"大きなはこと小さなはこ、どっちがいいですか?"

Translation:Do you prefer the big box or the small box?

June 13, 2017

65 Comments


tanshin

It's frustrating to understand a sentence, but not know which way duolingo wants you type it in English

June 26, 2017

MadameSensei

Just keep reporting and eventually all the variants will be there.

August 27, 2018

RobertKinzie

you can also vote down the translation by using the down-arrow at the top of each page

October 11, 2018

Danielconcasco

Please do not downvote it. That will not help improve the sentence. If anything, it will bury the discussion.

October 24, 2018

RobertKinzie

Hi Thanks for the note (and the email) I will stop. But what are those up & down buttons for anyway?

October 24, 2018

Danielconcasco

There designed for users to upvoted sentences that are popular, but you can't have the up without a down :/

If you want to draw (user) attention to a sentence, upvote it. Eventually they will remove the arrows from sentence discussions, since they cause a little grief.

October 24, 2018

regularfanb0y

I hope they won't. Some comments are worth to upvote since theyre informative and helpful and some are just not really.

December 18, 2018

SeraYagami

I always fail in english rather than japanese translation

July 20, 2017

Joe264823

But at least duolingo is pretty easy to use. As not native English speaker my inferior English can complicate stuff a lot when people use not direct language.

Like prefer, does it mean just wich you like more or wich one do you take.

OK here it's irrelevant. But often teachers get lazy and write textbook were even English speaker get confused and for me it's an even bigger nightmare then.

February 15, 2019

mohitu

So Do I.

January 6, 2019

Joe264823

In some instances Japanese seems more intuitive

February 15, 2019

darthoctopus

大きな箱と小さな箱、どっちがいいですか?

July 19, 2017

unpolished

A big box or a small box - which one do you prefer?

June 22, 2017

dcpetit

How would one say "Which is better, the big box or little box?" if it's different?

June 13, 2017

benienhau

You can also say どちらのほうがいいですか

June 25, 2017

Ran_d

Why is "A big box and a small box which one is good?" not accepted?

September 21, 2017

Eli-aiki

That is a strange construction in English. "Between a big box and a little box, which..." might work. Or "Big box or little box, which is better?" though those are extremely informal ways of speaking.

February 25, 2018

Taernost

I just tried that structure and it did not like it either; considering reporting it, but checking comments first.

March 3, 2019

MichaelPru4

It wouldn't accept "large" for the first box... Had to be "big." Seems weird...

August 9, 2017

JahredW

Wouldn't accept "little" for the second box either, had to be "small."

Not to mention the fact they require you to flip the sentence structure in the English translation. This question is a hot mess right now lol it definitely needs some attention.

October 31, 2017

Emer_Learns

Report it!

October 21, 2017

HadiAljish

I think it's the same

June 19, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

It is, just reorganization of the clauses.

June 25, 2017

RobertEddy
Plus

It would depend on what's in the boxes.

September 4, 2017

Brubacher.C

When I said "There is a big box and a small box, which do you prefer", it marked it as wrong, and only marked it correct when I wrote "There ARE a big box and a small box, which do you prefer". Does that sound weird to anyone else, or do I need to brush up on my English grammar?

January 5, 2018

mommarigo

It may be grammatically correct, as "are" is discussing two things, but it definitely sounds weird in American Engish.

February 8, 2018

bmpurifoy

It is my understanding that when using "there are" the object should be plural and when using "there is" the object should be singular even if you plan on listing multiple singular objects.

April 23, 2018

mugiseyebr

I think you are correct. One can't say "there are a", "a" is for singular (except when in "a lot of"). "Are" does not fit here because you're talking about one thing at a time: there is a big [box] and [there is] a small box. I'm not a native speaker, though. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/there-is-there-are/

November 23, 2018

IlanIvasko

Which do you prefer the big box or the small box? Marked wrong, reporting this sh*t..

September 5, 2017

BrittanyRo14

How does this translate to prefer? I thought it was asking which one is good. Oi. This is rough...

