1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Usingesoma usingejua Kingereā€¦

"Usingesoma usingejua Kingereza"

Translation:If you were not to learn, you would not know English

June 13, 2017

16 Comments


BwanaSimba

Throughout this course 'Kingereza' is misspelled: the correct spelling is with double i, i.e. Kiingereza. Compare: U-ingereza, Mw-ingereza, Ki-ingereza.


vtopphol

I've seen kingereza used many places, and it seems like quite a number of dictionaries accept it as an alternative form.


DirtySvensk

This "Llearn" is starting to get to me :(


AGreatUserName

Llamas llearn with Llewellyn


vtopphol

This is so meta...


Heidi447355

I am confused- sometimes it uses "were"- if you were not to study, and sometimes it uses "did" - if you did not study, and it marks the other one wrong. Are both acceptable?


vitoreiji

AFAIK both should be accepted, it's just that this course still has a long way to go. Keep reporting :)


Klgregonis

I used did not for all of my answers in the negatives lesson - it didn't accept any. If you were not to or if you weren't to just sounds terribly stilted to my ears. For a course out of beta, this is pretty bad.


RobertEddy

Send "llearn" back to the Welsh course!


Kas334864

For those who wanted "study" to be included, I can confirm that "lstudy" (sic) has been added (facepalm) 10/26/18


Ernst557459

When was that in ISO 8601?


mash256459

Learn is correct. So is kiingereza


pahash

Study is better than learn (or llearn).


Svea_DE

Reported and voted for "study" instead of "llearn" (24-Oct-2018)


Catriona28475

Both are correct but the simple past ("did") is normally used. Most of this lesson ought to be corrected to be more idiomatic, but I suppose it helps us remember the "-nge-" structure.


Frank529236

It is better said "learn English" This directs the sentence to the subject of English. Otherwise it could be any subject to learn.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.