"ぎんこうはあちらです。"

Translation:The bank is over there.

6/13/2017, 8:20:19 PM

14 Comments


kkaland

Difference between むこうand あちら?

6/28/2017, 12:42:21 PM

KeithWong9

むこう is normally inferring that there are something in between the current location and the destination. e.g. 海の向こう over the sea, 交差点の向こう across the intersection. あちら is generally "that direction."

6/28/2017, 1:16:48 PM

QueenPendr

A 706-day streak is very impressive. Thank you very much for the answer and here is your Lingot, good sir ~

12/17/2018, 10:54:27 PM

Paul678008

What's the difference between あちら and あそこ?

7/10/2017, 2:06:11 PM

KeithWong9

あちら is "over that way" - over that direction where it can point to a place or a person as in "あちらの方(かた)" "あちらのお客様(きゃくさま)"

あそこ is "over that place" - it can be a place physically existing far from both the speaker and the listener, or it can be a place that is known by both of them but was not discussed in the earlier conversation.

7/10/2017, 2:11:56 PM

michael.fe4

Yet I got marked incorrect for "the bank is over that way". Early 2019.

2/28/2019, 9:41:26 PM

nich227

銀行はあさらです。

5/24/2018, 5:19:47 AM

NataD10

あちらです?

1/13/2019, 12:28:32 PM

JoseyWalsh

no recognition for the kanji for bank. heavy sigh right then.

9/5/2018, 1:48:16 PM

Sam4242

Why does this use は and not に?

11/27/2018, 7:10:09 PM

jay.hammer

銀行は彼方です。

6/13/2017, 8:20:19 PM

kikones34

あちら is rarely written using kanji

6/17/2017, 11:48:00 AM

KeithWong9

彼方(かなた) would mean a very far place.

6/27/2017, 3:14:46 PM

0restes

かなた could also mean "a jug" if you were speaking in Greek (:

8/13/2017, 1:17:57 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.