1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What will we do today?"

"What will we do today?"

Translation:今日は何をしますか?

June 13, 2017

72 Comments


AnnikaHansen79

The same thing we do every day, Pinky. Try to take over the world.


pascal652797

I think you mean: take over Za Warudo!


Andras989749

Note that は can be omitted here. 今日、何をしますか。is perfectly fine too.


bp_

Unrelated — why are you using 。 instead of ? ?


KeithWong9

In traditional Japanese, there is no ? or !, only 。 and 、, and the final particle か already indicates that the sentence is a question.


mandagibs

In my Japanese grammar study book it says a question mark is used when the か question particle is not. You can ask someone their name by saying

名前は?

(Your) name?

There is no か particle there so the question mark is used. If you asked it slightly more polite I think it would be

お名前は何ですか。

The か acting as the question mark so they use 。to end the sentence.


Nevin711542

I feel more comfortable with は being dropped. One thing that confuses me is that in the English translation, technically the invisible dropped 'we' is the subject, not today 今日. So if you did not drop the subject 私達は, you would have two は ie (今日 は、 私達は 何を しますか. Can someone explain? I know that "Today" can be a subject (eg 今日は暑いToday is hot) but in this sentence, 今日 acts more as an adverb of time.


Nevin711542

Ahh, sorry - I read a few comments way below that says that は does not necessarily mark the subject but the topic. So if you drop the subject (ie 'we'), you can use the adverb of time as your topic.


dias.rr

Could we use に instead of は here?


KeithWong9

We don't normally use に with 今日/昨日/明日/あさって/おととい.


sod_off

Party for 24 hours & not study.


babumiek7

But I like to work and study!


Zamomin

Yeah, Ferb, what are we going to do today?


KitsuneRin

Is し connected to timing at all? Im a bit confused why it is します and not ます


KeithWong9

する is the verb "do" and します is the polite form. Nothing to do with timing. ます itself couples with the verb in Renyou-form to become the polite form. In this case し is the Renyou-form of する.


TinmanJuggernaut

Why does this refer to "we" instead of "you/I"? Why isn't it something like 今日は何をしましょうか?


KeithWong9

The subject can also be you or I in this sentence. It is not necessary to use しましょう to make the subject "we"


Kurobeau

何を今日はしますか。 isnt correct? isnt the whole point of particles that u can move things around? or must を come directly before a verb?


KeithWong9

It is strange. Better put を immediate before the verb.


LordOfTheAndain

The topic (marked by は) is usually first, especially if it is a mention of time as it is here. Then the "neutral" word order is to have the object (marked by を) immediately before the verb. If you put anything else between them, that gets emphasized: "Yes, yes, but what shall we do today?" (and I suspect putting the topic there makes it especially odd). You can read more about this at https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/


Ben772229

Since the future is uncertain, wouldn't "しましょうか" also be acceptable?


Anne624050

Well, that depends, on what you want the answer to be. There is a difference. Even though sometimes situations both would be possible.

何をしますか in the sense of FUTURE is more like "what are we (or whoever) going to do, what is the plan?" (asking for information on something that is already decided, e.g. the content for the lesson, the plan for a trip/ the next holiday...)

しましょう is more like "should" and mainly used for suggestions.

何をしましょうか。What should we do? (asking for suggestions/ opinion)

x しましょうか? should we do x? (making a suggestion and asking for opinion or agreement)

x しましょう! Let's do x! / We should do x! (saying that it is good idea to do x, you want to and plan to do it, but still give the others the hypothetical possibility to decline. It's a little more polite because it's less direct than します, but still a strong suggestion.)


voithos

I'm wondering this too. I think しましょう isn't necessary per se, but is it also fine to use in this way, or does it sound off?


JohaoMikae

the "we" part isn't clear for me. Is there a way to use 私たち to focus on the we part ? or is it irrevelant ?


KeithWong9

Yes you can add back the subject to make it clear that the subject is "we."


[deactivated user]

    I'm not 100% sure, but I would've said 今日は何をしましょうか to incorporate "we". But the ましょう form of ます hasn't been introduced yet.


KeithWong9

    If there is already an itinerary then it is -しますか. If the activity is not planned, then -しましょうか. Because しましょう has a nuance of inviting others to do something together. If it is planned, then it is unnatural to invite.


GeraldMath4

    I like that. I wanted しましょう but it wasn't available, so I wondered if Duo wanted to distinguish "What will ..." from "What shall ..." Had the English been "What are we doing today?" I would have been quite comfortable with しますか.


somnule

    Isn't the answer kind of like "what will today do"?


KiritsuguZFC

    No. は does not (necessarily) indicate what the subject of the sentence is. It indicates the topic, which can be other parts of the sentence as well. It means more something like "As for today, what will we (or I or you, depends on context) do?".


frenchy12345

    Would a shortened informal version be "kyou wa dou suru?"


AnasBombat

    Why are the は and を needed here?


KeithWong9

    は is for putting up 今日 as the topic and を is to make 何 as the direct object of します


DanielBell78688

    if you wanted to be more specific with wanting to say "we" would it have to be at the very start of the sentence? or could it go right before the verb?

    kyou wa nani ga watashitachi shimasu ka? (sorry no JP keyboard.)

    That sentence makes sense to me.

    Like saying,

    As of today, What will we do?


