1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È nostro."

"È nostro."

Translation:It is ours.

March 5, 2013

33 Comments


matheeeeeus

When I know that nostro is "our" or "ours"?


Rae.F
Mod

Usage. "il nostro" by itself is the possessive pronoun "ours". But "il nostro X" is the possessive adjective "our X".

And of course this extends to all pf the possessives.


Elena18

Why not " È il nostro"? or "È LA nostra"?


marziotta

They should all work, out of any context. :) The nuance between "È il nostro" and "È nostro" is slightly different anyway. Probably "È il nostro" would sound a little bit like "It is our own"


Mel__Carter

The definite article is omitted when the possessive adjective stands alone.

I probably shouldn't post the same thing twice in the same lesson :/


Rickydito

Mel: Repetition is good when learning a language. Besides, I do not see your other post anyway. Thanks for contributing.


spencersloth

Is this not a possessive pronoun, not an adjective?


mellykim

Thanks. That has cleared up a few mistakes I have made.


Fiddler90

Why is it not "È nostre"? (This is also what I heard)


GinaWitt3

Yes why isnt it e nostre?


Rae.F
Mod

Nostri/nostre mean it's plural things, so it would have to be Sono nostri/nostre.


LynparKyns

Do Italians use accents on capital letters? The French don't so I assumed Italian is the same


Max_Galli

I'm French and this "rule" is old-fashioned and not in place anymore. Unless you're typing from a typewriter, you should always put accents where they belong, capital or not!


russodo

Everything I have learned so far shows accents where needed over capital letters so I guess Italian is different from French in this regard.


SuzyMarie

is there a difference between this and e il nostro?


Rae.F
Mod

It's a subtle difference. For example:

"La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."

"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."


monicw3

This is a different phrase. "This is ours" means "questo é nostro". But in this case, the sentence is only "é nostro" so the translation is it's ours (without this)


mouseexo

can you say è nostra??


fati925095

Why "ours" not " our" ?!


Sorren8

its usage. for example: our dog. it's ours.


dahabulous

why isn't "it's ours" an equally valid answer?


NeilHarper

So in this sentence, would è nostro and è nostra both be acceptable and mean the same?


Rae.F
Mod

Given the lack of clarifying context, both would be acceptable. They would both translate the same way into English, although a small detail would be lost in translation -- but that's just how it goes.


Wim965210

Why is it not È il nostro?


Rae.F
Mod

It could be. How was the question presented to you? Remember, if a multiple choice question gives you more than one valid answer, you must select all of the valid answers, not just one of them.


Arash296993

Why not "Is it yours?"


Rae.F
Mod

Because it's not presented as a question. And because "nostro" is "ours".


TyroneThor1

There's a problem with e` even when you get the correct answer


Rae.F
Mod

Because it's not e', it's è.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.