"こうえんで母に会いました。"

Translation:I met my mother in the park.

June 13, 2017

77 Comments


JamesTWils

Are mimashita and aimashita synonyms in Japanese? Met and saw are certainly not synonymous in English.

June 13, 2017

I.X.

見る/見ました (みる/みました) and 会う/会いました (あう/あいました) aren't synonyms in Japanese too. 見る is to see, to view, to examine, etc. while 会う is to meet, to encounter. They're not interchangeable. Like, you cannot 会いました a movie but you can 見ました a movie. It's possible to 会いました with a friend and you can also 見ました a friend; however, if you 見ました a friend, it doesn't mean you have met face-to-face with that friend. It can mean that you just saw that friend from a far distance.

June 18, 2017

Hugo556225

ありがとう

August 12, 2017

Chidz5

This. Yeah i would say the sentence should be fixed to 'met' just so there's no confusion over this because they really are indeed different things

January 9, 2018

Hannaha70093

どうもありがとうございました!

June 25, 2018

Japanese_Neko

italics bold italics and bold

Wow you just taught me that you can do that in Duolingo comments! どうもありがとう!

August 11, 2019

XekiasHayn

This is just a poor translation. It doesn't mean the same thing as saw.

August 8, 2017

YohanesSat2

i think they intended to use "see" like in "i'll see you later". But that's english, and you can't do the same in japanese.

October 6, 2017

I.X.

I've just read your comment below and you're right about the social contact thing.

June 18, 2017

rbenfield3

Why does [に] follow [母]?

June 23, 2017

I.X.

To indicate whom you're meeting with.

June 23, 2017

Divyanshu937485

wouldn't を or が be more appropriate? How does the nuance change assuming their use is grammatically correct?

July 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

Most verbs are transitive and take を (o). 会う (au) is an intransitive verb, which is why you need に (ni).

December 31, 2017

Ever2662

In this case it's indicating the direct object of the verb "to see/meet"

June 26, 2017

Ever2662

Uhgr, sorry, I mean /indirect/ object

June 26, 2017

machashe13

It might be a colloquial development because casually, yes, met and saw can be used synonymously. "I saw jennie yesterday for coffee at the cafe" replace saw with met and it's not really all that weird.

June 14, 2017

JamesTWils

Absolutely, in general, but even now, they are only synonymous in certain contexts. If you say "I saw Jennie yesterday," for instance, it could mean that you sat down and had coffee with her, but also that you saw her from a distance and she did not even know you were there, whereas "I met Jennie yesterday" only means some substantial contact. In the specific sentence here "I saw my mother at the park" would indicate to me that you simply physically saw her, but did not meet up with her, while "I met my mother at the park" would indicate to me that you two made some sort of social contact.

June 14, 2017

XRavishX

This is true, but in English I've often said "I saw so-and-so" somewhere and meant that I met up with them, but likely by happenstance. I would even say "I'm going to see so-and-so" and mean that I'm going to meet up with that person. So, translating 会い to mean "saw" as in "meet" is correct. We aren't supposed to be just learning what the literal translations are, but also the realistic translation.

June 19, 2017

JamesTWils

Such a translation should, indeed, be accepted. The problem is that translating the sentence as "I met my mother at the park" was not accepted, which it most certainly also should be.

June 19, 2017

mrose379

I noticed, for me at least, that "meet" was the only option. Since the sentence is presented in the past tense and "met" wasn't supplied as an option, "saw" is the only verb in the correct tense that works contextually.

June 28, 2017

Dario183209

There's no problem about translating. The problem is teaching the wrong meaning. When teaching, teach the "original" meaning.

September 3, 2017

Dario183209

Not that weird, I agree. But it's different. "I saw my mother at the park.", does not involve her "noticing me". So it's not like "I met with my mother."

This exercise is just so wrong... It doesn't teach in a correct way. :/

September 3, 2017

LeqiHan

公園で母に会いました。

July 20, 2017

Goyyboy

Any reason why "met" isn't correct?

June 16, 2017

MaryTeuchl

I used met. "I met my mom in the park"

June 21, 2017

LukeWoodfield

My guess is that 'saw' in this context is used in replacement of 'met' - even though they both aren't always synonymous in English - because perhaps a direct translation of '会いました' (met) might imply that a meeting for the first time is taking place, or perhaps that it sounds formal. If that were the case, 'saw' has more of a casual translation, despite the fact it can be interpreted literally as having physically witnessed someone.

