"Chúng tôi đang trên đường đến!"

Translation:We are on the way!

June 13, 2017

8 Comments


NhanTran1

Just a comment, I'm surprise this wasn't translated literally. "We are on the road coming."

June 13, 2017

TehVanarch

No native speaker would say such a thing. "We're on the way", "we're on our way" are much more common.

June 16, 2017

krikori

I'd alternate between the two without thinking about it. Maybe a regional difference?

September 3, 2017

Huy_Ngo

I think it sounds awkward as an English sentence.

June 14, 2017

Songve

Apparently it doesn't work with stair steps. I was called down for dinner and I said this and they asked why I said that since I'm on the steps.

And counting floors is different...I count the floor we eat at and have a living room as the first or ground floor. I live on the 3rd floor, two levels above that. But got confused when the house owner asked me to take flowers up to the family altar on the 3rd floor, that I knew as the 4th floor, the one above me. I asked, "Do you mean the 4th floor?" and confusion ensued. So for now I am assuming the "first floor" is the ground floor in Vietnam, and the first floor is above the ground floor.

February 3, 2019

Seth853809

I'm a native English speaker, and I say "I'm on the way" often.

January 31, 2019

Songve

Same. But I am more likely to say, "I'm on the road."

February 3, 2019

Melody423394

The unawkward translation is fine but we are learning VNese, not English. However, I really appreciate the literal translation because it makes it easier for me to remember the VN word and the correct context.

March 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.