"È nostro."

Translation:It is ours.

March 5, 2013

36 Comments


GrgoCroatia

slow version sounds really weird...EHHhh

November 8, 2013

AlexisMcIn6

Glad I'm not the only one who thinks so.

July 27, 2017

matheeeeeus

When I know that nostro is "our" or "ours"?

February 21, 2016

Rae.F

Usage. "il nostro" by itself is the possessive pronoun "ours". But "il nostro X" is the possessive adjective "our X".

And of course this extends to all pf the possessives.

May 21, 2017

Fiddler90

Why is it not "È nostre"? (This is also what I heard)

November 7, 2016

GinaWitt3

Yes why isnt it e nostre?

July 27, 2018

Rae.F

Nostri/nostre mean it's plural things, so it would have to be Sono nostri/nostre.

July 27, 2018

LynparKyns

Do Italians use accents on capital letters? The French don't so I assumed Italian is the same

August 12, 2014

Max_Galli

I'm French and this "rule" is old-fashioned and not in place anymore. Unless you're typing from a typewriter, you should always put accents where they belong, capital or not!

January 22, 2016

russodo

Everything I have learned so far shows accents where needed over capital letters so I guess Italian is different from French in this regard.

August 13, 2014

Jovan1982

Cosa Nostra!

December 13, 2014

Elena18

Why not " È il nostro"? or "È LA nostra"?

March 5, 2013

marziotta

They should all work, out of any context. :) The nuance between "È il nostro" and "È nostro" is slightly different anyway. Probably "È il nostro" would sound a little bit like "It is our own"

March 5, 2013

Mel__Carter

The definite article is omitted when the possessive adjective stands alone.

I probably shouldn't post the same thing twice in the same lesson :/

March 22, 2013

Rickydito

Mel: Repetition is good when learning a language. Besides, I do not see your other post anyway. Thanks for contributing.

October 6, 2013

spencersloth

Is this not a possessive pronoun, not an adjective?

December 31, 2014

mellykim

Thanks. That has cleared up a few mistakes I have made.

January 11, 2014

George047

Why can't "Is it ours"? It gives me wrong

March 29, 2015

SuzyMarie

is there a difference between this and e il nostro?

August 16, 2015

monicw3

This is a different phrase. "This is ours" means "questo é nostro". But in this case, the sentence is only "é nostro" so the translation is it's ours (without this)

July 3, 2016

ShannonVal1

It would be so helpful if the recorded voice didn't swallow the end of her words.

August 4, 2016

killedbyagirl

Did any one hear E il nostro? Because I got it wrong because it sounded wrong, I reported it a couple months ago but they haven't made it any clearer.

September 7, 2016

mouseexo

can you say è nostra??

March 30, 2017

fati925095

Why "ours" not " our" ?!

April 29, 2017

Sorren8

its usage. for example: our dog. it's ours.

May 24, 2017

etboyd

why isn't "it's ours" an equally valid answer?

May 4, 2017

mingpei_101

why does the audio always have to fade at the most important parts? Duolingo, please fix this or hire somebody that won't make the important parts sound so vague!!!

July 28, 2017

Frank496843

I enter the correct answer multiple times; am told I'm incorrect. The so-called correct answer is exactly what I entered. Go figure!!

August 20, 2017

Rae.F

That's when you need to flag it and select "My answer should have been accepted."

August 20, 2017

Alistair59349

The sound on these clips is often dodgy. This was my first encounter of this phrase and I was convinced I could hear "E nostra". So I got this wrong! Since the objective is to type what you hear, I typed what I heard. In fairness, this tuition is free, but I would rave about it more if I wasn't subject to learning blocks and confidence bashes like this. I think it's great practising phrases, there seems to be a delayed reaction to absorbing the usage, so it's a great process - apart from when the sound is poor and you get it wrong because it doesn't sound like the answer.

October 8, 2017

JulieWelsh2

I can't roll the r on nostro!

October 13, 2017

miller469496

Her "O" often sound like "a"

February 8, 2018

NeilHarper

So in this sentence, would è nostro and è nostra both be acceptable and mean the same?

November 16, 2018

Rae.F

Given the lack of clarifying context, both would be acceptable. They would both translate the same way into English, although a small detail would be lost in translation -- but that's just how it goes.

November 16, 2018

Wim965210

Why is it not È il nostro?

January 1, 2019

Rae.F

It could be. How was the question presented to you? Remember, if a multiple choice question gives you more than one valid answer, you must select all of the valid answers, not just one of them.

January 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.