"ぎんこうの出口はどちらですか?"

Translation:Where is the bank's exit?

June 13, 2017

31 Comments


Kiwodaku

For anyone confused, どちら can mean both Which one? and Which way? in English.

Think of it as asking for a general direction (Which way…?). This works for both physical and intangible options (Which thing…?). It is essentially a polite way to ask Which <anything>…?.

When used as Which one…?, it's generally for when the are only two options.

E.g.
リンゴと バナナと どちらがすきですか。(Out of apples and bananas, which do you like?).
きたは どちらですか。(Which way is north?).
スミスさんは どちらですか。(Which one is Mr. Smith?)

October 22, 2017

Sharad315449

Sometimes, in a formal setting, "dochira" is used instead of "doko". Both mean where under this particular situation.

July 31, 2017

nich227

銀行の出口はどちらですか?

March 29, 2018

toiyiot

What is the difference between 'doko' and 'dochira'?

June 13, 2017

RoySieh

"Doko" means "where", whereas "dochira" means "which way to".

June 16, 2017

Maeldryn

If that is the case then would the English translation "which way is the bank's exit," be better?

June 19, 2017

clickonwhatnow

Yes, yes it would.

October 19, 2017

RonSteele5

Good. Duolingo does not recognize this. "dochira" could also be translated "which is" in the sentence---- Which is the exit?

February 5, 2019

Catherine823727

I always learnt どちらas which one? As in this sentence would mean, which one is the bank's exit? Being said as you point to two doors.

July 4, 2017

Xonok

This makes me imagine a situation where you are not inside the bank, but want to figure out where the cash trucks exit so you could rob them. If you simply wanted to know how to enter the bank you'd ask for the entrance.

September 6, 2018

dumark53

"Bank's exit" is OK in English, but not "the exit of the bank." Clearest would be "Where is the exit from the bank?" or, "Where is the exit out of the bank?"

November 13, 2017

DawnChesbr

Same here, どちらですか literally means "which one" so in this sentence, it shoukd be "which one in the bank exit"

July 9, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Commenting it doesn't change anything, flagging that does

August 2, 2018

AJWentworth

I confess to some confusion on this answer. I assumed that the topic was directions, and that this would mean "which is the exit for the bank". In other words, which exit from the main road. But it seems we are talking about how to get out of the bank?

December 9, 2017

ZoelPeruna

So is it okay if I just use doko always since it's just much more clearer to me?

April 20, 2018

baergrizz

It is my understanding that ーちら series has more of a directional meaning while the ーこ is more positional. I think the ambiguity allowed by どちら is more appreciated and "proper". I'd be interested what native speakers have to say

April 20, 2018

atjallen

I like that I was able to abuse Duolingo's tile options and put 'Where's the bank exit?' and it still marked it right. Take that Duo!

August 15, 2018

sotnosen93

How is that abusing the system or sticking it to Duo? That combination being marked as right simply means just that: That is one of the accepted sentences in Duo's database for the sentence.

November 26, 2018

IanRudolph2

"which is the bank exit" could be correct dependant on context.

October 29, 2017

Slinky656524

"Where is the exit to the bank" is apparently wrong. Thanks Duo!

February 8, 2018

baergrizz

I agree with Slinky656524 - "where is the exit to the bank?" should be accepted. The word "to" is not used in the directional sense here. Rather, it is used as a possessive: it means the same as "where is the bank's exit"

March 6, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't believe "no" (not "to", though that may just have been a typo) even has a directional sense to be used in.

November 26, 2018

AbdulMaqa

Wrong answer because missed "the". Are we testing japanese or English?

July 6, 2018

jaymac-n-chz

Would "Which way to the bank's exit?" also be acceptable? Duo marked wrong, I know there's no "to" in this sentence but that's how I'd normally ask in english, without specifying "the bank". "Which way to the exit" / "Which way is the exit"?

August 5, 2018

Rahsezam

Salty that using "where" is still wrong. Flagged.

December 6, 2018

awrszu

"Where is the exit to the bank?!", you ask the scared onlookers as you make your (uninformed) escape.

February 22, 2019

achipa19

It's always this... You seek for an entrance to the hospital, but for an exit to the bank...

March 1, 2019

Philip729343

銀行の出口はどちらですか

Can we please include the Kanji answer??

June 11, 2019

Susie529523

It should accept "where is the exit from the bank?" because you'd never say "of the bank"

May 22, 2018

DimyPour

Where's the bank's entrance =/= wrong

November 1, 2018

sotnosen93

Yes it does, because 出口 specifically means exit. Entrance is 入り口.

November 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.