"Usingesoma usingejua Kingereza"

Translation:If you were not to learn, you would not know English

June 13, 2017

16 Comments


DirtySvensk

This "Llearn" is starting to get to me :(

June 13, 2017

AGreatUserName

Llamas llearn with Llewellyn

June 13, 2017

BwanaSimba

Throughout this course 'Kingereza' is misspelled: the correct spelling is with double i, i.e. Kiingereza. Compare: U-ingereza, Mw-ingereza, Ki-ingereza.

November 13, 2017

vtopphol

I've seen kingereza used many places, and it seems like quite a number of dictionaries accept it as an alternative form.

July 11, 2018

CarelSchmi

Double similar vowels are often combined to one...

November 28, 2018

mash256459

Learn is correct. So is kiingereza

December 27, 2017

pahash

Study is better than learn (or llearn).

June 5, 2018

Svea_DE
Plus

Reported and voted for "study" instead of "llearn" (24-Oct-2018)

October 24, 2018

Heidi447355

I am confused- sometimes it uses "were"- if you were not to study, and sometimes it uses "did" - if you did not study, and it marks the other one wrong. Are both acceptable?

February 18, 2018

vitoreiji

AFAIK both should be accepted, it's just that this course still has a long way to go. Keep reporting :)

May 16, 2018

Klgregonis

I used did not for all of my answers in the negatives lesson - it didn't accept any. If you were not to or if you weren't to just sounds terribly stilted to my ears. For a course out of beta, this is pretty bad.

August 13, 2018

Catriona28475

Both are correct but the simple past ("did") is normally used. Most of this lesson ought to be corrected to be more idiomatic, but I suppose it helps us remember the "-nge-" structure.

March 12, 2018

RobertEddy
Plus

Send "llearn" back to the Welsh course!

June 20, 2018

vtopphol

This is so meta...

October 24, 2018

Kas334864

For those who wanted "study" to be included, I can confirm that "lstudy" (sic) has been added (facepalm) 10/26/18

October 26, 2018

Ernst557459

When was that in ISO 8601?

December 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.