1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日のしゅくだいを見せてください。"

"今日のしゅくだいを見せてください。"

Translation:Please show me today's homework.

June 13, 2017

20 Comments


poisonenvy

今日の宿題を見せて下さい。


yabu82

What part of this sentence is supposed to denote "(to) me"? Shouldn't "please show today's homework" be accepted as well?


chaostrophy

I agree and reported it. I think it's implied, but the translation without "me" is still valid


steve817862

The part that implies "me" is ください。Unfortunately, it is not well taught, but the indirect object in English is usually translated into Japanese using verbs of giving. If the speaker wanted you to show it to someone else, he or she would say, 「見せてあげてください。」ください, from 下さる, literally means ”pass down" hence, "give me." あげる means "pass up" hence, "give you/him/her."


Katy734295

"let me see today's homework" should also be acceptable


Tara166383

It does have the same connotation but imo it doesn't show understanding of the construction if the sentence we're being asked to translate...


Katy734295

i understand what you mean but that's a bit rigid, i think. according to most dictionaries both are completely acceptable translations.


ElGringo207186

"Please look at today's homework" anyone?


ahANpg

みせる is to show / demonstrate

みる is to see [ physically using own eyes, not figuratively ]


fkunoh

I think only I understood this question. And I also want to know the answer.

The answer here has the meaning of "please let ME look at today's homework"

But how do you say "please look (you) at today's homework"?


Josh940085

to ask the person to look at the homework you use 見て (mite) so it would be: 今日の宿題を見てください


saliast

Please show me the homework today. No?


AraJung2

That has a different meaning because in your sentence it does not specify that the homework is today's.


AndresMaur17

No because の particle indicates that 今日 is an adjective for しゅくだい


Hanabi3

Please show me your homework from today (??) Why not?


Ruggero211024

I tried "Please let me look at today's homework" and it was wrong.


atreyu.0

"Please show me your homework" doesn't work... should that be accepted?


chaostrophy

No, that translation is missing the 今日 (きょう) part of the sentence.


ClydeCash

can i see today's homework?

that answer is not valid? show me today's homework...sounds like a demand...


Shoti9

please let me see today's homework. shouldn't this be acceptable?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.