"今日のしゅくだいを見せてください。"

Translation:Please show me today's homework.

June 13, 2017

21 Comments


poisonenvy

今日の宿題を見せて下さい。

October 8, 2017

yabu82

What part of this sentence is supposed to denote "(to) me"? Shouldn't "please show today's homework" be accepted as well?

December 20, 2017

chaostrophy

I agree and reported it. I think it's implied, but the translation without "me" is still valid

June 7, 2018

steve817862

The part that implies "me" is ください。Unfortunately, it is not well taught, but the indirect object in English is usually translated into Japanese using verbs of giving. If the speaker wanted you to show it to someone else, he or she would say, 「見せてあげてください。」ください, from 下さる, literally means ”pass down" hence, "give me." あげる means "pass up" hence, "give you/him/her."

January 14, 2019

Katy734295

"let me see today's homework" should also be acceptable

June 13, 2017

Tara166383

It does have the same connotation but imo it doesn't show understanding of the construction if the sentence we're being asked to translate...

June 21, 2017

Katy734295

i understand what you mean but that's a bit rigid, i think. according to most dictionaries both are completely acceptable translations.

June 25, 2017

ahANpg

Your answer is "asking" for the homework, whereas the question is "requesting" for it. They are not really the same

September 4, 2017

ElGringo207186

"Please look at today's homework" anyone?

August 29, 2017

ahANpg

みせる is to show / demonstrate

みる is to see [ physically using own eyes, not figuratively ]

September 4, 2017

fkunoh

I think only I understood this question. And I also want to know the answer.

The answer here has the meaning of "please let ME look at today's homework"

But how do you say "please look (you) at today's homework"?

June 14, 2018

Josh940085

to ask the person to look at the homework you use 見て (mite) so it would be: 今日の宿題を見てください

March 1, 2019

saliast

Please show me the homework today. No?

September 21, 2017

AraJung2

That has a different meaning because in your sentence it does not specify that the homework is today's.

March 6, 2018

AndresMaur17

No because の particle indicates that 今日 is an adjective for しゅくだい

April 3, 2018

Hanabi3

Please show me your homework from today (??) Why not?

January 30, 2018

Ruggero211024

I tried "Please let me look at today's homework" and it was wrong.

July 19, 2018

atreyu.0

"Please show me your homework" doesn't work... should that be accepted?

August 22, 2018

chaostrophy

No, that translation is missing the 今日 (きょう) part of the sentence.

August 22, 2018

ClydeCash

can i see today's homework?

that answer is not valid? show me today's homework...sounds like a demand...

August 29, 2018

Pikachu025

<sub>おねがい</sub> <sub>おねがい</sub> あたえて ください! くださいよ!

せんせい が ここ に 来ています! D:

November 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.