"What will we do today?"

Translation:今日は何をしますか?

June 13, 2017

47 Comments


AnnikaHansen79

The same thing we do every day, Pinky. Try to take over the world.

August 9, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

I like you

July 4, 2018

Weeby3

Thank you for this

April 30, 2019

Andras989749

Note that は can be omitted here. 今日、何をしますか。is perfectly fine too.

July 6, 2017

bp_

Unrelated — why are you using 。 instead of ? ?

April 11, 2018

KeithWong9

In traditional Japanese, there is no ? or !, only 。 and 、, and the final particle か already indicates that the sentence is a question.

April 11, 2018

1agibson1

In my Japanese grammar study book it says a question mark is used when the か question particle is not. You can ask someone their name by saying

名前は?

(Your) name?

There is no か particle there so the question mark is used. If you asked it slightly more polite I think it would be

お名前は何ですか。

The か acting as the question mark so they use 。to end the sentence.

January 25, 2019

Dane358388

I was wondering about that.

December 12, 2017

dias.rr

Could we use に instead of は here?

January 4, 2018

KeithWong9

We don't normally use に with 今日/昨日/明日/あさって/おととい.

January 4, 2018

Nevin711542

I feel more comfortable with は being dropped. One thing that confuses me is that in the English translation, technically the invisible dropped 'we' is the subject, not today 今日. So if you did not drop the subject 私達は, you would have two は ie (今日 は、 私達は 何を しますか. Can someone explain? I know that "Today" can be a subject (eg 今日は暑いToday is hot) but in this sentence, 今日 acts more as an adverb of time.

July 15, 2019

Nevin711542

Ahh, sorry - I read a few comments way below that says that は does not necessarily mark the subject but the topic. So if you drop the subject (ie 'we'), you can use the adverb of time as your topic.

July 15, 2019

sod_off

Party for 24 hours & not study.

July 14, 2017

Zamomin

Yeah, Ferb, what are we going to do today?

August 15, 2017

KitsuneRin

Is し connected to timing at all? Im a bit confused why it is します and not ます

July 11, 2017

KeithWong9

する is the verb "do" and します is the polite form. Nothing to do with timing. ます itself couples with the verb in Renyou-form to become the polite form. In this case し is the Renyou-form of する.

July 11, 2017

Kurobeau

何を今日はしますか。 isnt correct? isnt the whole point of particles that u can move things around? or must を come directly before a verb?

June 24, 2017

KeithWong9

It is strange. Better put を immediate before the verb.

June 24, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

The topic (marked by は) is usually first, especially if it is a mention of time as it is here. Then the "neutral" word order is to have the object (marked by を) immediately before the verb. If you put anything else between them, that gets emphasized: "Yes, yes, but what shall we do today?" (and I suspect putting the topic there makes it especially odd). You can read more about this at https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/

January 6, 2018

somnule

Isn't the answer kind of like "what will today do"?

June 13, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

No. は does not (necessarily) indicate what the subject of the sentence is. It indicates the topic, which can be other parts of the sentence as well. It means more something like "As for today, what will we (or I or you, depends on context) do?".

June 13, 2017

Ben772229

Since the future is uncertain, wouldn't "しましょうか" also be acceptable?

July 3, 2018

voithos

I'm wondering this too. I think しましょう isn't necessary per se, but is it also fine to use in this way, or does it sound off?

June 26, 2019

TinmanJuggernaut

Why does this refer to "we" instead of "you/I"? Why isn't it something like 今日は何をしましょうか?

March 15, 2019

KeithWong9

The subject can also be you or I in this sentence. It is not necessary to use しましょう to make the subject "we"

March 15, 2019

frenchy12345

Would a shortened informal version be "kyou wa dou suru?"

July 16, 2017

AnasBombat

Why are the は and を needed here?

March 7, 2018

KeithWong9

は is for putting up 今日 as the topic and を is to make 何 as the direct object of します

March 7, 2018

DanielBell78688

if you wanted to be more specific with wanting to say "we" would it have to be at the very start of the sentence? or could it go right before the verb?

kyou wa nani ga watashitachi shimasu ka? (sorry no JP keyboard.)

That sentence makes sense to me.

Like saying,

As of today, What will we do?

April 27, 2018

KeithWong9

Typically the topic is placed at the beginning. But it has some flexablilies.

  • 今日は 私たちが 何を しますか ok
  • 私たちが 今日は 何を しますか ok
  • 私たちが 何を 今日は しますか unnatural

I think as long as the direct object sticks with the verb, other particle phrases can move around quite freely.

April 27, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

But none of those are accepted.

June 20, 2019

Ben430586

What if the sentence was 今日が何をしますか? What would that translate to?

February 24, 2019

KeithWong9

Either it is a grammatically wrong sentence, or there is a person named 今日 (e.g. short for 今日子(きょうこ)) and it translates to "What will/does Kyou do?"

February 24, 2019

Amodeus_R.

what about 今日は私たち何をしますか?

April 14, 2019

KeithWong9

There has to be a subject particle after 私たち. It cannot be が because the question word is not the subject. So it must be は and the complete sentence is 今日は私たちは何をしますか (Although it is grammatically correct, it is not natural to include two は like this in the sentence, so either dropping the first は, or dropping the whole 私たち phrase altogether.)

April 14, 2019

JohaoMikae

the "we" part isn't clear for me. Is there a way to use 私たち to focus on the we part ? or is it irrevelant ?

May 4, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes you can add back the subject to make it clear that the subject is "we."

May 4, 2019

mstremeski

I'm not 100% sure, but I would've said 今日は何をしましょうか to incorporate "we". But the ましょう form of ます hasn't been introduced yet.

May 24, 2019

KeithWong9

If there is already an itinerary then it is -しますか. If the activity is not planned, then -しましょうか. Because しましょう has a nuance of inviting others to do something together. If it is planned, then it is unnatural to invite.

May 24, 2019

TheRealKiyoshi

What role does "Wo-shi" do in this sentence?

October 17, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

今日は私たちは何をしますか not accepted, indeed I can't find any answer using 私たち that is...

June 20, 2019

Dale220508

The answer should be "what will you do today". 何をしませんか is more appropriate to ask "what will we do today?" Or even better "Shall we do something today?"

July 14, 2017

KeithWong9

何をしませんか does not make any sense to me. If it is necessary to separate the "we" from "you" then better put back the pronoun. e.g. "私たち、今日は何をしますか"

To say "shall we do something today," it is "今日は何かしませんか" or "今日は何かしましょうか"

July 14, 2017

Karadizzy

今日は何をしましょうか - you put a ka where a wo ought to be. Is there a reason for that or is it a typo?

September 21, 2017

KeithWong9

何か means "something"

何をしますか - What will you do?

何かしますか - Will you do something?

何をしませんか - (very unnaturally) What will you not do?

何かしませんか - Won't you do something?

September 22, 2017

not_a_thing

Unnatural in English or Japanese? "What won't you do?" sounds possible..

November 12, 2017

KeithWong9

I mean in Japanese it is unnatural to say.

November 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.