I'll assume 会う can be translated into English as either to have met up with (or seen), but a direct translation back into Japanese wouldn't potentially be as accurate?

I'm still learning Japanese too though, and would love to have this nuance explained by someone. :)

June 16, 2017

Kirahimee

In japanese 会います & 見ます are not interchangeable. The correct word to use in this situation is "met". I wish they would teach the actual meanings behind kanji instead of just suddenly throwing them in, because it helps with vocabulary a lot. The kanji for 会います is put together by the radicals for two (ニ) and private (ム), which together mean "a meeting". In English both "saw" & "met" would be correct, but not in Japanese.

July 3, 2017

ccameron77

I think it should be "meet" in this sense, not saw. Because then it can confuse a person on the use of 会います。For example it says the correct answer is "I saw my mother in the park" but this could mean either you saw her but did not approach her, as in from a distance OR saw as in you met with her, but the word 会います only means met NOT saw from a distance. :) just thought I'd add this

July 20, 2017

JoeMartin271676

The translation hint was meet but I was giving to choose from catch or saw ???

August 9, 2017

JoeMartin271676

Android app 8/9/17

August 9, 2017

kai19154

I had the same problem. August 17

August 17, 2017

Voynich1024

How I Met My Mother

July 13, 2018

jameschatt2

'Saw' is far too open for interpretation in English. 'I saw my mother'... I was purely thinking visually before any other meaning.

July 30, 2017

Davedavido

Do I basically have to just memorize which particles go with which verbs, sometimes? Can you が会いました or と会いました someone?

October 2, 2017

butsuri

Yes, you have to memorize which particles go with which verbs, to some extent.

You can in fact と会います someone. As I understand it, use と if both parties set out to meet each other at some location; use に if only the subject travels, or if they meet by chance (which is presumably the case in this example).

You can't が会います someone. が marks subjects, not objects. (Although sometimes the object of a transitive verb in English will correspond to the subject of an intransitive verb or an adjective in Japanese.)

December 18, 2017

sharofhearts

The verb 会う was taught in my textbooks and in the classroom as "to meet" or "to see", as in "I will see my friend today." or "I will meet (with) my friend today; or "I hope to see you again soon."

October 20, 2017

ArrSea

I typed "I will meet my mother..." and was counted incorrect. The correct translation says it is "I met my mother..." Is this an error, or?

November 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

the verb 会いました is in the past tense (I met), and your translation "I will meet" is future tense (something yet to happen) - this is the problem.

November 14, 2017

ClairaTayl

Why is the に partical used with 母 here? ^^;

January 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

To show that your mother is the person that you are meeting.

January 30, 2018

nich227

公園で母に会いました。

February 4, 2018

pahko_

So obviously in this case it just 会い simply means "meet," but in other cases can it mean "meet for the first time?" Like would you talk about the time you 会いました your wife or your friend, or is that a different verb?

April 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

Same verb - you would use an adverb to convey that you were meeting for the first time.

May 1, 2018

BenJammin234988

With me.

November 17, 2017

Xonok

How I Met My Mother: The Movie

September 1, 2018

VoluXian

Some of the people here overcomplicate things for themselves. While translations should be fairly flexible, you have to respect the core meaning of each word, especially in its Japanese form. Otherwise you won't come out understanding much.

October 30, 2018

LilithSerenada

Can 会い be used as "meet for the first time" as well as simply "meet with?"

I made a joke in my head about how "that's a strange place to meet your mom, I met mine in the hospital the day I was born!" but then realized there might be two separate words for this.

December 19, 2018

GeorgePerr1

I wrote 'I met with my mother in the park'. Is this wrong?

July 5, 2017

insincere

With would require "isshoni" I think

July 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

It would be to, not isshou ni.

July 12, 2017

hE4S2

Using いっしょうに would indicate both you and her are doing an activity together

August 21, 2017

mcdx3

When i click on 会いました it says "met", but the only option is "saw". They can imply slightly different things :(

October 6, 2017

Aernidius

Why is it "母に会いました" instead of " 母を会いました"... Is "に" more appropriate? Does it not indicate Places instead?

November 14, 2017

sotnosen93

I think it's more accurate to say に denotes direction. It might make a bit more sense if you think of it like you met your mother by going towards her.

