1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat vegetables."

"I eat vegetables."

Translation:野菜を食べます。

June 13, 2017

50 Comments


ShadoW989

Why do they use wo in the afirmative sentences when they use ha in the negative ones?


SkyBunneh

「やさいは食べます」 and 「やさいを食べます」 are accepted as correct.

The first means "As for vegetables (in general) I eat" and is equivalent to 「やさいはわたしが食べます」and the second one is "As for me, I will eat vegetables (right now/this time/today)" and is equivalent to 「わたしはやさいを食べます」.

In the negative cases you are talking about 「やさいは食べません」they are using は to show that as for vegetables in general, they do not eat them. But you could use を if you just wanted to say not right now.


TaekookArmy

I don't understand this either, I just has another sentence in negative form that used は : やさいはたべません, but in this one を is used instead. Is it some kind of rule ?


lizardking1470

You use を here because there's an action being done to the object. Using は implies a lack of a specific object making the sentence about the concept itself. 野菜は is vegetables as in all vegetables the concept to talk about it. 野菜を is an object about to get eaten


ph.YtMYAp

I also have the same question


GuyNamedDavid

The less formal form of たべます (tabemasu) would be たべる (taberu).


rm07262017

Why is "wo" included after vegetables? Thank you!


KiritsuguZFC

を is the object particle. So, it shows that the noun before it ( in this case やさい) is the direct object of the sentence.


bynumkid

Isnt that a chi not o


JoshuaLore9

No, @KiritsuguZFC is correct.

  • ち = chi
  • を = (w)o
  • お = o

KittyKat7474

'Wo' is a particle such as 'ni'. Each of the paticles have different meanings such as 'ni' refers to time. An example of a paricle in the English language could be 'the','so', 'it' etc.


BraydonAnd

By way of clarification, に doesn't solely focus on time, but has more than one meaning, one of which refers to time on a clock or dates on a calendar or days of the week, etc. If you want to know more, look it up in A Basic Dictionary Of Japanese Grammar by The Japan Times (it's a yellow-cover book and has all the grammar you'd need to hold conversations with people). It explains all the different particles and the most commonly used grammar points in the language.


jananiravi

Why don't they teach grammar and sentence formation before jumping into sentences? Also there are two kinds of scripts to deal with.


JoshuaLore9

I agree that the course isn't very well structured, but I think the idea is that you're supposed to figure out grammar and sentence formation through these exercises. I'm sure the notes on the web version will help when they get released.

Also, there are three kinds of scripts to deal with ;) hiragana, katakana, and kanji


hugoxrosa

I think Doulingo teach by a mori natural way... kids first learn some words than they learn sentence without understand the grammar, and finally they have formal teaching.

Try to remember how you learn your native language, and it war different of the foreign one.


hughmann20

Can someone explain the differences between the use of "は" and "を" in the positive and negative versions of the sentence?


JoshuaLore9

Grammatically, を is correct in both the positive and negative sentences. Actually, は also works for both positive and negative sentences, but is far more common in negative sentences.

The difference in choosing は over を is that it highlights the object, and therefore, in negative sentences, highlights the negative-ness associated with it.

That didn't really make sense, did it? Let me try again:

  • やさい食べません = "I don't eat vegetables." (Normal, informative, boring)
  • やさい食べません = "Vegetables, I don't eat them." (Emphasis on the exclusion of vegetables from what you eat)

IanArnold3

So would the use of をmore express just a dislike of something while は might express more clearly a dietary restriction? Like にくは食べません, I do not eat meat, to express being a vegetarian? I'm sure there are better ways to do this, but just in trying to understand what this difference is.


JoshuaLore9

Hmm, no, it's more like contextual emphasis rather than any change in meaning or degree. I'm sorry I didn't explain it very well in my previous comment, but it doesn't help that there isn't really a strict grammatical difference.

By contextual emphasis, I mean "how important is 'vegetable' to the conversation". If, for example, you were talking about salads, and someone said how they love salad so they ask you if you like salad too. If you just said "あ、食べません", by context, everyone will assume you said "Uh, I don't eat salad." If you said "あ、やさいを食べません", everyone will assume we're still talking about salads, and you just don't eat the vegetables in you salad, i.e. you only eat the croutons or (drink?) the dressing? However, if you said "あ、やさいは食べません", you elevating "vegetable" to be the topic of the conversation, so now everyone understands that you're not just talking about salads; you mean you don't eat vegetables in general (the reason for that is completely irrelevant to the fact you don't eat vegetables, which is what you stated.)

Because using は adds contextual emphasis, it tends to make the negative sentences more general. So if, in a similar scenario as above, we're talking about ordering a salad instead, when you say "あ、やさいは食べません", you're elevating "vegetable" again which makes it sound like "as a matter of principle, I don't eat vegetables". On the other hand, "あ、やさいを食べません" continues the same topic (of ordering salad), and you're simply not eating the vegetables today, though you may still order a salad.

