"I eat vegetables."

Translation:野菜を食べます。

June 13, 2017

23 Comments


ShadoW989

Why do they use wo in the afirmative sentences when they use ha in the negative ones?

June 17, 2017

SkyBunneh

「やさいは食べます」 and 「やさいを食べます」 are accepted as correct.

The first means "As for vegetables (in general) I eat" and is equivalent to 「やさいはわたしが食べます」and the second one is "As for me, I will eat vegetables (right now/this time/today)" and is equivalent to 「わたしはやさいを食べます」.

In the negative cases you are talking about 「やさいは食べません」they are using は to show that as for vegetables in general, they do not eat them. But you could use を if you just wanted to say not right now.

August 31, 2018

TaekookArmy

I don't understand this either, I just has another sentence in negative form that used は : やさいはたべません, but in this one を is used instead. Is it some kind of rule ?

July 24, 2017

GuyNamedDavid

The less formal form of たべます (tabemasu) would be たべる (taberu).

June 15, 2017

Jamie742400

Why is "wo" included after vegetables? Thank you!

June 13, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

を is the object particle. So, it shows that the noun before it ( in this case やさい) is the direct object of the sentence.

June 13, 2017

jananiravi

Why don't they teach grammar and sentence formation before jumping into sentences? Also there are two kinds of scripts to deal with.

July 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I agree that the course isn't very well structured, but I think the idea is that you're supposed to figure out grammar and sentence formation through these exercises. I'm sure the notes on the web version will help when they get released.

Also, there are three kinds of scripts to deal with ;) hiragana, katakana, and kanji

July 28, 2017

hugoxrosa

I think Doulingo teach by a mori natural way... kids first learn some words than they learn sentence without understand the grammar, and finally they have formal teaching.

Try to remember how you learn your native language, and it war different of the foreign one.

November 10, 2017

hughmann20

Can someone explain the differences between the use of "は" and "を" in the positive and negative versions of the sentence?

November 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Grammatically, を is correct in both the positive and negative sentences. Actually, は also works for both positive and negative sentences, but is far more common in negative sentences.

The difference in choosing は over を is that it highlights the object, and therefore, in negative sentences, highlights the negative-ness associated with it.

That didn't really make sense, did it? Let me try again:

  • やさい食べません = "I don't eat vegetables." (Normal, informative, boring)
  • やさい食べません = "Vegetables, I don't eat them." (Emphasis on the exclusion of vegetables from what you eat)
December 11, 2017

plineder

What is the difference between wo and wa in this case?

June 17, 2017

JasonFries2

Wo indicates the thing being eaten in this case

June 17, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Is ます really necessary? Doesn't it just make it more polite?

June 21, 2017

JoeBonnette

It distinguishes between 食べます (will/can/do eat) and 食べません (will not/can not/do not eat)

June 23, 2017

romnempire

It does actually make it more formal. If you were going for less formal, you could use taberu and tabenai

July 21, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Can you please explain this concept further?

June 23, 2017

JoeBonnette

食べ = tabe = eat, to eat. 食べます = tabemasu = will/do/can eat. 食べません = tabemasen = will not/do not/can not eat. I suppose you could leave out ます and have it be assumed, and its possible that it could be common even to do so, but just like you elementary school made you learn prooer grammar, so does this app.

June 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

There's a lot in your explanation that's simply incorrect. It saddens me that your comments have received so many upvotes.

First, 食べ on its own is nonsensical. You cannot drop the ます and have it be assumed because it's an essential part of the verb.

食べ can be used in conjunction with other nouns as a sort of prefix, like 食べ物 (tabemono = "things you eat"/"food") otherwise the ます indicates that you are using the polite present tense form of the root verb 食べる

These polite present tense forms 食べます and 食べません only describe general actions, habitual actions, or near future actions. That is to say, they mean "do/will (not) eat" but not "can (not) eat". This requires a different conjugation, called potential form.

July 23, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Okay, thank you so much!

June 24, 2017

SaoriWakit

both たべますand いただきますsould be fine

February 25, 2019

DanAtuch

Why are vegetables written on kanji?

June 2, 2019

EvanJackDiValdez

All I can imagine is the Japanese people laughing at my inability to draw the kanji characters T0T

June 22, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.