1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ぎんこうの出口はどちらですか?"

"ぎんこうの出口はどちらですか?"

Translation:Where is the bank's exit?

June 13, 2017

30 Comments


Kiwodaku

For anyone confused, どちら can mean both Which one? and Which way? in English.

Think of it as asking for a general direction (Which way…?). This works for both physical and intangible options (Which thing…?). It is essentially a polite way to ask Which <anything>…?.

When used as Which one…?, it's generally for when the are only two options.

E.g.
リンゴと バナナと どちらがすきですか。(Out of apples and bananas, which do you like?).
きたは どちらですか。(Which way is north?).
スミスさんは どちらですか。(Which one is Mr. Smith?)


Sharad315449

Sometimes, in a formal setting, "dochira" is used instead of "doko". Both mean where under this particular situation.


nich227

銀行の出口はどちらですか?


toiyiot

What is the difference between 'doko' and 'dochira'?


RoySieh

"Doko" means "where", whereas "dochira" means "which way to".


Maeldryn

If that is the case then would the English translation "which way is the bank's exit," be better?


RonSteele5

Good. Duolingo does not recognize this. "dochira" could also be translated "which is" in the sentence---- Which is the exit?


Xonok

This makes me imagine a situation where you are not inside the bank, but want to figure out where the cash trucks exit so you could rob them. If you simply wanted to know how to enter the bank you'd ask for the entrance.


Catherine823727

I always learnt どちらas which one? As in this sentence would mean, which one is the bank's exit? Being said as you point to two doors.


dumark53

"Bank's exit" is OK in English, but not "the exit of the bank." Clearest would be "Where is the exit from the bank?" or, "Where is the exit out of the bank?"


DawnChesbr

Same here, どちらですか literally means "which one" so in this sentence, it shoukd be "which one in the bank exit"


RamenDutchman

Commenting it doesn't change anything, flagging that does


AJWentworth

I confess to some confusion on this answer. I assumed that the topic was directions, and that this would mean "which is the exit for the bank". In other words, which exit from the main road. But it seems we are talking about how to get out of the bank?


ZoelPotato

So is it okay if I just use doko always since it's just much more clearer to me?


baergrizz

It is my understanding that ーちら series has more of a directional meaning while the ーこ is more positional. I think the ambiguity allowed by どちら is more appreciated and "proper". I'd be interested what native speakers have to say


atjallen

I like that I was able to abuse Duolingo's tile options and put 'Where's the bank exit?' and it still marked it right. Take that Duo!


sotnosen93

How is that abusing the system or sticking it to Duo? That combination being marked as right simply means just that: That is one of the accepted sentences in Duo's database for the sentence.


IanRudolph2

"which is the bank exit" could be correct dependant on context.


Slinky656524

"Where is the exit to the bank" is apparently wrong. Thanks Duo!


baergrizz

I agree with Slinky656524 - "where is the exit to the bank?" should be accepted. The word "to" is not used in the directional sense here. Rather, it is used as a possessive: it means the same as "where is the bank's exit"


sotnosen93

I don't believe "no" (not "to", though that may just have been a typo) even has a directional sense to be used in.


mccollumj

Would "Which way to the bank's exit?" also be acceptable? Duo marked wrong, I know there's no "to" in this sentence but that's how I'd normally ask in english, without specifying "the bank". "Which way to the exit" / "Which way is the exit"?


Rahsezam

Salty that using "where" is still wrong. Flagged.


awrszu

"Where is the exit to the bank?!", you ask the scared onlookers as you make your (uninformed) escape.


achipa19

It's always this... You seek for an entrance to the hospital, but for an exit to the bank...


Philip729343

銀行の出口はどちらですか

Can we please include the Kanji answer??


mgeeah

how did you get in in the first place?


[deactivated user]

    It accepted the kanji 出口, but not the kanji 銀行. Duolingo is being ridiculous!


    [deactivated user]

      I tried to report it, but the option to say that they should have accepted my answer wasn't there.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.