"それはむずかしくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't that difficult?

June 13, 2017

9 Comments


cherrytree2030

"Is that not difficult?" has to be right or at least same as "Is it not difficult?" It is about style and context.

September 15, 2017

staycheesy

Why not just put "is" and "n't" together? Some of these separations seem pointless or are just confusing.

June 13, 2017

Donna789220

It helps to test your understanding whether it is difficult or is not difficult.

June 22, 2017

darthoctopus

それは難しくないですか

July 10, 2017

Xcellion

Why is it wrong to say "is that not hard?" versus "is it not hard?"

June 23, 2017

Brandon871729

I didn't get how that was wrong either.

June 24, 2017

Filvorn

"Is that not difficult" is marked wrong, but it is correct, whereas "Is not that difficult", is actually incorrect.

December 7, 2017

SeanFogart4

"Is not that difficult?" As this is correct English surely you mean that it is an incorrect translation? Would you prefer this in turn translated, "それは困難・ハードではないですか?" Is this a na-adjective (な形容詞) vs. i-adjective (い形容詞) difference?

May 16, 2019

Alexolas

> "Is that not hard?"

> You used the wrong word. Is it not hard?

ノ>益<)ノ

March 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.