"こちらです。"

Translation:It is over here.

June 13, 2017

7 Comments


toiyiot

What is the difference between "koko" and "kochira"?

June 13, 2017

sprkr

Literally one means "here" while the other means something like "this way" or "this side", but the reason こちら is used in this case is because it's more polite.

As an aside, in a different context こちらです could also translate as "it is me", "it is us", or "it our <side/party/group>" (specifically excluding the listener in each case), whereas そちら can mean "your <side/party/group>". These are also considered more polite than, say わたし. For example, when announcing yourself on the phone instead of using わたし it is better to say something like こちらはDuolingoユーザーのJadeです

June 16, 2017

AndiPopp

ここ is the location of the speaker, while こちら is the direction towards the speaker. こちら could be better translated as "this way"

June 13, 2017

magical8ball

こちら seems it can be a more polite way to say "here" as well. Often I would just say this mean "This way" (towards the speaker)

August 2, 2017

ObitoSigma

"It is this way." is a more accurate translation. I associate こちら with a direction rather than location. Like if you're in a maze and you're stuck at an intersection, it would make more sense to ask "Which way is the exit" or 出口はどちらですか? rather than "Where is the exit?" because you're asking about the process of getting there rather than the end destination itself.

June 3, 2018

BlueLinguist

I've always heard "ここ" for "here"

July 27, 2017

airzae

You will hear こちら a lot in stores because it's a more polite version

October 19, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.