1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そうですよ。"

"そうですよ。"

Translation:That is right, you know.

June 13, 2017

90 Comments


Kerstmus

What is the function of [よ] at the end?


poisonenvy

よ means your imparting new information to the listener.


lupos7

Im sorry so many ill informed people are down voting this. You can seem very arrogant and insulting if you ise it wrong. Yo indicates the thing you are saying is so.ething you believe the other party did not already know. Because of that it is used for emphasis in slang situations some times but that is not its true purpose.


DonNaff

Not according to the tip. It adds the connotation of "definite" to the statement. Kind of like "mochiron".


-idonthavethink-

So, to clarify, only use it if you think the person didn't already know what you're telling them?

Like saying 'that's about to explode, you know.'

You'd use it like that?


Theory

I like that your go-to example casually mentions an explosion.


poisonenvy

Thats what my Japanese professor says every time someone uses it as an exclamation. To quote my textbook (Nakama 1):

"The particle よ can be translated as 'I tell you' or 'you know' in English. よ indicates the speaker's assumption that the listener does not share the speaker's opinion or information. Therefore, it is used when the speaker wishes to emphasize to the listener that he/she is imparting completely new information, and can sound authoritative. When overused or used improperly,よ sounds pushy and overly aggressive."


LynaDuante

Yes, you're right. My teacher only use the よparticle with level 10 students because よat the end maybe seen like informal. And it shows proximity and closeness


smok_arman

For non-English speakers it sounds weird. Use "you know" to emphasize fact that he does NOT know. :D


NatalieBoa3

A Chinese man said aggressively to me once "I TOLD you!" I found it very rude, especially as I was a customer in his shop. So maybe they have a similar word in Chinese because that's how it came across.


D0S-81

So basically just remember that youll sound like naruto when he says date baiyo every two seconds if you use it wrong? Cuz i think thats akin to him saying "you know" at the end of nearly everything he says like "ima be number one ya know!"


LordLeviathan

Upvote for the reference


AaronAtkin17

"No...not really" Super helpful for everyone


Julien363857

It's basically an exclamation point


gibbett

Not true my friend, it is for correcting or imparting new information. You only use it when you suspect the listener is not aware of the information. For an exclamation point you use ぞ or ぜ (be aware that these are informal though)


YouTube_PlayZX

As a chinese person its 我跟你說過了(mandarin) or 我咪同你講過囉 (cantonese) and i cant seem to translate it to any other polite word other than "told". Anyways, just a little fact please get back to the Japanese topic. xD


TonyReimers

can I leave this video here? I guess it's best to hear it by this girl https://youtu.be/szjfbOZmY1k


TonyReimers

sry I'm not native English, I think it must be "to hear it from this.."


vtopphol

No worries! You're here to learn Japanese and not English, right? Anyway, making mistakes is a part of learning.


KiMiLa333

Thanks a lot, it is really helpful :)


YoliMerino

very helpfull, thank you!! i love her videos


PUfelix85

I usually associate it with "you know", but maybe that is wrong.


Kreyvarr

よ is a tone modifier that is often used for authoritative emphasis. It signifies that the speaker knows that what they state is definitely true. In the case of "そうですよ" it makes the expression more forceful... like saying "definitely!" or "of course!"

Overuse of this tone modifier can come off arrogant obviously


FrankQiu2

Yo here expresses a detonation as casualty and also brings emphasis.


FrankQiu2

Error clearing——Intonation, not de-


flish32

d e t o n a t i o n


Oliver747900

エクスプロージョン!


IanWhitake5

I think its emphasis, in English ! Seems fitting?


AnonymousDratini

It's a little like the english word "very" so そうですよ is like "that's very so." Or "that's very true".


steve9788

I think very means どうも not どうそ, どうぞ means please


hiba226886

No....not really. Litterally it's just an exclamation mark !!!!!!!! Because back in the day before heavy contact with the west, they had no way of expressing excitement etc in written form. Not sure how or why it started to be used in spoken Japanese...would be an entertaining research projrct tho.


airzae

You could literally find out by doing any amount of research that this is wrong


lupos7

As ronnie said it is to indicate that new information is being presented. Because of that is can be used in a slang sort of way like "im telling you" or "you know!?". It is not just a catch all exclamation and can come off as insulting if used incorrectly.


KY_Chan

よvs ね よ is used when you're more certain of something and you're trying to assert your certainty onto someone in a conversation. Depending on tone it could be perceived as a little rude. ね is more if you're seeking for approval/confirmation from someone or it shows hesitancy (you're somewhat sure but not 100 %). This would not accidentally offend someone. よね can also be used in similar ways to ね but often with questions, very rarely with statements. You use this usually to seek agreement or confirmation. You probably wouldn't (accidentally) offend someone with this. Hope this helps!


SLY.Fet

Why would one need to use よ in a question? Also, よ and ね seem to be the opposites of each other, so how can they be used together??


pravp780

It gives me a feeling of someone saying "that' right, you know"


JeffWhite373278

Especially if you're Uzumaki Naruto


Dot844345

I thought of Naruto too, but mostly I thought of my Japanese friends who used to tell me only old men use "yo" heavily. The comparisons they gave me was "ne" used heavily by some girls (indicates cutesy, sometimes annoying) and the female teenagers that use "sa" the same way the American valley girl stereotype might use the word "like".


AGameOfCones

"Ne" is more like asking the person, if they agree.


awelottta

Saying ね all the time would be excessively polite, so that would be cutesy / sometimes annoying. Though you are right.


