"It is twelve a.m. right now."

Translation:今は午前零時です。

June 13, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris113806

Use of 12 am / pm, whilst matching the japanese 午前 / 午後 , is best avoided. Zero [hour] (零) or less directly, midnight, work a bit better as are more unambiguous


catladyknitting

Again wondering about rei, what does it mean?


Kyle.combass

It means zero, so when referring to time it means zero hour or midnight.


Shinobusagi

And it has a pretty cool kanji: 零 ('quietly falling light rain/dew')


CowThing

Earlier we learned ゼロ, when should each word for zero be used?


manu_lamo

When we talk about time, 零 is usually used. 零 is technically onyoni for ゼロ, which is written so in Katakana beacuse the number is a loanword


Perceptive-Lingo

Just as a heads up, as far as I know, nowhere in the lessons thus far has the character 零 been covered, and it is not a choice to pick from on this question. ゼロ was mentioned during the time lessons, but I suspect this is different from 零.

This needs to be corrected either so that 零 is a choice to pick from, or when you get it wrong, it should instead inform you that れい was the correct choice. I have consistently been missing this question every time I re-work this lesson now because I can never find the correct translation to use from the choices provided. I only figured out what the problem was when I looked at this discussion page.


niaalist

Came to say this - I am repeatedly corrected to use 零 when the option isn't presented as available (and hasn't been taught).


MarcoPoloj7

What is the proniciation of the sentence?


QuPsi

いまはごぜんれいじです


JaimeSincl

I can't hear «れい» as "rei" in this exercise.


BritishCanuck

Agreed sounds like dei not rei


Daedalus87m

I did omit ha (wa) and it is still correct?!


CJFB

The word bank on mobile doesnt have the needed words.


Pawkapaw

how do you write 零 with a romanji keyboard?


june37627

Missing word gozen . I cannot correctly complete the translation.


Danosounds

Gozen is missing so i cant complete the sentence


Mike899735

ne after desu emphasis the statement to right now!


uTTeAi8B

There is no right answer provided for this translation. Please check and correct it.


mysterio910

There is no word according to it


tiannakee

On a previous question, for "it is twelve a.m.", I answered 零時です and got it right. So why, now, is it telling me I'm wrong for leaving out the 午前 after 今は? (I answered 今は零時です and got it wrong.)


CatCant

今は牛前零時です , I typed it correctly, but goes wrong


Cal3xd

If time is supposed to come before the topic, then why does 今 come before the time?


RemTopaz

So is this incorrect? 今は午前12時です

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.