1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am a student."

"Yes, I am a student."

Translation:はい、私は学生です。

June 13, 2017

74 Comments


Kalahin

Why is not correct writing "watashi" like when using "also"?


MeadowDrone

If the context is obvious, then it is preferable to omit it, otherwise it will sound like you are overemphasising the "I"/"わたしは" for no reason, even though it's not technically wrong.


keshavchak1

If it's not technically wrong, then it should not be marked as a wrong answer.


Gauss757181

It's not wrong, just unusual and sometimes impolite. So is better get used to it, especially if you want a usable language, as this is the way you'll find it.

Like saying Aye you American? Yes, am American.

Even without the 'I' you see the dialogue makes perfect sense right?


AaronBoyle4

It needs the particle 'ha' (pronounced 'wa') after it.


FMFACE

It isn't considered correct to add the Watashi to your answer as they have not provided the additional character for it to be a complete sentence using that. To say "Yes, I am a student" using watashi would require you to lengthen out the sentence. It would end up something like "Hai, watashi wa gakusei desu" (pls excuse the awful romaji.)


HannanKrug

Did you use the "は"? Jf yoy don't put that in between the subject and the object it's grammatically incorrect


Hawkrising94

probably because you dont have the particle. In the sentence "Hai, Watashi gakusei desu" The subject watashi should have は = ha. I think this is the reason why it is wrong


Joaoabdalaa

Hum .. it makes sense


wildchildf

Why it is wrong to include 'watashi'?


nekonigiri

If you include watashi you should include "ha" afterwords

Correct: わたし は 学生 です。 Wrong : わたし 学生 です。


BlackStartx

What about わたしが? It's incorrect?


ErickRodri739619

Particle が is a subject marker whereas particle は is a topic marker. You would use は when talking about yourself because you are the topic of the conversation not just additional information


Nana.san

Yeah this is soooo informal. They say it in animes but it is not grammatically correct


Joaoabdalaa

I have the same question. I mean, whats the difference between with and without watashi?


Chaos_Hawk

In short, the context assumes you are referring to yourself anyway, so there's no need to use わたし (watashi)


Cody201933

There's no need to say "whew the air is cold outside" cause "whew it's cold" makes sense in context. But that doesn't mean giving more explanation is wrong. This should def be right


HannanKrug

If you don't add "は" between the subject and object it's grammatically incorrect


HannanKrug

"は" is a topic marker and rhe topic is "私". It's how japanese grammar works


xander652403

My list of selectable words doesn't include "wa", so i cant make the sentence "Hai, watashi wa gakusei desu." But i am also wrong for submitting "Hai, watashi gakusei desu."


xander652403

As a response to the question "Gakusei desu ka?" 'Are (you) a student?' The one being addressed is understood to be you, so you dont need to explain who the student is with your answer. That's why "Hai, gakusei desu." Is a natural response.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "hai" in katakana it didn't get accepted, is it because katakana is only used for foreign/borrowed words?


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, you need to learn which words use which script.


ianterrell

    When is desuka used versus desu?


ALLintolearning3

    ka at the end turns a sentence into a question.


ALLintolearning3

    You can include it, but you do not have to include it. The particle after it is included or dropped with the subject.


leviwasherexx

    what's the difference between leaving the 私は in and taking it out? is it just more formal to use it?


InvaderZimRules

    Question: What's the differedce between はい and ええ?


ALLintolearning3

    The first means “yes” and the second means “no”.


DawnyTheDemon

    so im trying to use the keyboard as much as possible while doing my japanese but I cant seem to understand how to write the "gaksai" part. How will I write it out so that i get the right characters?


Swisidniak

    学生・がくせい・gakusei :)


ALLintolearning3

    Japanese has vowels after every consonant except n, so "ga ku se i" is the correct pronunciation, but the topic particle that must come after it is pronounced wa though it is actually the character ha.


CletusElFe

    Why 私 before は?


Nana.san

    Because you say "I am a student", not "am a student"... は basically mean am here. A to be verb.


ALLintolearning3

    No, it is not the verb. It is the topic marker. The verb comes at the end of the sentence.


Cutewalrus

    Would it be wrong to just put hai, gakusei desu?


Athalawulfaz

    Why is watashi necessary here? I was marked wrong for "Hai, gaksei-wa desu."


Swisidniak

    The pronoun 私 isn't necessary, but you have the topic particle は in the wrong place.
    You can't place a particle directly before the copula です,

    In an A=B sentence, to say "something is something", the structure AはBです is used. A is your subject marked with either は or が (depending on the emphasis you need; here it is best to stick with the topic 'contextual particle' は), and your description of A, (B) is marked with です to form the predicate. "...is X"

    Your sentence has "Student" marked as the subject with は "On the topic of students...." but it has no description connected to です, nothing you are actually saying about the subject, so the predicate is incomplete. "The students are.....???"

    Duo's sentence has the subject 私は "I" being equated with 学生です "is/am a student"
    You can drop the subject if it is understood through context, but the predicate is the important new information you are trying to convey and can't be dropped. Changing what word is the subject to something else also changes the meaning of the sentence.


MaisaMoura4

    The particle "wa" is missing !!!