KeithWong9

    Typically the topic is placed at the beginning. But it has some flexablilies.

    • 今日は 私たちが 何を しますか ok
    • 私たちが 今日は 何を しますか ok
    • 私たちが 何を 今日は しますか unnatural

    I think as long as the direct object sticks with the verb, other particle phrases can move around quite freely.


Dylan_Nicholson

    But none of those are accepted.


GeraldMath4

    kyou wa nani ga watashitachi shimasu ka? = "What will do us today?" And it has been two years now!


Ben430586

    What if the sentence was 今日が何をしますか? What would that translate to?


KeithWong9

    Either it is a grammatically wrong sentence, or there is a person named 今日 (e.g. short for 今日子(きょうこ)) and it translates to "What will/does Kyou do?"


GeraldMath4

    Depending on how one reads the kanji, it could be "What's the sun going to do now?"


Amodeus_R.

    what about 今日は私たち何をしますか?


KeithWong9

    There has to be a subject particle after 私たち. It cannot be が because the question word is not the subject. So it must be は and the complete sentence is 今日は私たちは何をしますか (Although it is grammatically correct, it is not natural to include two は like this in the sentence, so either dropping the first は, or dropping the whole 私たち phrase altogether.)


Dylan_Nicholson

    今日は私たちは何をしますか not accepted, indeed I can't find any answer using 私たち that is...


kristianthulin

    Why is を needed here when it is optional in 仕事をします?


KeithWong9

    The rule is "action noun" + を + する(します) can omit the を to become "action noun" + する(します)

    何(なに) is a question word which is not an action noun.


GeraldMath4

    Yet it is very easy to imagine someone saying, お前なにしてんだ "What the hell ya doin'?" without any を.


FaroukRizki

    Can someone please explai why 私たちは何を今日しますか marked as wrong? Thank you


Ben772229

    Not a native speaker, but I don't think you generally interpolate "time" clauses between object and verb. I've just gotten used to the idea that, barring some extraordinary reason for emphasis, "kyou" always goes right at the beginning.

    Also, "watasitasiha" wouldn't be included unless the purpose of the question would be to ask: "What are WE doing today?".


Ronald599467

    The sentence states "we". Thus 私たちは今日に何をしますか should be correct. 今日は何をしますか?Does not indicate to who the question is directed.


GeraldMath4

    You'd still probably get marked off for that odd-sounding 今日に. Drop the に or replace it with は and it should be accepted.


princessmochi

    今日は私たち何をしますか was marked wrong :(


Jetzzi

    What mean し? Can i say 今日は何をますか?


Swisidniak

    し is part of the verb します、the polite non-past conjugation of the verb する "Do"
    ます is just a verb ending, it itself is not a word and cannot stand on its own.

    今日は何をしますか
    今日は - On the topic of today (today)(topic particle)
    何を - What thing (what)(direct object particle)
    しますか - Will you do (Do)(Question particle)


Manaskumar207455

    Can it also be translated as what will I do today Right?


pk-saturn

    Should「今日は私たちが何をしますか」be accepted?


AcaTwo

    In the tips particle "wo" is not necessary but why the hell particle wo is needed here? Also why there is no watshitachi here?


magneto3002

    is the "を" part of the verb? because otherwise i don't understand its placement


Swisidniak

    を is the direct object particle, the thing a transitive verb is acting on. Here it is marking the unknown 何 as the object.
    The verb is します, the polite form of する "do"
    何をする [What] [do] - To do what
    パーティーをする [Party] [do] - To do a party, (to have a party)


magneto3002

    thanks this is helpful


gresty2013

    I wrote 今日は我々が何をしますか [trying to avoid the suggestions and get used to using IME]. Is this wrong, and if so, why? Thanks in advance.


Swisidniak

    が puts stress on the word that comes before it. You wouldn't put the new information particle が before a question word like 何 since it is not "we" that is important, but the thing we want an answer to "what"
    我々itself isn't necessarily wrong but it's formal and usually used when speaking on behalf of a company or group, so it sounds a bit strange in normal conversation


AngelicaNerd

    ね、フェルブ、今日は何をしますか。


GeraldMath4

    フェルブってだれ?


Alfred_zavala9

    what's the difference between ~します and ~しています ?


Swisidniak

    ~します Do (present, habitual), Will do (future) An action that happens regularly or will happen in the future
    ~しています Doing (present continuous) An action that is ongoing


Dale220508

    The answer should be "what will you do today". 何をしませんか is more appropriate to ask "what will we do today?" Or even better "Shall we do something today?"


KeithWong9

    何をしませんか does not make any sense to me. If it is necessary to separate the "we" from "you" then better put back the pronoun. e.g. "私たち、今日は何をしますか"

    To say "shall we do something today," it is "今日は何かしませんか" or "今日は何かしましょうか"


Karadizzy

    今日は何をしましょうか - you put a ka where a wo ought to be. Is there a reason for that or is it a typo?


KeithWong9

    何か means "something"

    何をしますか - What will you do?

    何かしますか - Will you do something?

    何をしませんか - (very unnaturally) What will you not do?

    何かしませんか - Won't you do something?


not_a_thing

    Unnatural in English or Japanese? "What won't you do?" sounds possible..


KeithWong9

    I mean in Japanese it is unnatural to say.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.