"じしょをひいてください。"

Translation:Please consult a dictionary.

1 year ago

46 Comments


Zass30

"Look it up in a dictionary please" should be accepted

1 year ago

Ragdoll_31

Agreed

2 months ago

Medusa747

I think ください by itself can mean please, but with て form verbs it can be a polite way of saying "will you do this for me?"

1 year ago

Boringjorn

Yes... and to translate it into English, "please" is one, if not the foremost way to express that. The sentence expected by Duolingo, "Look it up in the dictionary", does not sound particularly polite.

You make a good point that it's common in English (not unlike Japanese) to increase politeness by phrasing it as a question – "could you", "would you mind", et cetera; but the Japanese sentence we are given is not in the form of a question, so we would be taking some liberties to translate it as one... not to say that Duolingo has shied away from doing exactly that in the past.

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

I think you're confusing the nuance between してください (please do something) and してくれる? (will you do something for me?)

1 year ago

azureviolin

辞書を引いてください。

1 year ago

HadiAljish

Shouldn't we use the で particle instead of を?

1 year ago

hiba226886
Plus

Nope. For whatever reason 引くjust takes the wo particle I don't recall it taking anything else

1 year ago

chopiniscool

That's odd. Particles attach to nouns. And then you chose the verb based off its meaning. So, in some cases you need to avoid を, but other than that, any particle works, it just changes the meaning.

1 year ago

chopiniscool

Yes, that's fine as well. 辞書を引いてください means more literally "please get a dictionary." 辞書で知らない言葉を引く means "I look up words I don't know in the dictionary." So 引く has two meanings here.

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

辞書を引く seems to be a set phrase that means "look up in a dictionary", where jisho is the object of the verb. Your way of thinking is correct, it's just that this particular phrase doesn't have the same grammatical structure in English and Japanese.

1 year ago

Ever2662

Super useful, thank you.

1 year ago

JDorama

There is no context indicating it is "your" dictionary.

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Which is why "the" dictionary is also OK, and I suppose "a" would (if not, should) be accepted too.

1 year ago

PhillipC3

seconded. This is a problem throughout this course.

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

If "a" or "the" isn't accepted, please do report it. But I don't think this is so much a problem with the course as it is a difference between English and Japanese. When I teach English in Japan, I tell the students, "open your textbooks", and then the Japanese teacher will say 「きょうかしょひらいて」. The teacher doesn't say あなたたちのきょうかしょ, because that's not typically how they speak. So the translation doesn't have to be "your", but it has the potential to be.

1 year ago

Tara7777

This lesson is full of sass

7 months ago

kakky11

「辞書を引く」とは、たくさんある言葉の中から、自分で選んで、引っ張り出す「手の」行為を、表していると思います。おなじ使い方には、「おみくじを引く」があります。「look up」は、辞書を開いた状態で、対象物を探し出す「目の行為」を表していると思います。よって、辞書を引く行為の全てを英語で表現すると、「I open the dictionary and look up the word and pull it up into my memory」ではないでしょうか?

4 months ago

Sakata_Kintoki

ええ、賛成します。日本人の友達によると、「~を引く」というのはたくさんの物の中から一つを選んで自分の物にすることだそうです。Duoは別の表現を使えばよかったかもしれませんね。

1 month ago

chartsman

In the previous sentence from this unit "jisho" was connected with "de" (logically) and now we have "wo"?

1 year ago

copylion

The model answer isn't even commonly used in English but "Please look up a dictionary" or likewise answers aren't even accepted. Duo's Japanese lesson is still not ready.

2 months ago

calla465568

What exactly is the difference between hiite and hikimasu (apart from the te and masu)?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

there is no difference apart from the て and the ます, these two essentially made the difference. both 引いて(ひいて) and 引きます(ひきます) are from the verb 引く. the former is in its て form, whereas the latter its formal form.

1 year ago

ChigauOnna

Can someone please explain ひいて to me? I just looked at the translation and it said "to pull" so I don't understand how it applies in this sentence.... Halp

1 year ago

V2Blast

引く has a bunch of meanings, but 辞書を引く is a set phrase that means "to consult a dictionary" or "to look [something] up in a dictionary".

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

引いて(ひいて) is the て form of 引く(ひく, to pull something toward oneself). the て form used with ください expresses a direct yet (somehow) polite request.

1 year ago

MargauxMcD

Why is "Please look it up in the dictionary" not accepted?

1 year ago

Bloodr0se

”Please look up the dictionary” is not a meaningful sentence in English.

1 year ago

James151779

I tend to agree - but that's what it says is correct.

1 year ago

Boringjorn

No, not usually. But what if you were one centimeter tall, standing next to a dictionary which towers over you, and your friend notices a spider on the cover?

OR what if in your group of friends there's one guy you all call "The Dictionary" because he knows a lot of obscure facts, and one night you realize none of you have his phone number?

But of course neither of those scenarios are what's happening here.

1 year ago

ssrtomoya

the answer said,'Please use the dictionary.' i can't trust duolingo. this makes me mad. duolingo sucks.

1 year ago

Robert121815

Doesn’t kudasai indicate that this is a request? The translation seems a bit ... brusque.

1 year ago

pahko_

Ooh so that's why jisho.org has its name. That one will be easy to remember.

Sidenote: Highly recommend jisho if you don't already know about it. It's a super great Japanese-English dictionary.

9 months ago

pojichan

In this word of answer there is not please and consult

9 months ago

Charlie148626

Now teachers tell you to look it up online. Oh how times have changed.

7 months ago

DanM37528

'Consult a dictionary' really doesn't seem right. Consult may mean roughly the same as 'look it up', but feels very different in use.

4 months ago

peterdit

Why can't we use kanjis?

1 month ago

darthoctopus

辞書を引って下さい

1 year ago

kikones34

辞書を引いて下さい*

1 year ago

V2Blast

Note that ください is usually written in kana alone.

1 year ago

Seattle_scott

It's often written with kanji too. A lot.

8 months ago

RebeccaW209814

Why not "please open the dictionary" as in 開く?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I'm not sure what you mean. Are you asking why this sentence is not translated as "open the dictionary", or do you mean why did Duo not choose a different sentence? For the former, the answer is simple: it's not what it says in Japanese. For the latter, I don't know. Why not "please buy a dictionary", or "please throw a dictionary"?

1 year ago

JornVernee

Isn't ひいて from ひらく here? I had Please open the dictionary.

1 year ago

kikones34

Nope, the て-form of 開く(ひらく)is 開いて(ひらいて)and not ひいて.

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

It's from 引く hiku.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.