ALLintolearning3

    There will always be enough tiles to make a correct response, but it might not be the response that you wanted to make. Without “wa”, then you do not put “watashi”. “Hai, gakusei desu.” is enough, since you are answering a question someone has asked you, that person knows who is being talked about. Japanese usually omits subjects when it can.


Le_choc

    Do you have to put は after the subject every time? Like 私は, ジョンさんは...


ALLintolearning3

    If you put the subject, there should be a particle. It might be a different particle, for example if you say “also” that particle replaces this one. You don’t have to put the subject for this sentence, but you would if you were using “also”.


OfficerKitty

    Would it not be 私もor はい、も?


ALLintolearning3

    Only if I wanted to say that I am also a student, but you would not put that particle by itself.


tiktighs

    Ok, since someone asked ME the question, i wouldn't need watashi because i am answering the question. The watashi is redundant? Is that how this is working?


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, unless you emphasize it in some way, like “I am also a student.” ( as in me too). They often don’t put the subject when there is no emphasis. Everything is understood by context. For Duolingo, assume questions are to you and answers are from me.


Osuuka

    Although the topic is known out of context, we could write this sentence as はい、私は学生です. But technically, even if we translate it as such, は doesn't always make the noun before it a subject right? So couldn't this mean "Yes, the student is me." as well? Maybe it doesn't matter and maybe I have got it totally wrong.

    Well, lets say that 私は in this case also is the subject. From what I know, which isn't much, を is the object particle. So my second question is: If 私 needs to have は in order to function in the sentence, why doesn't 学生 need を so we know it is the object. Or is this known out of context?

    I was just wondering if someone could clarify this for me. Thanks in advance!


ALLintolearning3

    I don’t know much about the Japanese, but I do know that the verb “to be” does not take an object, so that may be why the object partcle is not used. “Student” is the predicate nominative that refers back to the subject. “I” and “student” are the same person.


TravisGarr1

    Is punctuation used commonly in modern Japanese?

    Duolingo accepts "はい学生です". I am lead to believe this is traditional (though perhaps top down instead of left to right), but what about modern Japanese?


ALLintolearning3

    They have a character they use instead of a question mark, so don’t hold them to English punctuation.


jouzudesudesu

    "ええ, 私は学生です" so why is this answer not correct, if it sounds unnatural but is technically correct then why not mark it as correct but with a note saying that the watashi-ha is normally omitted.


ALLintolearning3

    "Yes" = "はい"

    This is not correct, because you put "No".


Hisui2003

    Again, this app has another example of poor teaching of Japanese. As taught in my actual Japanese class with a Japanese professor, it's " はい、わたしわ学生です"


Swisidniak

    Duo's sentence is pretty much the same so I'm not sure what you're talking about?
    はい、私は学生です would also make sense, but you've got a わ in yours rather than the topic particle は.
    Japanese very rarely uses pronouns though. Since this is a question being asked to you it is already heavily implied that the person responding is talking about themself, so adding "watashi wa" is both unnecessary and unnatural sounding. So the pronoun is dropped to just はい、学生です and still completely understood through context.
    Over-use of pronouns can even come off as rude sometimes as it would put more emphasis on yourself when it is unneeded, and it could also imply you think that the listener needs clarification as if they wouldn't be able to keep up with the conversation if you didn't remind them.


XelaVael

    Is it wrong to type うん instead of はい?


MalcolmJames

    Is there a reason you can't drop 私は here? はい、学生です。


ALLintolearning3

    Report it as also correct, if you were supposed to put it in Japanese.


WojciechPr375715

    Is 僕の instead of 私は wrong in that sentence?


Swisidniak

    僕は would be fine, の is a particle used for possession though and wouldn't make sense here.
    僕は学生です・私は学生です - I am a student
    僕の学生です・私の学生です - It is my student


JonkoThePriest

    Is です pronounced "desu" or "des"? Like, should the "u" be dropped or it just sounds like that because we say it quickly?


kay324103

    I got it wrong and the correct answer shows "watashi". I'm not sure if this question has changed, but surely it's clear I'm talking about "me", because it sounds like someone just asked me and I'm answering their questions. Surely it's clear and watashi shouldn't be needed?


ALLintolearning3

    What did you actually put? Copy and paste your complete answer here.

    Did you include the particle as that is part of the subject and would also be dropped?


Nana.san

    Why is はい、学生です。 not correct???!!!!!....


ALLintolearning3

    Were you supposed to put it in English this time? Another exercise says the sentence in Japanese and you have to put what they said. If you had the English to translate to Japanese then you could report it as also correct.


TonyStark534451

    Why はい、私 は 学生 です wrong ? (just for the spaces?)


Swisidniak

    Japanese doesn't use spaces so writing it that way, instead of seeing the answer as a single block of text as it would typically be written, the computer sees a bunch of individual blocks of text. It sees them as a bunch of random extra [empty] characters. It's lik eadd ingspa cesi ninco rrectplace sinEng lish. All the letters are there, but it isn't how it is normally done. Spaces are only really used in childrens books that don't contain any kanji to make them easier to read.


kisakikaede

    はい、学生です

    ❌ですか⁉️


Parislau

    䊈凄我千※承㕛这#i


ALLintolearning3

    か is only added for a question, and this is not a question.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.