"He wears underwear."

Translation:かれはパンツをはきます。

June 13, 2017

39 Comments


ElizImasa

Never learned this kanji

June 13, 2017

MariaLaban2

Yeah! Out of the blue!

June 16, 2017

remeiil

I actually like that's Duo is throwing the kanji in but out of curiosity, was this during revision/workout for you guys?

July 16, 2017

AlexRodrgu375171

It was for me

July 16, 2017

ecjorge

It was for me too

September 5, 2017

SebastianS968292

Me three

September 14, 2017

kunt16

Me four

September 26, 2017

MotYLi2

Five

December 11, 2017

Lobrow1

Why is it が here and not は?

August 28, 2017

KenShinoda

You can use both. "He wears underwear."

かれはパンツをはきます

かれがパンツをはきます

January 19, 2018

MikeWalker46

But かれ is the topic, right? Why would you use が at all?

June 14, 2019

.Lunette.

To give emphasis onto 彼

は=彼はパンツを履きます

が=がパンツを履きます

June 15, 2019

Noisy-cricket

Randomly throws in two new kanji and impolite form out of nowhere wtf

June 29, 2017

bbqsushi

There's a formal way to talk about a person's underwear. Ha

July 10, 2017

ZeronRB

Can you explain the impolite form? What about this sentence makes it that? To me it just looks like they replaced the kana with the proper kanji, but the meanings are exactly the same. It's not like using です vs だ?

November 28, 2017

Ya_boi_chris

On mine it showed up as haku instead of hakimasu.

December 2, 2017

RaniaChant1

Can somebody explain the impolite form はく instead of はきます?

September 1, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

It seems you might be confused. The polite form is derived from the casual/dictionary form, not the other way around.

There are three types of verbs: いちだん verbs, ごだん verbs and irregular verbs like する and くる.

いちだん verbs end in る, e.g. たべる, and are simple to conjugate. To go from casual to polite form, simply drop the る to get the ます stem, then add ます. For example, casual たべる becomes the stem たべ and then polite たべます.

ごだん verbs end with an u kana (e.g. う, く, す, etc.), e.g. はく. Note that some end in る, similar to いちだん verbs, but they are few; consult a dictionary to check which is which. To go from casual to polite form, replace the final u kana with an i kana (e.g. うto い, く to き, etc.) to get the ます stem, and add ます. For example, casual はく becomes the stem はき and then polite はきます.

Irregular verbs are irregular, so you just need to memorise their conjugations. する becomes します, and くる becomes きます.

December 28, 2017

.Lunette.

いちだん verbs end in いる or える (ex. 食べる、見る、着る) if it ends in ある or おる or うる its a ごだん verb. (ex. なる、売る、乗る)

There might be exceptions to this but I haven't seen any so far.

June 15, 2019

MotYLi2

Haku is the so called "dictionary form" and is used in casual speech with friends whereas Hakimasu is some present/future tense conjugation that is used in formal situations such as in the workplace or when meeting someone for the first time. I guess Duo focuses on the polite form first because that's the one you're most likely to use if you ever address a Japanese person as a beginner/tourist. However, because they often speak casually, it's good that Duo introduces casual forms as we strengthen our basics along the course. I hope there will be more!

December 11, 2017

No--One

All verbs end with a "u" sound in their basic form. Replacing the "u" with "imasu" (with other changes if the syllable that would created doesn't exist in modern Japanese) makes verbs like this, that don't end in "eru" or "iru", polite. As for why the plain form was used here, it was probably just to give practice with it.

October 22, 2017

Jerkysans

Upto this point, Duo has been teaching polite form and structure. Have to say that there's something weird about suddenly switching to Kanji and using casual form when talking about a dude wearing underwear. Lol

October 17, 2017

AlexRodrgu375171

Pronunciation of these two Kanji, please?

July 16, 2017

remeiil

Kare was this lesson, かれ = 彼

July 16, 2017

_jclipse

Those are the radicals for loiter and skin, interesting.

December 30, 2017

hiba226886

I certainty hope he's wearing underwear!

June 17, 2017

ErinBubbles

Okay, grateful to the hints for helping with this one. 彼 is かれ, but I had to do some digging online for the other new kanji. Is it a tense of 履く (はく)? Google says this means to wear or to put on.

August 20, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

I wouldn't call it a tense (relating to time), but rather the polite 〜ます form of the verb. A little note: 履く applies to pieces of clothing below the waist, e.g. pants, shoes, and obviously underwear.

December 27, 2017

lucaspossatti

I swapped the topic and the object and got the question wrong. My answer was: パンツをかれははきます。

Was I really wrong? Maybe I am talking like Yoda, but I thought it should be ok.

March 14, 2018

FranStalli

I could not see はき or ます offered on the screen

November 13, 2017

Derek003

yeah, instead there's kanji for the plain form of the verb, 履く (haku/はく), which is being used in place of はきます. Even though the "official answer" above uses はきます, it's not the answer Duolingo is expecting. At least they show the new terms on hover.

I'd report this, but they don't seem to offer a way to report it.

November 29, 2017

FranStalli

the demanded word was not available

November 13, 2017

SoyKonstantin

What's wrong with 下着?

July 29, 2018

NateZilla11

パンツ is really just another word for "pants". 下着 (したぎ) is a better translation of "underwear".

August 6, 2018

Nathan283196

from memory they were white

October 16, 2018

Isabelle980002

How do you report a mistake? When I click a word written in kanji, the sound does not work. It only happens with kanji.

March 7, 2019

bob380234

Lewd

March 29, 2019

melco789185

Get a load of this guy

May 14, 2019

Tackie656

What is going on. Am i going crazy? Cause the particle was completely missing from the exercise.

February 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.