"よくりょうりします。"

Translation:I cook a lot.

June 13, 2017

18 Comments


NOYLLOPAJ

How would one distinguish between "i cook often" and "i cook well"?

June 13, 2017

NikRamakrishnan

When you say よくーーします, it means I __ a lot. To say you do something well, you can use うまく(umaku)ーーします. In this case you'd say - うまくりょうりします.

June 15, 2017

Igarin1

It must be added in this case.

October 7, 2018

sasuke1

料理が上手です

July 14, 2017

nekogaijin

When is yoku used to mean good or done well?

June 30, 2017

joshmich1

It is also important to think of the cultural aspect, it would be too prideful to say I cook well. So that context means it must be often.

July 6, 2017

IoliMoira

That makes sense but the same sentence could also mean "you cook well!" so it's a compliment that way, isn't that right?

August 19, 2017

JiyangYap

If I'm not wrong, よく normally indicates doing something a lot. However, よくない(良くない) on the other hand would mean "not good". It's odd like that, there are a lot "set patterns" which certain phrases are commonly used...

November 19, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

Can we also use たくさん?

January 23, 2018

DarionM_

Why is "frequently" incorrect?

June 19, 2017

joshmich1

There are a lot of words in Japanese to talk about how often or frequent something is done. Yoku is almost always translated as often. Tama ni I would say more for frequently. Shibashiba is closer to seldom and tokidoki for sometimes.

July 6, 2017

andi_kan

Can I just clarify that "a lot" here refers to frequency (often), and not quantity? What would be the corresponding Japanese term for cooking in large quantity -- たくさん?

June 30, 2018

MerireDECO

I know the accepted answer, "i cook often", is better. But I'm still sad it refused "I make food often" :(

October 8, 2018

swiftsign

I first put "I will cook a lot" but it was wrong - what would that be in this case?

January 4, 2019

achipa19

良く料理します。

February 17, 2019

Kayl575411

Should "I often make food" be accepted?

February 21, 2019

SilentRead

料理する (りょうりする) is its own verb which translates closely as "to cook" (no direct object), as in "I cook often". "Make food" is less precise because 料理 as a noun specifically means "cooked dish" or "cuisine", not just any food; and 料理する is an intransitive verb, so there is a close match in English for the verb "to cook" (intransitive).

March 15, 2019

hallojanelle

I make food often

July 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.