1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is twelve a.m. right now."

"It is twelve a.m. right now."

Translation:今は午前れい時です。

June 13, 2017

18 Comments


Chris113806

Use of 12 am / pm, whilst matching the japanese 午前 / 午後 , is best avoided. Zero [hour] (零) or less directly, midnight, work a bit better as are more unambiguous


rm07262017

Again wondering about rei, what does it mean?


Kyle.combass

It means zero, so when referring to time it means zero hour or midnight.


Shinobusagi

And it has a pretty cool kanji: 零 ('quietly falling light rain/dew')


CowThing

Earlier we learned ゼロ, when should each word for zero be used?


Perceptive-Lingo

Just as a heads up, as far as I know, nowhere in the lessons thus far has the character 零 been covered, and it is not a choice to pick from on this question. ゼロ was mentioned during the time lessons, but I suspect this is different from 零.

This needs to be corrected either so that 零 is a choice to pick from, or when you get it wrong, it should instead inform you that れい was the correct choice. I have consistently been missing this question every time I re-work this lesson now because I can never find the correct translation to use from the choices provided. I only figured out what the problem was when I looked at this discussion page.


niaalist

Came to say this - I am repeatedly corrected to use 零 when the option isn't presented as available (and hasn't been taught).


MarcoPoloj7

What is the proniciation of the sentence?


QuPsi

いまはごぜんれいじです


Orelion

Ima wa gozen rei desu.


DABurnside

Ima wa gozen rei ji desu


Daedalus87m

I did omit ha (wa) and it is still correct?!


saliast

I omitted wa and got it wrong. Thought if it was time related.. It would be ni.


Shinobusagi

今、午前れい時です (without は) would still mean "it is now 12 am (00:00)". Using に on the other hand is normally reserved for "at X o'clock". If you say 今に ("at now") it means "any moment now", which implies you are expecting something to happen very soon.


Seattle_Scott

Struggling with this too. I don't think the はis necessary.


JaimeSincl

I can't hear «れい» as "rei" in this exercise.


MarkGould5

Agreed sounds like dei not rei


Mike899735

ne after desu emphasis the statement to right now!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.