"日よう日にマンガの本をたくさんかいました。"

Translation:I bought a lot of comic books on Sunday.

June 13, 2017

41 Comments


LeonVillal3

I think that マンガ should be able to be translated as manga or comic

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

I agree. Report it if it's not accepted.

August 18, 2017

AnthonyHa11

Looks like "manga" is working now.

March 12, 2018

MegaWordGuy

I think "a lot of" and "lots of" mean the same thing.

June 15, 2017

Kaens

Report things! As of 2017-06-23, this course doesn't even accept skipping 日 for the days of the week; it needs our feedback.

June 23, 2017

benienhau

Is it more common to just say マンガ or マンガの本 in Japanese?

June 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm not a native speaker so I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's only ever really referred to as 漫画 or マンガ

July 5, 2017

liyang.hu

No one ever says (or writes) 漫画の本, like the way that no one every says 'mobile telephone'. (Just 'mobile' for us Brits; other locales may vary.) In fact no one ever says 携帯電話、just 携帯。

August 1, 2017

V2Blast

I think it's specifying that it's a book - rather than a magazine, for instance.

August 18, 2017

Derek003

For grins, I tried "graphic novels," because that term is trendy. Duo wouldn't take it of course.

January 11, 2018

darthoctopus

日曜日に漫画の本を沢山買いました

July 20, 2017

liyang.hu

No one writes out たくさん as 沢山, 'correct' as it may be.

August 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I've definitely seen 沢山 written in kanji before, usually in more formal situations like official correspondence, but people do it somewhat frequently.

August 3, 2017

ApfelLiebe

Some formal kanji are way too formal to use outside of a certain setting.

January 1, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

I read Japanese novels and this is a common kanji.

May 24, 2018

_Othique_

Good to know, however, I think showing the kanji to learners will help them in case they encounter it. Then we will know it whether it's in kana or kanji.

November 16, 2018

Synclair.

Why does アニメand マンガ are written in katakana?

July 10, 2017

CaleGibbard

漫画【まんが】 can also be written using kanji (or hiragana). Apart from loanwords like アニメ, it's also common to use katakana for emphasis, especially in advertising.

July 11, 2017

WunderDrew

Anime is a borrowed word deriving from animation, and foreign based words are always in katakana. Im not sure about manga though

August 12, 2017

Kaens

Imported words like anime are quite commonly in katakana in Japanese. No real idea about manga >_> Prolly because kids don't yet know the kanji for it when they start reading it, so it sticks with them in kana...

July 10, 2017

liyang.hu

It's simpler.

It's also used for emphasis & legibility.

(It's also basically 和製中国語。So not quite a loan word, but… I'm really clutching at straws here.)

August 1, 2017

oppikoppi

和製漢語 not 和製中国語

November 2, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Does "manga" in Japanese refer to all comic books including Western ones?

Because here, we say "manga" in English to distinguish Japanese comic books from every other kind - mainly, I think, because of the distinct difference in traditional art style between the two regional media.

Do the Japanese make such a distinction in reverse?

Because if they do, Duolingo should simply translate "manga" (in katakana) as "manga" (in romanji).

August 9, 2017

CaleGibbard

It refers to comics and cartooning generally, though obviously if you talk to a Japanese person about comics, they'll probably think of Japanese comics first. But スーパーマン they would call 漫画 as well for example.

Also, ローマ字 = roumaji :)

August 9, 2017

V2Blast

ローマ字 is usually transliterated as "romaji" (or maybe rōmaji if you want to use the macron).

August 18, 2017

CaleGibbard

There are a number of different systems of romanization in use. While rōmaji (Hepburn) or rômazi (日本式・訓令式) would be fine, personally I really don't like "romaji" which leaves out any indication of the 「ー」. I went with u here which makes sense if we're not using diacritics just because in hiragana, the ー would become う. The more ワープロ-style "ro-maji" or "ro-mazi" also seem okay to me. I actually like all the other ways a little better than the macron, just because it feels like the longer vowel ought to take up horizontal space in one way or another.

August 18, 2017

Yugenli

Why is there a "ni" after getsuyoubi?

July 11, 2017

Kaens

"On" Sunday.

July 12, 2017

IlanIvasko

That's nichiyoubi pal

September 6, 2017

Mirson8

I still wonder why there is に after 日よう日 instead of は particle that was in previous lessons. は was not accepted. Is there something that makes a difference in meaning or should both be accepted?

April 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Both should be accepted, but there is a subtle difference in the emphasis when using に vs は, which really just depends on the context.

If someone asks you "What did you do on the weekend?" and you answer "On Saturday, I did X. Then on Sunday, I bought a lot of comic books", it would be more natural to use 日曜日 because you're changing topics from what you did on Saturday to what you did on Sunday; in other words, "Sunday" is important enough to become the topic.

If someone asks you "Why don't you have any money?" and you answer "Well, I bought a lot of comic books on Sunday", it would be more natural to use 日曜日 because the "on Sunday" part is kind of incidental to the question.

May 6, 2018

ricebrick

Can't you say "last Sunday"?

October 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think it should be accepted, although it feels like you're being a little too interpretive with the translation for this kind of learning exercise.

While "last Sunday" is the only Sunday that would make sense with a past tense verb, there is a way to specify it in Japanese, 先週日曜日 (せんしゅうにちようび), which isn't being done here.

November 16, 2017

Faisane

I go the same error right now. "Last Sunday" and "on Sunday" feel totally interchangeable in this context. It doesn't feel like being "too interpretive" from this vantage; I don't want to stress that it was "last" Sunday (in which case I would use the phrase you offered); it's just another way of expressing it.

September 6, 2018

FloofyBoofy

Ironically, manga books are actually just called comics (コミック) in Japan, and manga just refers to the art style.

January 23, 2018

Richard_Lobos

I'm not a native English speaker but it does sound weird to me that you would say "on Sunday" when talking about the past..? Shouldn't it be "I bought a lot of comic books last Sunday" ??

March 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I'm a native (Australian) English speaker, and it sounds perfectly natural to me. There's nothing about "on" that excludes it from referring to the past.

"Last Sunday" works as well, but what if it was Sunday two weeks ago? "I bought a lot of comic books Sunday two weeks ago" works colloquially, but "I bought a lot of comic books on Sunday two weeks ago" is grammatically correct and sounds more natural to me.

March 14, 2018

MarloesOos

I said 'this Sunday' instead of 'on Sunday'. And while it isn't literally correctly translated, it is more correct in meaning right?

March 23, 2018

JoshuaLore9

As long as your verb was in past tense too, I think it should be accepted, but I wouldn't go so far as to say it's "more correct".

March 24, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

I would argue that Manga and comics are distinctly different things.

May 24, 2018

Thao424518

Can you please NOT write kanji in such a half-baked way as 日よう日? There are certain cases where this is accepted, such as 友だち or 子ども, but other than that NOBODY should write 日曜日 like that, it can be very confusing.

November 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.