing something a lot. However, よくない(良くない) on the other hand would mean "not good". It's odd like that, there are a lot "set patterns" which certain phrases are commonly used...


Amaya_Tsuya

Can we also use たくさん?


DarionM_

Why is "frequently" incorrect?


joshmich1

There are a lot of words in Japanese to talk about how often or frequent something is done. Yoku is almost always translated as often. Tama ni I would say more for frequently. Shibashiba is closer to seldom and tokidoki for sometimes.


panino1

Often and frequently are synonyms.


andi_kan

Can I just clarify that "a lot" here refers to frequency (often), and not quantity? What would be the corresponding Japanese term for cooking in large quantity -- たくさん?


MerireDECO

I know the accepted answer, "i cook often", is better. But I'm still sad it refused "I make food often" :(


swiftsign

I first put "I will cook a lot" but it was wrong - what would that be in this case?


achipa19

良く料理します。


Kayl575411

Should "I often make food" be accepted?


SilentRead

料理する (りょうりする) is its own verb which translates closely as "to cook" (no direct object), as in "I cook often". "Make food" is less precise because 料理 as a noun specifically means "cooked dish" or "cuisine", not just any food; and 料理する is an intransitive verb, so there is a close match in English for the verb "to cook" (intransitive).


hallojanelle

I make food often

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.