1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そうですよ。"

"そうですよ。"

Translation:That is right, you know.

June 13, 2017

62 Comments


Kerstmus

What is the function of [よ] at the end?


poisonenvy

よ means your imparting new information to the listener.


lupos7

Im sorry so many ill informed people are down voting this. You can seem very arrogant and insulting if you ise it wrong. Yo indicates the thing you are saying is so.ething you believe the other party did not already know. Because of that it is used for emphasis in slang situations some times but that is not its true purpose.


-idonthavethink-

So, to clarify, only use it if you think the person didn't already know what you're telling them?

Like saying 'that's about to explode, you know.'

You'd use it like that?


poisonenvy

Thats what my Japanese professor says every time someone uses it as an exclamation. To quote my textbook (Nakama 1):

"The particle よ can be translated as 'I tell you' or 'you know' in English. よ indicates the speaker's assumption that the listener does not share the speaker's opinion or information. Therefore, it is used when the speaker wishes to emphasize to the listener that he/she is imparting completely new information, and can sound authoritative. When overused or used improperly,よ sounds pushy and overly aggressive."


LynaDuante

Yes, you're right. My teacher only use the よparticle with level 10 students because よat the end maybe seen like informal. And it shows proximity and closeness


smok_arman

For non-English speakers it sounds weird. Use "you know" to emphasize fact that he does NOT know. :D


NatalieBoa3

A Chinese man said aggressively to me once "I TOLD you!" I found it very rude, especially as I was a customer in his shop. So maybe they have a similar word in Chinese because that's how it came across.


Julien363857

It's basically an exclamation point


PUfelix85

I usually associate it with "you know", but maybe that is wrong.


TonyReimers

can I leave this video here? I guess it's best to hear it by this girl https://youtu.be/szjfbOZmY1k


TonyReimers

sry I'm not native English, I think it must be "to hear it from this.."


vtopphol

No worries! You're here to learn Japanese and not English, right? Anyway, making mistakes is a part of learning.


FrankQiu2

Yo here expresses a detonation as casualty and also brings emphasis.


FrankQiu2

Error clearing——Intonation, not de-


flish32

d e t o n a t i o n


IanWhitake5

I think its emphasis, in English ! Seems fitting?


AnonymousDratini

It's a little like the english word "very" so そうですよ is like "that's very so." Or "that's very true".


Steve315950

I think very means どうも not どうそ, どうぞ means please


hiba226886

No....not really. Litterally it's just an exclamation mark !!!!!!!! Because back in the day before heavy contact with the west, they had no way of expressing excitement etc in written form. Not sure how or why it started to be used in spoken Japanese...would be an entertaining research projrct tho.


airzae

You could literally find out by doing any amount of research that this is wrong


lupos7

As ronnie said it is to indicate that new information is being presented. Because of that is can be used in a slang sort of way like "im telling you" or "you know!?". It is not just a catch all exclamation and can come off as insulting if used incorrectly.


KY_Chan

よvs ね よ is used when you're more certain of something and you're trying to assert your certainty onto someone in a conversation. Depending on tone it could be perceived as a little rude. ね is more if you're seeking for approval/confirmation from someone or it shows hesitancy (you're somewhat sure but not 100 %). This would not accidentally offend someone. よね can also be used in similar ways to ね but often with questions, very rarely with statements. You use this usually to seek agreement or confirmation. You probably wouldn't (accidentally) offend someone with this. Hope this helps!


pravp780

It gives me a feeling of someone saying "that' right, you know"


JeffWhite373278

Especially if you're Uzumaki Naruto


Dot844345

I thought of Naruto too, but mostly I thought of my Japanese friends who used to tell me only old men use "yo" heavily. The comparisons they gave me was "ne" used heavily by some girls (indicates cutesy, sometimes annoying) and the female teenagers that use "sa" the same way the American valley girl stereotype might use the word "like".


AGameOfCones

"Ne" is more like asking the person, if they agree.


awelottta

Saying ね all the time would be excessively polite, so that would be cutesy / sometimes annoying. Though you are right.


AGameOfCones

But that's not a contradiction. Men tend to use more assertive language, whereas women tend to use more polite wording.


Thy_Majestie

I have a particles book and this is the easiest one I've understood so far.

It's used to indicate certainty.


Bo3doA

"It is so" is equally valid as "That is right". So is "This is right". Without knowing the context how does one choose between "That", "This", or "It"?


ibelcic

I understand the meaning of よ from the comments below, but how is そうですよ different from そうですね?


poisonenvy

そうですね is to indicate agreement.

So something like カナダ人ですか? (Are you Canadian) would get そうです or そうですよ to say "this is so." But if someone said カナダはきれいです (Canada is beautiful) you would respond そうですね (it is, isn't it/I agree with what you just said).


ibelcic

Got it, thanks!


Tyldenn

Very helpful, thanks!


RonSteele5

"yo" according to Sanseido's dictionary is 'in short', 'after all' or 'in a word' . 'you know' is slang


Thom471808

I've always understood "よ" to mean "for sure" or to elicit an agreement or express certainty at the end of a sentence. Any thoughts?


Sherry725864

that's my understanding too, according to the feeling I received from the TV drama


Gene400234

And what would be the difference if I use «ね» at the end of the sentence instead of «よ»?


davaheaton

based on the comments I've been reading in the forums I think 「よ」is emphasis similar to an exclamation point and 「ね」softens the tone of what you said prior. (I could be wrong)


nicolajade95

I translated this as "it is so", is that a wrong interpretation?


Juraraw

Would "that's right!" be an acceptable translation?


airmaxtrin

What is the diff between using そうですよ and そだね?


Rk5I3

First of all, です is polite and だ is casual language.


tomoya_love

そうですよ そうだね そだね そうそう etc…


sam31111

I believe "I am telling you, that is righ" should be correct


usefulingo

duo suggests "it seems like it will" as a translation of そうです, but doesn't accept "it seems like it will, you know" here


Pablo1Gustavo

i like to think that this よ is a exclamation point, a good way to understand it.


JohnAlbert646108

Wouldn't "you are right" also be correct? The words are very different but the meaning can still translate to そうですよ


tia201620

I thought そうですよね was 'That is right, you know'


Ridit_Sharma

Is it good if use "Dattebayo" in place of "Yo"? Lol


Swisidniak

だってばよ isn't a thing real people say. It's a catchphrase made up for Naruto combining a bunch of common emphasizing endings. It's not very grammatically correct and a bit childish/rude sounding.


A.Lias

I said "that's right y'know" and it was marked wrong.


Kristen422999

i put "is that right" and got it wrong, I guess because i asked a question? but it feels like that should be accepted since I use that in my daily life sometimes as just a statement and not a question.


Tiffany.Lai

Does it mean 'Yes it is' or 'Exactly'?


oberon06

The japanese equivalent of 'did ye, aye?'


Sidereal1

The only reason why I know what "yo" and "ne" means is because of naruto. Dattebayo!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.