1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He wears underwear."

"He wears underwear."

Translation:彼はパンツを履きます。

June 13, 2017

72 Comments


ElizImasa

Never learned this kanji


MariaLaban2

Yeah! Out of the blue!


remeiil

I actually like that's Duo is throwing the kanji in but out of curiosity, was this during revision/workout for you guys?


ecjorge

It was for me too


Lobrow1

Why is it が here and not は?


KenShinoda

You can use both. "He wears underwear."

かれはパンツをはきます

かれがパンツをはきます


MikeWalker46

But かれ is the topic, right? Why would you use が at all?


-.owo.-

To give emphasis onto 彼

は=彼はパンツを履きます

が=がパンツを履きます


MikeWalker46

So in English, the distinction might be: He wears UNDERWEAR. vs HE wears underwear.

Is that right?


n.aandeg

Honestly, I worry maybe some of the advice being given to you might sort of confuse the issue, as thinking of emphasis might be a bit of a simplification in the wrong direction.

彼はパンツを履きます

In this example, "he" is likely already being spoken of. But don't think of the sentence in terms of emphasis, think of it in terms of the progression of that conversation. Indeed, using は can actually signal a shift of conversational emphasis to the subject, indicating difference with other speakers. So the emphasis can be on "him" doing something differently to others. That's why emphasis might be the wrong way to think about this. Basically, if "he" is being talked about, and is now the conversation topic, use は.

彼がパンツを履きます

This is neutral, but both "he" and his underwear are important or situationally new, and the emphasis is not on UNDERWEAR but spread out, this new person being spoken of wears/is putting on underwear. In most real-world situations the subject has not become the subject of the conversation yet, and is just coming up. Conversationally, structurally, there is no focus, but the total information is probably directly important.


vonkohorn

Neutral "he wears underwear" vs. "HE wears underwear", emphasizing the "he".


Noisy-cricket

Randomly throws in two new kanji and impolite form out of nowhere wtf


bbqsushi

There's a formal way to talk about a person's underwear. Ha


ZeronRB

Can you explain the impolite form? What about this sentence makes it that? To me it just looks like they replaced the kana with the proper kanji, but the meanings are exactly the same. It's not like using です vs だ?


Ya_boi_chris

On mine it showed up as haku instead of hakimasu.


RaniaChant1

Can somebody explain the impolite form はく instead of はきます?


ForgetUmbrella

It seems you might be confused. The polite form is derived from the casual/dictionary form, not the other way around.

There are three types of verbs: いちだん verbs, ごだん verbs and irregular verbs like する and くる.

いちだん verbs end in る, e.g. たべる, and are simple to conjugate. To go from casual to polite form, simply drop the る to get the ます stem, then add ます. For example, casual たべる becomes the stem たべ and then polite たべます.

ごだん verbs end with an u kana (e.g. う, く, す, etc.), e.g. はく. Note that some end in る, similar to いちだん verbs, but they are few; consult a dictionary to check which is which. To go from casual to polite form, replace the final u kana with an i kana (e.g. うto い, く to き, etc.) to get the ます stem, and add ます. For example, casual はく becomes the stem はき and then polite はきます.

Irregular verbs are irregular, so you just need to memorise their conjugations. する becomes します, and くる becomes きます.


-.owo.-

いちだん verbs end in いる or える (ex. 食べる、見る、着る) if it ends in ある or おる or うる its a ごだん verb. (ex. なる、売る、乗る)

There might be exceptions to this but I haven't seen any so far.


PolyGoat8

Dont Forget ForgetUmbrella's comment.

i've played games in japanese and this information is EXTREMELY important. knowing the difference between the polite form we learned and just putting "る" instead of "ます" is very important to your understand of the actual language. It's casual and can be considered extremely rude if you're speaking to someone who is at a higher social status than you (status ignorance is the biggest form of cursing at people / actual insult in japanese)


railrule

Irregular: "to go": 来る(くる)、来ます(きます)。

Don't confound with いちだん verb 

"To wear": 着ます(きます)。


MilesBaker5

来る is "to come" not "to go".


MotYLi2

Haku is the so called "dictionary form" and is used in casual speech with friends whereas Hakimasu is some present/future tense conjugation that is used in formal situations such as in the workplace or when meeting someone for the first time. I guess Duo focuses on the polite form first because that's the one you're most likely to use if you ever address a Japanese person as a beginner/tourist. However, because they often speak casually, it's good that Duo introduces casual forms as we strengthen our basics along the course. I hope there will be more!


