"It is twelve a.m. right now."

Translation:今は午前れい時です。

June 13, 2017

18 Comments


Chris113806

Use of 12 am / pm, whilst matching the japanese 午前 / 午後 , is best avoided. Zero [hour] (零) or less directly, midnight, work a bit better as are more unambiguous

July 17, 2017

Jamie742400

Again wondering about rei, what does it mean?

June 13, 2017

Kyle.combass

It means zero, so when referring to time it means zero hour or midnight.

June 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

And it has a pretty cool kanji: 零 ('quietly falling light rain/dew')

July 2, 2017

CowThing

Earlier we learned ゼロ, when should each word for zero be used?

August 16, 2017

AkiyoWeir1

Just as a heads up, as far as I know, nowhere in the lessons thus far has the character 零 been covered, and it is not a choice to pick from on this question. ゼロ was mentioned during the time lessons, but I suspect this is different from 零.

This needs to be corrected either so that 零 is a choice to pick from, or when you get it wrong, it should instead inform you that れい was the correct choice. I have consistently been missing this question every time I re-work this lesson now because I can never find the correct translation to use from the choices provided. I only figured out what the problem was when I looked at this discussion page.

December 13, 2017

niaalist

Came to say this - I am repeatedly corrected to use 零 when the option isn't presented as available (and hasn't been taught).

December 17, 2017

MarcoPoloj7

What is the proniciation of the sentence?

June 21, 2017

QuPsi

いまはごぜんれいじです

June 27, 2017

Orelion

Ima wa gozen rei desu.

November 8, 2017

DABurnside

Ima wa gozen rei ji desu

November 18, 2017

Daedalus87m

I did omit ha (wa) and it is still correct?!

July 14, 2017

saliast

I omitted wa and got it wrong. Thought if it was time related.. It would be ni.

July 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

今、午前れい時です (without は) would still mean "it is now 12 am (00:00)". Using に on the other hand is normally reserved for "at X o'clock". If you say 今に ("at now") it means "any moment now", which implies you are expecting something to happen very soon.

July 25, 2017

Seattle_Scott

Struggling with this too. I don't think the はis necessary.

May 5, 2018

JaimeSincl

I can't hear «れい» as "rei" in this exercise.

February 6, 2018

MarkGould5

Agreed sounds like dei not rei

May 17, 2018

Mike899735

ne after desu emphasis the statement to right now!

May 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.