"È nostro."

Translation:It is ours.

March 5, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena18

Why not " È il nostro"? or "È LA nostra"?


marziotta

They should all work, out of any context. :) The nuance between "È il nostro" and "È nostro" is slightly different anyway. Probably "È il nostro" would sound a little bit like "It is our own"


Mel__Carter

The definite article is omitted when the possessive adjective stands alone.

I probably shouldn't post the same thing twice in the same lesson :/


Rickydito

Mel: Repetition is good when learning a language. Besides, I do not see your other post anyway. Thanks for contributing.


spencersloth

Is this not a possessive pronoun, not an adjective?


mellykim

Thanks. That has cleared up a few mistakes I have made.


pjkulig

Thank you. That is an explanation I can understand and makes sense.


matheeeeeus

When I know that nostro is "our" or "ours"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Usage. "il nostro" by itself is the possessive pronoun "ours". But "il nostro X" is the possessive adjective "our X".

And of course this extends to all pf the possessives.


Fiddler90

Why is it not "È nostre"? (This is also what I heard)


LynparKyns

Do Italians use accents on capital letters? The French don't so I assumed Italian is the same


momo.bello

I'm French and this "rule" is old-fashioned and not in place anymore. Unless you're typing from a typewriter, you should always put accents where they belong, capital or not!


russodo

Everything I have learned so far shows accents where needed over capital letters so I guess Italian is different from French in this regard.


dahabulous

why isn't "it's ours" an equally valid answer?


EnoughMistakes

It should be accepted as a correct answer, but it isn't.


Lorraine382671

the vocal pronunciation did NOT sound like 'e' it sounded like Hai even after i heard the answer.


Biscio-Umbria

I've noticed a few of the new voices say it like "hai" when it is suppose to be È. The pronunciation throws me off. What's the dialect? Maybe someone can explain why?


SuzyMarie

is there a difference between this and e il nostro?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a subtle difference. For example:

"La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."

"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."


monicw3

This is a different phrase. "This is ours" means "questo é nostro". But in this case, the sentence is only "é nostro" so the translation is it's ours (without this)


mouseexo

can you say è nostra??


fati925095

Why "ours" not " our" ?!


Sorren8

its usage. for example: our dog. it's ours.


NeilHarper

So in this sentence, would è nostro and è nostra both be acceptable and mean the same?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Given the lack of clarifying context, both would be acceptable. They would both translate the same way into English, although a small detail would be lost in translation -- but that's just how it goes.


Wim965210

Why is it not È il nostro?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It could be. How was the question presented to you? Remember, if a multiple choice question gives you more than one valid answer, you must select all of the valid answers, not just one of them.


Arash296993

Why not "Is it yours?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's not presented as a question. And because "nostro" is "ours".


TyroneThor1

There's a problem with e` even when you get the correct answer


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's not e', it's è.


Stefan_Hey

I put “E nostro” on purpose
I thought it would be accepted as
“And ours”
but it wasn’t


LarryEvans18

The answer is "It is ours". I posted "It is ours" and was told it was wrong


L2DRD

Great to be able to practise on my phone but frustrating there are no accented letters a available, especially when the reminder keeps popping up to pay attention to accents.


Alex_Kinsey

What kind of phone do you use? On Android if you press and hold a letter key, a choice of accented letters appears. But I don't know if that works on all kinds of phone.


Stefan_Hey

IT works on all smartphones.
Plus one can choose an Italian keyboard in the settings and then switch between different languages in a split of a second


L2DRD

Perfect. Thanks


L2DRD

Thanks so much. Now, I've got it!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.