1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The hallways in this hospita…

"The hallways in this hospital are very long."

Translation:この病院の廊下はとても長いです。

June 13, 2017

8 Comments


willyie

この病院の廊下はとても長いです。


Helenzie

Hallway = 廊下= Rōka


Lorilein

I knew what the answer was but I wanted to try a different expression like when you describe someone.

So I wrote この病院は廊下がとても長いです。 But it was marked wrong. Is it actually wrong or just uncommon?


Katy734295

"ha" is read as "wa" when used as grammar particle.. not sure, if that can be fixed though.


willyie

this is correct. it is supposed to be pronounced "wa" when used as a particle.


CharlesKelly86

Why not something like ろう下はこのびょういんにとても長いです


elizadeux

My recollection is that you usually want to put the bigger thing first. In this case, 病院の廊下. However, I don't know if that's foolproof.


CindyThai

That's not the only thing that's long in the hospital

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.