"¡Es muy caro!"

Translation:It's very expensive!

March 22, 2014

24 Comments


bill675765

muy is very and demasiado is too

June 20, 2016

teresacund

Dear means expensive


HeidiBTorres

it does. it's old fashioned, but it does have that meaning.


NormanBerry

Caro means DEAR and EXPENSIVE. Please correct your system. Thank you.


MattFaust

As an English speaker for 34 years, "dear" means expensive?!


qualimali

it's kind of archaic.


idshanks

Not at all in some English dialects. It's perfectly natural in British English (often the preferred choice).


Pepe_Baez_Junior

This is Spanish, not Italian


Ahmeda111

"Its really expensive" is wrong?


tufteboy

¡Sí, necesitas usar "it's"!


BenjiOo

Not that I know of, but "very" might be better grammar. Also, for a while, I have used "coche" until recently, then I used "carro". Would "Un carro carro" be correct in grammar?


Peter689

I am American. I will understand "dear" to mean expensive in the proper context, usually old-fashioned speech. However in Scotland or Ireland it is quite common to hear "dear" used for expensive all the time.


Bigtraveller

This might mean that it is too expensive, but it also means that it is very expensive. I also agree with the comment that dear and expensive mean the same thing. I think the system needs to be corrected about both these issues.


teresacund

Dear means expensive


Juanalton

DL is inconsistent in its use of "muy". Sometimes they translate muy as "very", other times as "too".


jeepboy604mp

STILL NOT CORRECTED - dear and expensive are synonyms


Geoff1949

Duolingo needs to get this right. In classes I was taught by a native Spanish speaker that caro means dear.


ElRancius

Caro means expensive in a materialistic way, and dear in a sentimental way. Native spanish here.


scottyucatan

Muy translates very this should be another correct choice


ArpsTnd

I just put "It is my car!" lols


TiesdeWildt

Since when is it wrong to write out: It is very expensive, instead of: It's very expensive..?


TiesdeWildt

Oh right, I see now, that that's not what i filled in.


SATYADEOKU1

Why costly can not be used

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.