August 15, 2018

xJalynLx

Duolingo needs a flag on this that Saw and Met are NOT the same translation

November 19, 2017

Dot844345

I just got over a month ago and they still haven't fixed it

January 4, 2018

shindy806385

Aimashita i think it's meet. I meet my mother

December 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's - I met my mother. Because aimashita is past tense.

December 30, 2017

pixelbandito

I'm having trouble figuring at when to use で and when to use に. It seems like both can mean "at" in the context of location, right?

April 19, 2018

Garyan4

公園で母に会いました

July 29, 2018

LL066

What is the kanji for こうえん? Thanks!!

October 15, 2018

AnaLydiate

公園

October 16, 2018

JamesmanX

Is there a reason why "mom" isn't correct here? Does it have to be "mother?"

April 3, 2019

Krista298101

The words mum and mother are two titles for the same person. Mum should be accepted as a correct answer

May 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

JamesmanX and Krista 298101, you can submit an error report and it might be added to the database. If it's not, I would say it's because 母 (haha) is a very formal and polite word that's better translated as "mother", though we don't have the same rigid kind of formality in English that Japanese has, so we might sometimes use "mum/mom" in a situation where a Japanese person has used 母.

May 23, 2019

AnaLydiate

I don't think of 母 as mother at all - I consider お母さん to be mother. Like English you can use お母さん to address or talk about your own or someone else's mother as a show of respect and politeness. However it's less likely that you would address someone else's mother as mum/mom so I feel mum/mom is a more accurate translation for 母. I will admit though that whereas in Japanese you would strictly use 母 only for your own mother in English you can use mum/mom when talking about someone else's mother - eg. How is your mum? so it's not a perfect equivalent.

May 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

I see what you're saying, but maybe our use of English and Japanese differs, because I call my own mother and my friend's mothers "mom", and I would use お母さん in the same situations in Japan. I would only use the word "mother" when I'm being super polite or formal, and I would only use 母 in Japanese when I'm in a formal situation.

May 23, 2019

AnaLydiate

IsolaCiao - I also call other friends' mothers mum (although only VERY close friends' mothers - there's only two friends' mothers that I call Mum) and I also call my mother-in-law mum. You may note that I was careful to say that it is "less likely" that you would "address" someone else's mother as mum/mom - less likely, not never : ) And I also pointed out that it's totally acceptable to use mum/mom when talking about someone else's mother in English, unlike Japanese. As for 母 you would use this in all situations whether they were formal or informal when addressing and/or talking about your own mother, but I would only use お母さん if I was being super polite to my mum (this wouldn't happen because my mum doesn't speak Japanese and is never going to learn it) and never when talking about her.

May 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

Sorry, I wasn't trying to imply that you hadn't said that, I was just trying to underline the situations where I use mom vs. mother. I think we use the English the same, but we differ on the Japanese. I have Japanese friends who use 母、母親、母上、 and お母さん when talking about their mothers to me. I also find that most people I know call their mother お母さん when talking to her in everyday situations.

May 23, 2019

AnaLydiate

Interesting! I had a close elderly friend who I called お母さん. Man, I haven't talked to her in years! Miss her!!

May 23, 2019

Coope_deVille

This reminds me of how hard it is to learn proper selection or even use of particles in general as well as verb conjugation. I know certain verbs use certain particles. I have a basic understanding of verb tenses not including regular verbs. I think immersion has its place, but instead of 20 or so lessons per topic forcing phrases, they could use a short vocab section. I think there might be less questions asked if they taught you: particle, (particle)verb, verb conjugation, noun, adjective, etc.

July 31, 2019

amaleeya.k

Why is the particle "ni" follows "haha"? I thought "ni" is used for verbs that indicate movement such as "ikimasu=to go" or with "arimasu" and "imasu"

November 22, 2017

RobertKinzie

The 'hover translation' of "会い" was 'met' but this answer says 'saw'. this says DL Japanese takes 'saw' and 'met' as equivalent.......

May 18, 2018

sotnosen93

It accepts "saw" because "to see someone" is another way of saying "to meet someone" in English, not because 会い means seeing someone in the vision sense.

August 15, 2018

jon149179

Agreed...

June 13, 2017

Saur18

Yeah. This completely wrong

February 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

No it's not?

February 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.