1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "じしょをひいてください。"

"じしょをひいてください。"

Translation:Please consult a dictionary.

June 13, 2017

38 Comments


Zass30

"Look it up in a dictionary please" should be accepted


ultramasa

I think so too.


azureviolin

辞書を引いてください。


HadiAljishi

Shouldn't we use the で particle instead of を?


hiba226886

Nope. For whatever reason 引くjust takes the wo particle I don't recall it taking anything else


chopiniscool

That's odd. Particles attach to nouns. And then you chose the verb based off its meaning. So, in some cases you need to avoid を, but other than that, any particle works, it just changes the meaning.


MrGeonyx

We use を because the dictionary is the subject of the setence. If we were to look up the meaning of a word in a dictionary, then で would be used since the dictionary would be a tool.


tonkotsuLover

Close. We use を because it's the direct object of the sentence.


chopiniscool

Yes, that's fine as well. 辞書を引いてください means more literally "please get a dictionary." 辞書で知らない言葉を引く means "I look up words I don't know in the dictionary." So 引く has two meanings here.


IsolaCiao

辞書を引く seems to be a set phrase that means "look up in a dictionary", where jisho is the object of the verb. Your way of thinking is correct, it's just that this particular phrase doesn't have the same grammatical structure in English and Japanese.


Ever2662

Super useful, thank you.


Tara7777

This lesson is full of sass


JDorama

There is no context indicating it is "your" dictionary.


Alcedo-Atthis

Which is why "the" dictionary is also OK, and I suppose "a" would (if not, should) be accepted too.


PhillipC3

seconded. This is a problem throughout this course.


IsolaCiao

If "a" or "the" isn't accepted, please do report it. But I don't think this is so much a problem with the course as it is a difference between English and Japanese. When I teach English in Japan, I tell the students, "open your textbooks", and then the Japanese teacher will say 「きょうかしょひらいて」. The teacher doesn't say あなたたちのきょうかしょ, because that's not typically how they speak. So the translation doesn't have to be "your", but it has the potential to be.


kakky11

「辞書を引く」とは、たくさんある言葉の中から、自分で選んで、引っ張り出す「手の」行為を、表していると思います。おなじ使い方には、「おみくじを引く」があります。「look up」は、辞書を開いた状態で、対象物を探し出す「目の行為」を表していると思います。よって、辞書を引く行為の全てを英語で表現すると、「I open the dictionary and look up the word and pull it up into my memory」ではないでしょうか?


Sakata_Kintoki

ええ、賛成します。日本人の友達によると、「~を引く」というのはたくさんの物の中から一つを選んで自分の物にすることだそうです。Duoは別の表現を使えばよかったかもしれませんね。


Bloodr0se

”Please look up the dictionary” is not a meaningful sentence in English.


James151779

I tend to agree - but that's what it says is correct.


Boringjorn

No, not usually. But what if you were one centimeter tall, standing next to a dictionary which towers over you, and your friend notices a spider on the cover?

OR what if in your group of friends there's one guy you all call "The Dictionary" because he knows a lot of obscure facts, and one night you realize none of you have his phone number?

But of course neither of those scenarios are what's happening here.


chartsman

In the previous sentence from this unit "jisho" was connected with "de" (logically) and now we have "wo"?


Charlie148626

Now teachers tell you to look it up online. Oh how times have changed.


copylion

The model answer isn't even commonly used in English but "Please look up a dictionary" or likewise answers aren't even accepted. Duo's Japanese lesson is still not ready.


calla465568

What exactly is the difference between hiite and hikimasu (apart from the te and masu)?


vngdhuyen

there is no difference apart from the て and the ます, these two essentially made the difference. both 引いて(ひいて) and 引きます(ひきます) are from the verb 引く. the former is in its て form, whereas the latter its formal form.


ChigauOnna

Can someone please explain ひいて to me? I just looked at the translation and it said "to pull" so I don't understand how it applies in this sentence.... Halp


V2Blast

引く has a bunch of meanings, but 辞書を引く is a set phrase that means "to consult a dictionary" or "to look [something] up in a dictionary".


vngdhuyen

引いて(ひいて) is the て form of 引く(ひく, to pull something toward oneself). the て form used with ください expresses a direct yet (somehow) polite request.


MargauxMcD

Why is "Please look it up in the dictionary" not accepted?


ssrtomoya

the answer said,'Please use the dictionary.' i can't trust duolingo. this makes me mad. duolingo sucks.


Robert121815

Doesn’t kudasai indicate that this is a request? The translation seems a bit ... brusque.


pahko_

Ooh so that's why jisho.org has its name. That one will be easy to remember.

Sidenote: Highly recommend jisho if you don't already know about it. It's a super great Japanese-English dictionary.


pojichan

In this word of answer there is not please and consult


DanM37528

'Consult a dictionary' really doesn't seem right. Consult may mean roughly the same as 'look it up', but feels very different in use.


peterdit

Why can't we use kanjis?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.