1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こちらです。"

"こちらです。"

Translation:It is over here.

June 13, 2017

13 Comments


toiyiot

What is the difference between "koko" and "kochira"?


sprkr

Literally one means "here" while the other means something like "this way" or "this side", but the reason こちら is used in this case is because it's more polite.

As an aside, in a different context こちらです could also translate as "it is me", "it is us", or "it our <side/party/group>" (specifically excluding the listener in each case), whereas そちら can mean "your <side/party/group>". These are also considered more polite than, say わたし. For example, when announcing yourself on the phone instead of using わたし it is better to say something like こちらはDuolingoユーザーのJadeです


AndiPopp

ここ is the location of the speaker, while こちら is the direction towards the speaker. こちら could be better translated as "this way"


magical8ball

こちら seems it can be a more polite way to say "here" as well. Often I would just say this mean "This way" (towards the speaker)


ObitoSigma

"It is this way." is a more accurate translation. I associate こちら with a direction rather than location. Like if you're in a maze and you're stuck at an intersection, it would make more sense to ask "Which way is the exit" or 出口はどちらですか? rather than "Where is the exit?" because you're asking about the process of getting there rather than the end destination itself.


JPG_Live

In other examples, "kochira" is translated to "this." eg. "This is my wife, Maria."

Why would this sentence NOT translate to "This is it?"


Swisidniak

こちら is a directional word like "this way"
It is used when politely referring to people near you because it is less direct (like gesturing towards someone, rather than pointing your finger at them)

Without the context of a person it is best translated to "it is this way"
If it was towards a person you'd still more likely say こちらの方 or こちらの人 specifically to say "it is this person".


BlueLinguist

I've always heard "ここ" for "here"


airzae

You will hear こちら a lot in stores because it's a more polite version


PierFrance262780

So what does こちらこそ literally means?


Swisidniak

こそ is a particle that emphasizes a word/phrase like "definitely, for sure"
combined with こちら "this way" (towards me)
It is like saying "It is surely me (that should say so)"


brian.jh.woo

I hear this all the time in TV shows, especially the ones where they have posters/charts/visuals. I guess it's a way of telling the cameramen and listeners to focus "over here"?


DanielGarr830049

So こちら is kind of like archaic English "hither"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.