1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am a student."

"Yes, I am a student."

Translation:はい、学生です。

June 13, 2017

60 Comments


Kalahin

Why is not correct writing "watashi" like when using "also"?

June 13, 2017

MeadowDrone

If the context is obvious, then it is preferable to omit it, otherwise it will sound like you are overemphasising the "I"/"わたしは" for no reason, even though it's not technically wrong.

June 27, 2017

keshavchak1

If it's not technically wrong, then it should not be marked as a wrong answer.

May 1, 2018

Gauss757181

It's not wrong, just unusual and sometimes impolite. So is better get used to it, especially if you want a usable language, as this is the way you'll find it.

Like saying Aye you American? Yes, am American.

Even without the 'I' you see the dialogue makes perfect sense right?

September 1, 2018

SergioAndr541505

You're right , like trying to say "I have cold" for " I am cold?" ...

November 5, 2018

Javier609507

hai

July 27, 2019

AaronBoyle4

It needs the particle 'ha' (pronounced 'wa') after it.

July 6, 2017

ramon_09

Im in the same, i think its corect too

November 9, 2017

Hawkrising94

probably because you dont have the particle. In the sentence "Hai, Watashi gakusei desu" The subject watashi should have は = ha. I think this is the reason why it is wrong

July 10, 2017

Joaoabdalaa

Hum .. it makes sense

July 14, 2017

wildchildf

Why it is wrong to include 'watashi'?

July 1, 2017

nekonigiri

If you include watashi you should include "ha" afterwords

Correct: わたし は 学生 です。 Wrong : わたし 学生 です。

January 4, 2018

BlackStartx

What about わたしが? It's incorrect?

March 23, 2018

ErickRodri739619

Particle が is a subject marker whereas particle は is a topic marker. You would use は when talking about yourself because you are the topic of the conversation not just additional information

May 30, 2018

Joaoabdalaa

I have the same question. I mean, whats the difference between with and without watashi?

July 14, 2017

Chaos_Hawk

In short, the context assumes you are referring to yourself anyway, so there's no need to use わたし (watashi)

November 24, 2018

Adenike906139

Hm...so I guess if anything you would use "Watashi" if your switching topics back to yourself.

June 27, 2017

xander652403

My list of selectable words doesn't include "wa", so i cant make the sentence "Hai, watashi wa gakusei desu." But i am also wrong for submitting "Hai, watashi gakusei desu."

August 7, 2017

xander652403

As a response to the question "Gakusei desu ka?" 'Are (you) a student?' The one being addressed is understood to be you, so you dont need to explain who the student is with your answer. That's why "Hai, gakusei desu." Is a natural response.

August 7, 2017

Kerablub

The information here is really helpful!

August 14, 2017

RockSobeck

What about watashi? Great now theres 25 letters in the alphabet cuz i'm left out

August 26, 2017

IshanMehta3

I stands dor Watashiwa

August 15, 2017

themarkant
<h1>Team私</h1>
August 17, 2017

themarkant

forgot the hai .... lol in my mind it was understood to be there

August 17, 2017

Osuuka

Although the topic is known out of context, we could write this sentence as はい、私は学生です. But technically, even if we translate it as such, は doesn't always make the noun before it a subject right? So couldn't this mean "Yes, the student is me." as well? Maybe it doesn't matter and maybe I have got it totally wrong.

Well, lets say that 私は in this case also is the subject. From what I know, which isn't much, を is the object particle. So my second question is: If 私 needs to have は in order to function in the sentence, why doesn't 学生 need を so we know it is the object. Or is this known out of context?

I was just wondering if someone could clarify this for me. Thanks in advance!

March 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

I don’t know much about the Japanese, but I do know that the verb “to be” does not take an object, so that may be why the object partcle is not used. “Student” is the predicate nominative that refers back to the subject. “I” and “student” are the same person.

March 12, 2019

IshanMehta3

Using watashiwa is formal and polite

August 15, 2017

LeaShedenS

Thabks.

October 11, 2017

AmithVisha

why Is it wrong to add わたし?

November 9, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Because you didn’t add the particle, scroll up please. This is already explained.

June 7, 2018

MaisaMoura4

The particle "wa" is missing !!!

December 29, 2017

ALLintolearning3

There will always be enough tiles to make a correct response, but it might not be the response that you wanted to make. Without “wa”, then you do not put “watashi”. “Hai, gakusei desu.” is enough, since you are answering a question someone has asked you, that person knows who is being talked about. Japanese usually omits subjects when it can.

June 7, 2018

ianterrell

When is desuka used versus desu?

February 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

ka at the end turns a sentence into a question.

June 7, 2018

Le_choc

Do you have to put は after the subject every time? Like 私は, ジョンさんは...

May 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If you put the subject, there should be a particle. It might be a different particle, for example if you say “also” that particle replaces this one. You don’t have to put the subject for this sentence, but you would if you were using “also”.

June 7, 2018

OfficerKitty

Would it not be 私もor はい、も?

December 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Only if I wanted to say that I am also a student.

December 9, 2018

Sleepingegg1

Could i use watashi ha even if the subject us obvi.?

February 2, 2019

tiktighs

Ok, since someone asked ME the question, i wouldn't need watashi because i am answering the question. The watashi is redundant? Is that how this is working?

February 22, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, unless you emphasize it in some way, like “I am also a student.” ( as in me too). They often don’t put the subject when there is no emphasis. Everything is understood by context. For Duolingo, assume questions are to you and answers are from me.

February 22, 2019

silverfang287

Im getting used to understand it but i wouldnt be able to speak it to save my life at the moment at least

April 19, 2019

AshleyFaus4

Im scrolling down to see if someone has a BNHA pic

April 25, 2019

MrCringe

Yes, student am.

May 20, 2019

JayH_2001

I put watashi exhales in facepalm lol ;)

July 1, 2019

TravisGarr1

Is punctuation used commonly in modern Japanese?

Duolingo accepts "はい学生です". I am lead to believe this is traditional (though perhaps top down instead of left to right), but what about modern Japanese?

July 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

They have a character they use instead of a question mark, so don’t hold them to English punctuation.

July 5, 2019

Javier609507

kie

July 27, 2019

Doraemon2k6

what is you write

August 27, 2019

GimmyNewteron

"ええ, 私は学生です" so why is this answer not correct, if it sounds unnatural but is technically correct then why not mark it as correct but with a note saying that the watashi-ha is normally omitted.

September 18, 2019

WarioWareRocks

Question: What's the differedce between はい and ええ?

September 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The first means “yes” and the second means “no”.

September 20, 2019

HydroStation

This is incorrect, i translated exactly, putting in yes, but it said i missed a word, and that the correct answer was just "I am a student"

November 28, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Was this an exercise in which you were speaking into the microphone, because then make sure not to start too early. They may have been showing you what they heard from you rather than the correct answer.

September 1, 2018

ChristophP89013

This is wrong. It is correct to say it using 私 as well.

December 26, 2017

ALLintolearning3

If you use the subject, then you must use a particle after it. Scroll up for more information.

September 1, 2018

zaciroth

学生です。I also correct without the はい。

January 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is not a correct translation if you forget to translate “Yes....”

September 1, 2018

hadi620472

Please tell us how to learn the words

February 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Click on each word to see the hints.

June 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.