No--One

All verbs end with a "u" sound in their basic form. Replacing the "u" with "imasu" (with other changes if the syllable that would created doesn't exist in modern Japanese) makes verbs like this, that don't end in "eru" or "iru", polite. As for why the plain form was used here, it was probably just to give practice with it.


toastedbunz

When nudists gossip


hiba226886

I certainty hope he's wearing underwear!


AstralRealms

そうですか…


Jerkysans

Upto this point, Duo has been teaching polite form and structure. Have to say that there's something weird about suddenly switching to Kanji and using casual form when talking about a dude wearing underwear. Lol


AlexRodrgu375171

Pronunciation of these two Kanji, please?


remeiil

Kare was this lesson, かれ = 彼


_jclipse

Those are the radicals for loiter and skin, interesting.


ErinBubbles

Okay, grateful to the hints for helping with this one. 彼 is かれ, but I had to do some digging online for the other new kanji. Is it a tense of 履く (はく)? Google says this means to wear or to put on.


ForgetUmbrella

I wouldn't call it a tense (relating to time), but rather the polite 〜ます form of the verb. A little note: 履く applies to pieces of clothing below the waist, e.g. pants, shoes, and obviously underwear.


ohdang_m4tt94

Wouldn't underwear be 下着[したぎ] because パンツ seems to be like for women's underwear


SesshoumaruYouko

Women's panties are specifically called ショーツ or sho-tsu in romaji. Your reference to 下着 however is not entirely incorrect, as パンツ is specifically for modern underpants, and not all types of clothing that can be referred to as "underwear".


ArthurFlat

I thought underwear = 下着 and underpants = パンツ。


lucaspossatti

I swapped the topic and the object and got the question wrong. My answer was: パンツをかれははきます。

Was I really wrong? Maybe I am talking like Yoda, but I thought it should be ok.


rodis.heidi

I sure hope he does...


Sarnlest

Thank goodness he wears underwear


zmirburger

why is it wrong if i put 'kare wa zubon o haki mas', it seems to only accept 'pantsu'? isn't 'zubon' underwear?


Tasha144109

I believe 'zubon' is trousers (but Americans would say pants), 'pantsu' is underwear.


zmirburger

Thanks, yeah you're right. Managed to figure it out later in the course haha


Lh3E

Underwear is called 下着 (shitagi) in Japanese. This sentence is kind of weird for me.


Christophe588346

下着 is a better translation, as bras, socks, undershirts, underpants, and long underpants all belong to the category of "underwear"

https://www.uniqlo.com/jp/ja/search?q=%E4%B8%8B%E7%9D%80%20%E3%83%A1%E3%83%B3%E3%82%BA


TyrantRC

履く【はく】

履く → masu form → 履きます


Sigrun126630

What is the purpuse of this sentense? ??


NajiQuo

I sure hope he does!


DocTed1

コマンド


purpleninja816

Is the point of these tests just to see what you know? Because I'm just learning hiragana. This test is much more complex than what I've been taught about.


BMGX4H

I see London, I see France...


CirceCHEN

So this パンツ only refers to the underwear pants and not include the bra?


FranStalli

I could not see はき or ます offered on the screen


Derek003

yeah, instead there's kanji for the plain form of the verb, 履く (haku/はく), which is being used in place of はきます. Even though the "official answer" above uses はきます, it's not the answer Duolingo is expecting. At least they show the new terms on hover.

I'd report this, but they don't seem to offer a way to report it.


SoyKonstantin

What's wrong with 下着?


Isabelle980002

How do you report a mistake? When I click a word written in kanji, the sound does not work. It only happens with kanji.


SesshoumaruYouko

Is it not speaking at all, or just saying something different than you remember? If it's the latter, that's because kanji can have several different readings called on'yomi and kun'yomi. As to the former, I've had that happen with both kanji and kana and I assume it's a program problem, but because the kanji will have a balloon pop up with kana, I've never had a problem with it.


yasashiruba

I lived in Japan for ten years, and i heard パンツ being used as pants (US)/trousers (UK), not as underwear/knickers.


FranStalli

the demanded word was not available


Nathan283196

from memory they were white


melco789185

Get a load of this guy


NateZilla11

パンツ is really just another word for "pants". 下着 (したぎ) is a better translation of "underwear".


Tackie656

What is going on. Am i going crazy? Cause the particle was completely missing from the exercise.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.