AGameOfCones

But that's not a contradiction. Men tend to use more assertive language, whereas women tend to use more polite wording.


Thy_Majestie

I have a particles book and this is the easiest one I've understood so far.

It's used to indicate certainty.


Bo3doA

"It is so" is equally valid as "That is right". So is "This is right". Without knowing the context how does one choose between "That", "This", or "It"?


ibelcic

I understand the meaning of よ from the comments below, but how is そうですよ different from そうですね?


poisonenvy

そうですね is to indicate agreement.

So something like カナダ人ですか? (Are you Canadian) would get そうです or そうですよ to say "this is so." But if someone said カナダはきれいです (Canada is beautiful) you would respond そうですね (it is, isn't it/I agree with what you just said).


ibelcic

Got it, thanks!


Tyldenn

Very helpful, thanks!


oberon06

The japanese equivalent of 'did ye, aye?'


Ridit_Sharma

Is it good if use "Dattebayo" in place of "Yo"? Lol


Swisidniak

だってばよ isn't a thing real people say. It's a catchphrase made up for Naruto combining a bunch of common emphasizing endings. It's not very grammatically correct and a bit childish/rude sounding.


eQQO637667

Plus, "sou desu da ttebayo" would be grammatically incorrect and repetitive.


Juraraw

Would "that's right!" be an acceptable translation?


Thom471808

I've always understood "よ" to mean "for sure" or to elicit an agreement or express certainty at the end of a sentence. Any thoughts?


Sherry725864

that's my understanding too, according to the feeling I received from the TV drama


A.Lias

I said "that's right y'know" and it was marked wrong.


Nicolajade95

I translated this as "it is so", is that a wrong interpretation?


CommodoreHarry

"yo" according to Sanseido's dictionary is 'in short', 'after all' or 'in a word' . 'you know' is slang


Tiffany.Lai

Does it mean 'Yes it is' or 'Exactly'?


Gene400234

And what would be the difference if I use «ね» at the end of the sentence instead of «よ»?


davaheaton

based on the comments I've been reading in the forums I think 「よ」is emphasis similar to an exclamation point and 「ね」softens the tone of what you said prior. (I could be wrong)


Kristen422999

i put "is that right" and got it wrong, I guess because i asked a question? but it feels like that should be accepted since I use that in my daily life sometimes as just a statement and not a question.


MilesBaker5

A better translation for that might be そうですね、where it is a statement, but you're almost asking for a bit you're of confirmation there as well, just like the English.


eQQO637667

そうですね is a passive affirmation of something you heard.


airmaxtrin

What is the diff between using そうですよ and そだね?


Rk5I3

First of all, です is polite and だ is casual language.


tomoya_love

そうですよ そうだね そだね そうそう etc…


usefulingo

duo suggests "it seems like it will" as a translation of そうです, but doesn't accept "it seems like it will, you know" here


Pablo1Gustavo

i like to think that this よ is a exclamation point, a good way to understand it.


jac.quesk

Wouldn't "you are right" also be correct? The words are very different but the meaning can still translate to そうですよ


tia201620

I thought そうですよね was 'That is right, you know'


MilesBaker5

よね makes it more of a question, like "that is right, isn't it?", where you're asking for confirmation because you're not sure.


Kaiyou10

This runs in the Naruto's family!


Emrys170319

As a Midwesterner, I know that if I were to use "you know" compared to "y'know" the first is strongly implying that I am seriously angry and will start throwing punches soon so writing out feels so wrong even though I know it's what's technically correct. Honestly, these courses are making me unlearn my area-specific (I won't call it slang because that's downright wrong, but it's not my accent either) ... colloquialisms (I think that's the word I want).


victim2077

Does "indeed" convey similar meaning?


cpwetterqv

Sounds very similar to Swedish "ju" ("yu"), but which implies that the listener knows or should know (thus literally "(as) you (very well) know") So confusing...


CatfishSteve

Would "That's it, right?" be acceptable?


MilesBaker5

よ is usually translated here as "you know", but "right?" isn't exactly what it is. I believe that "right?" would be よね、as it is seeking confirmation on something you are unsure of, rather than giving confimation.


Akihiko-senpai

It's "Sou desu youknow?"


ClaireKurai

What about "Indeed"?


DonNaff

It would be a really good idea for the game engineers to go through the Japanese lessons and fix all the places where clicking on the only responses allowed generates an error message that says we have an unneeded space. It's really getting annoying.


Cleretic

In Minnesotan: Oh ya dontcha know?


Stalynlucifer

Por si alguien no entiende ingles les digo la idea que capte (no soy expertoen ingles) el YO ese lo de ultimo es como un adereso a la pracion, es como si afirmaras algo de una manera menos sutil y que NE es mas como pregunta o tmb como una aclaracion pero muy pasiva, lo digo mas por los animes y audios que escucho :D


_I-am-a-cat_

If you were to make this a question, would it be like the English sentence "That's right, isn't it?" (I can tell it's probably missing something, but I can't figure out what it is.)

Unrelated: I could have put (w/the word tiles) "That is foreigner meat you know".

Duo is an infinite supply of random jokes that make no sense.


Theory

The distraction tiles are often gibberish but sometimes it's hard to ignore the unintentional hilarity.

Anyway, to make this a question, you'd tack a ね on the end for a polite but casual beckoning of agreement. Take it with a grain of salt, but I don't fully agree with the Duo course text translation when it comes to ~よ meaning "you know." To me, it sounds more like an audible emphasis that's better translated with tone (or formatting for text), though ~よね and ~ね definitely sound like ending a statement with "isn't it?" or "is it not?"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.