"そうですよ。"

Translation:That is right, you know.

June 13, 2017

39 Comments


Kerstmus

What is the function of [よ] at the end?

June 13, 2017

poisonenvy

よ means your imparting new information to the listener.

June 20, 2017

lupos7

Im sorry so many ill informed people are down voting this. You can seem very arrogant and insulting if you ise it wrong. Yo indicates the thing you are saying is so.ething you believe the other party did not already know. Because of that it is used for emphasis in slang situations some times but that is not its true purpose.

June 30, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

No...not really

June 20, 2017

poisonenvy

Thats what my Japanese professor says every time someone uses it as an exclamation. To quote my textbook (Nakama 1):

"The particle よ can be translated as 'I tell you' or 'you know' in English. よ indicates the speaker's assumption that the listener does not share the speaker's opinion or information. Therefore, it is used when the speaker wishes to emphasize to the listener that he/she is imparting completely new information, and can sound authoritative. When overused or used improperly,よ sounds pushy and overly aggressive."

June 24, 2017

LynaDuante

Yes, you're right. My teacher only use the よparticle with level 10 students because よat the end maybe seen like informal. And it shows proximity and closeness

July 25, 2017

Julien363857

It's basically an exclamation point

June 13, 2017

I.X.

Emphasis.

June 15, 2017

PUfelix85

I usually associate it with "you know", but maybe that is wrong.

August 7, 2018

FrankQiu2

Yo here expresses a detonation as casualty and also brings emphasis.

January 7, 2019

FrankQiu2

Error clearing——Intonation, not de-

January 7, 2019

flish32

d e t o n a t i o n

January 10, 2019

AnonymousDratini

It's a little like the english word "very" so そうですよ is like "that's very so." Or "that's very true".

June 16, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

No....not really. Litterally it's just an exclamation mark !!!!!!!! Because back in the day before heavy contact with the west, they had no way of expressing excitement etc in written form. Not sure how or why it started to be used in spoken Japanese...would be an entertaining research projrct tho.

June 20, 2017

airzae

You could literally find out by doing any amount of research that this is wrong

September 18, 2017

lupos7

As ronnie said it is to indicate that new information is being presented. Because of that is can be used in a slang sort of way like "im telling you" or "you know!?". It is not just a catch all exclamation and can come off as insulting if used incorrectly.

June 30, 2017

pravp780

It gives me a feeling of someone saying "that' right, you know"

June 28, 2017

JeffWhite373278

Especially if you're Uzumaki Naruto

June 28, 2017

Dot844345

I thought of Naruto too, but mostly I thought of my Japanese friends who used to tell me only old men use "yo" heavily. The comparisons they gave me was "ne" used heavily by some girls (indicates cutesy, sometimes annoying) and the female teenagers that use "sa" the same way the American valley girl stereotype might use the word "like".

August 1, 2017

AGameOfCones

"Ne" is more like asking the person, if they agree.

February 2, 2018

awelottta

Saying ね all the time would be excessively polite, so that would be cutesy / sometimes annoying. Though you are right.

August 11, 2018

AGameOfCones

But that's not a contradiction. Men tend to use more assertive language, whereas women tend to use more polite wording.

February 2, 2018

JarrydSim

Yeah so naurto

October 20, 2017

vtopphol

So it is, yo.

May 31, 2018

Thy_Majestie

I have a particles book and this is the easiest one I've understood so far.

It's used to indicate certainty.

February 27, 2018

ibelcic

I understand the meaning of よ from the comments below, but how is そうですよ different from そうですね?

June 15, 2018

poisonenvy

そうですね is to indicate agreement.

So something like カナダ人ですか? (Are you Canadian) would get そうです or そうですよ to say "this is so." But if someone said カナダはきれいです (Canada is beautiful) you would respond そうですね (it is, isn't it/I agree with what you just said).

June 15, 2018

ibelcic

Got it, thanks!

June 15, 2018

Tyldenn

Very helpful, thanks!

August 15, 2018

nicolajade95

I translated this as "it is so", is that a wrong interpretation?

February 7, 2018

Bo3doA

"It is so" is equally valid as "That is right". So is "This is right". Without knowing the context how does one choose between "That", "This", or "It"?

March 2, 2018

Ilchymis

I wrote, "That is right" duo rejected it and stated "It has right" as the correct answer. Is that a bug?

June 3, 2018

vtopphol

It has set us up the bug.

June 4, 2018

Juraraw

Would "that's right!" be an acceptable translation?

May 27, 2018

RonSteele5

"yo" according to Sanseido's dictionary is 'in short', 'after all' or 'in a word' . 'you know' is slang

December 9, 2018

KY_Chan

よvs ね よ is used when you're more certain of something and you're trying to assert your certainty onto someone in a conversation. Depending on tone it could be perceived as a little rude. ね is more if you're seeking for approval/confirmation from someone or it shows hesitancy (you're somewhat sure but not 100 %). This would not accidentally offend someone. よね can also be used in similar ways to ね but often with questions, very rarely with statements. You use this usually to seek agreement or confirmation. You probably wouldn't (accidentally) offend someone with this. Hope this helps!

December 28, 2018

Tiffany.Lai

Does it mean 'Yes it is' or 'Exactly'?

December 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.