1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The hallways in this hospita…

"The hallways in this hospital are very long."

Translation:この病院の廊下はとても長いです。

June 13, 2017

13 Comments


Laurie_AJ

I knew what the answer was but I wanted to try a different expression like when you describe someone.

So I wrote この病院は廊下がとても長いです。 But it was marked wrong. Is it actually wrong or just uncommon?


OlivierLeg15

I thought the same thing, I wrote この病院には廊下がとても長いです。 But that was wrong too. I feel like the translation should really be "This hospital's hallways are very long"


willyie

この病院の廊下はとても長いです。


Helenzie

Hallway = 廊下= Rōka


Alejandrew503

How can you do that? I can't put a straight line over a vowel.


CharlesKelly86

Why not something like ろう下はこのびょういんにとても長いです


elizadeux

My recollection is that you usually want to put the bigger thing first. In this case, 病院の廊下. However, I don't know if that's foolproof.


TeacherKaye

What is up with this creepy, new, woman's voice over?


deepfriedmcrib

I tried この病院にある廊下はとても長いです and was marked wrong. Was I wrong to report that as a potentially correct answer? I feel like it's a more accurate translation than what is suggested.


Katy734295

"ha" is read as "wa" when used as grammar particle.. not sure, if that can be fixed though.


willyie

this is correct. it is supposed to be pronounced "wa" when used as a particle.


CindyThai

That's not the only thing that's long in the hospital


deepfriedmcrib

The wait at urgent care

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.