In summary, changing from を to は can strongly imply a change in meaning or degree, but it actually only adds emphasis. How that emphasis goes on to affect the interpretation of the rest of the sentence relies completely on the context you're using the sentence. I hope you understand that it's difficult to explain this kind of thing intuitively (or succinctly), especially for beginners. Honestly, the best way to really understand it is to get exposure to lots of different sentences in lots of different situations and just get a "feel" for it.


EvanCrescent

All I can imagine is the Japanese people laughing at my inability to draw the kanji characters T0T


RossExists

野菜そ食べます。 Yasai o tabemasu

野菜 (Yasai) = Vegetable(s). そ (o) = marks reciever of action. 食べます (Tabemasu) = To eat.

Literally: Vegetable eat.


Beste_Schurk

Is ます really necessary? Doesn't it just make it more polite?


JoeBonnette

It distinguishes between 食べます (will/can/do eat) and 食べません (will not/can not/do not eat)


romnempire

It does actually make it more formal. If you were going for less formal, you could use taberu and tabenai


Beste_Schurk

Can you please explain this concept further?


JoeBonnette

食べ = tabe = eat, to eat. 食べます = tabemasu = will/do/can eat. 食べません = tabemasen = will not/do not/can not eat. I suppose you could leave out ます and have it be assumed, and its possible that it could be common even to do so, but just like you elementary school made you learn prooer grammar, so does this app.


JoshuaLore9

There's a lot in your explanation that's simply incorrect. It saddens me that your comments have received so many upvotes.

First, 食べ on its own is nonsensical. You cannot drop the ます and have it be assumed because it's an essential part of the verb.

食べ can be used in conjunction with other nouns as a sort of prefix, like 食べ物 (tabemono = "things you eat"/"food") otherwise the ます indicates that you are using the polite present tense form of the root verb 食べる

These polite present tense forms 食べます and 食べません only describe general actions, habitual actions, or near future actions. That is to say, they mean "do/will (not) eat" but not "can (not) eat". This requires a different conjugation, called potential form.


Beste_Schurk

Okay, thank you so much!


Goodie76079

what Is the purpose of 食ベ in the sentence


JoshuaLore9

食べ in this sentence is the verb stem which gives part of the meaning of the verb, "to eat". The rest of the verb, ます in this case, indicates that the verb is being used in the polite simple present/non-past tense.

To give an example, if you changed the verb ending to ました so you get 食べました, you're still talking about the idea of "to eat" - it just happened in the past because ました is the polite simple past tense ending. So, 野菜を食べました means "I ate vegetables".


Colin902363

Could you add 私わ at the start?


JoshuaLore9

*, but yes, you could. It's commonly dropped in conversation or situations where it's already obvious you're talking about yourself.


plineder

What is the difference between wo and wa in this case?


JasonFries2

Wo indicates the thing being eaten in this case


DanAtuch

Why are vegetables written on kanji?


Nawm_D_Ploom

I mean... I hope you do...


LatsaSpege

Why is Duolingo teaching me how to lie!?


shikharGau7

Why o particle is used


Lari_otome

Unrelated to the actual sentence, but the characters included saying the sentences is really cute


Ihavenoide485409

So, with 野菜 or Vegetables... does that symbol (i couldn't type it) always come after it when you're talking about eating vegetables?


OpenWaterSwim

The Kanji for vegetables is 野菜 and is pronounced やさい. On a PC you should be able to type 野菜 by entering yasai and then pressing the space bar. On a mobile device when you enter yasai you should see an option for either やさい or 野菜, both of which will be accepted in a sentence within Duolingo that speaks about vegetables.


emi.segg

Why is を used in some sentences while は is used in others?


arkayy18

I typed やさいおたべます but it counted as wrong but when I go to google translate to translate やさい it translate's to "Easy". So, how do I type this in Romaji?


OpenWaterSwim

I believe you meant to type yasaiwotabemasu (やさいをたべます), so the mistake is not with yasai やさい / 野菜, but with the missing w in wo を and instead by typing o お.


the.siah

Prime example of a previous comment i made. In this question the translation for "I eat vegetables" is "野菜を食べます". In a few different questions, the aim is to translate something similiar like "i eat (vegetables) and its given me an i correct answer for not putting "私わ野菜を食べます" Thr only difference i can guess is the formality of the sentence however duo isnt giving me a clear indication of this. I just wanna know if anyone else feels like this or if im doing smthn wrong


RossExists

It would be 私は, not 私わ. Also, if its obvious you are talking about you, you leave out 私は antway.


Sally-S

both たべますand いただきますsould be fine


JoshuaLore9

Yes, and no. 野菜をいただきます is a valid Japanese sentence, but it's subtly different from the English sentence "I eat vegetables."

I would say that, depending on the situation, 野菜をいただきます could mean either you are thanking someone for giving you vegetables or you are electing to receive vegetables (instead of something else). Of course, the ultimate implied intention of you receiving the vegetables is eating them, but that's not what いただきます refers to.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.