"twelve AM"

Translation:午前れい時

June 13, 2017

37 Comments


MicheleMar39

I dont know these kanji, and the hint showed othwr kanji that I expected

August 23, 2017

destedwards

Me, too. That happens a lot in the Japanese lessons--the hints will show one thing, but they won't be an option to use.

November 4, 2017

cbeauche

if they wrote a.m. like the other exercises, it might have given a better clue

January 16, 2018

ThomasKlei655005

Can we translate this as "Midnight" ?

June 25, 2017

Hexonoid

That's 真夜中. But you're right, they are the same exact time. I don't know if anyone actually says it's 12 am

January 23, 2018

Lycanfell

This is way too early a level to be showing kanji with no hiragana

October 2, 2017

deeptendu

The word order baffles me

August 2, 2017

DaveWalsh8

This whole module is horrible.

October 9, 2017

Mischaker

It took me a good while of going half mental but then it just clicked. Stay in there

March 10, 2018

Jamie742400

What does "re i " mean in this sentence?

June 13, 2017

khasut

Zero, so '0 o'clock' more or less.

June 14, 2017

KhAc13

doumo!

December 11, 2017

ArtistryHM

どうもありがとう! I was confused as to why I could not use 午前十二時。Now I know!

May 22, 2018

JerD10

No hints. Good guessing

October 2, 2017

JerD10

Gozen re i ji - 午前 れい 時

October 2, 2017

JerD10

Hints under English words to translate to Japanese are wrong and worthless. Why even have them other than to confuse us?

September 30, 2017

cazort

Surely they could be improved...a few entries by one authorized person saving thousands of people confusion...a couple minutes of work saving collectively hours of work when you add up over the massive numbers of people taking this course.

I'd gladly chip in money to contribute to paying the people who do this, but there's no way for me to do this...I already am a paying subscriber.

November 22, 2017

DaveWalsh8

This whole module is the first time I've felt lost. Just not good.

October 9, 2017

AirenaYuki

Im not good at kanji and the hins not helping at all

September 30, 2017

younesouhb

The japanese course seems to be a work in progress. It constantly asks you about words it hasn't exposed you too before. This works when you can look at hints and hear the reading but for this course, either the hints are different from available answers or the reading is unavailable. An update is required.

January 4, 2018

Phantom961

What's confusing is that we first . Learnt 午as uma and 前 as mae and it's hard to know when to pronounce it what way :'((

December 6, 2017

APurpleDuckie

When you have the letter "T" on its own you would pronounce it as "Tee" for the letter it is. If you put it with a "H" the sound changes to "TH" and it nolonger stands for that single letter.

That is kind of what is happening in Japanese. 前 is pronounced まえ but it can also be pronounced ぜん depending on the word it is being used in. (The different pronunciations are kunyomi and onyomi. There is also nanomi which is used for names).

It seems we need to memorize how words are pronounced (can't necessarily sound it out like in english) but you can reference dictionaries for pronunciation as you learn. I have been using flashcards, the jisho dictionary and youtube pronunciation/song videos to help memorize words.

がんばって! Keep at it!

December 31, 2017

FAlter5

I got this again after some time and it still does not accept 零時 alone. Although 00:00 should be the exact time that is meant by 12:00 am.

March 19, 2018

medeaggd

What are the 2 characters at the beginning supposed to indicate?

September 6, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

That it is A.M.

September 12, 2017

cazort

Native Japanese often write this as 午前0時, correct? This was accepted.

November 22, 2017

Melutox

Is there any reason why this couldn't be written as 午前十二時?

April 1, 2018

Chris316919

there is sign missing

October 23, 2017

Damon-scherz

the "correct answer" was a Kanji that was not even a choice! wtf (Gozen reiji) <------i thought this was right...actually i know this is right!

December 28, 2017

Crystal997022

I get confuse about using rei in the sentences, when exactly I have to use it?

March 20, 2018

AndyCardoso23

does they [japanese peaple] really say "0 am" ?

April 30, 2018

JayvonWill1

The hints aren't incorrect. They may be a bit misleading, though. I think the actual problem here is that they never tell you about the "zero hour" so we're all looking for 12 am. Also they go back and forth between 12hr time and 24hr time. Its confusing.

March 17, 2018

GunnerFFC

午前十二時 is a wrong way to say that?

April 18, 2018

Axedrez

So, rei as 0 is pronounced Re (long). Are there any instances when ei is pronounced as a diphtong?

May 26, 2018

yummyspirits

Is it incorrect to just say 're-i ji' since rei = 0? Is it necessary to mention 午前?

May 26, 2018

FAlter5

When you're in 24h mode (which is where 0:00 or 零時 actually belongs to) you should need no am/pm. There has been a long discussion about that here but Duo deletes comments after some time. :-(

May 27, 2018

kileone

Why isnt "午前十二時" accepted? Is time always represented as military time, or is midnight a special case?

May 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.