June 19, 2018

KaptianKaos8

Why not: "ōkina hako to chīsai hako, docchira ga ichiban ī desu ka?"? Would that be accepted?

July 13, 2018

Rk5I3

I think you usually choose the better one between two things, not the best one. If there were more boxes, 一番 could be used if you want to make sure they choose only one.

July 26, 2018

LukasWright

If anyone is wondering. ookii and chiisai are "i" adjectives, but ookii and chiisai are commonly switched to 'na' adjectives when places directly before a noun. However, keeping them as an 'i' adjective when placed before a noun is STILL correct. "Ookii hako," and, "Ookina hako" both mean big box and are both correct.

October 30, 2018

kit_katze

Anyone else thought it was okinawa, the island? Or just me, lol

June 28, 2017

James483647

Okinawa is 沖縄 おきなわ、 not 大きなは. That wouldn't even make sense, why would a particle be part of the name?

July 12, 2017

Ewen711

"Which one would you like, the big box or the small box" incorrect. Boo

October 10, 2017

Jared262045

My answer was deemed incorrect: The big box or the little box, which one is good?

January 18, 2018

sasgx
Plus

I don't think this can answered. Every answer i put it changes one word and marks wrong so i change the word for next time and it still marks wrong with a new change.

Examples. Me: Which do you prefer a big box or small box? Duo: Which do you prefer the big box or the small box?

Me: The big box or the small box which do you prefer? Duo: A big box or a small box which do you prefer?

Me A big box or a small box which do you prefer? Duo: A big box and a small box which do you prefer?

This is getting really annoying. I've reported it three times now.

January 21, 2018

yabu82

Remove this question if you can't fix it, this is perfectly silly.

January 31, 2018

Eli-aiki

I wrote "... which is better?" and was rejected, but どちらがいい is objectively more like "Which is better?" rather than "which do you prefer?"

February 25, 2018

ObitoSigma

Why is どっち used instead of どれ?

June 19, 2018

Mr.rM

I think both are fine here. If a noun follows, then it should be どっちのはこ or どれはこ.

June 20, 2018

ObitoSigma

Don't you mean どのはこ?

June 20, 2018

Mr.rM

No. どのはこ is also correct, but it seems どの should be followed by a noun. There are so many (near) synonyms in Japanese!

June 26, 2018

ObitoSigma

But you wrote どれ箱. I'm pretty sure you can't do that.

June 26, 2018

Mr.rM

Ah, you're right. I rechecked my dictionary and find that I misread an example sentence. :P If I really want to use どれ I should say 箱はどれがいいですか.

June 26, 2018

Tai40777

From all that I've seen (could be wrong), どっち is the most commonly used Japanese term for "which" asked in question form. It might be just the form that DL chose as the answer, as I believe どれ is right too.

June 26, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

This question asks which box is better, not which box "you want". I believe this is a poor translation from Japanese to English.

July 9, 2018

chebal

舌切り雀

July 23, 2018

vcfvct

大きな箱と小さな箱、どっちが良いですか?

August 20, 2018

Filvorn

I wrote "which is better?" and marked wrong. The Japanese does not ask what is the speakers preference. It could be a general question on the suitability of the box for a given purpose.

September 19, 2018

MadameSensei

Yep, I agree. Just report it. Remember, the course is still in beta. My students will thank you for putting in all possibilities!

September 19, 2018

Giovanni575082

Does it sound weird if I write "Do you prefer the big or the small box"?? Is it wrong, is it more colloquial?

January 4, 2019

MadameSensei

This may be just me, but if I wanted to get the nuance of "prefer," I would add a 「のほうが」。

大きなはこと小さなはこ、どっちのほうがいいですか。

「~のほうが」(~の方が) Literally means "The side of..." So if I wanted to compare two things, I could stick a のほうが on the one I wanted to draw attention to. I would also add a 「よりも」 to the one I wanted to compare it to.

このはこのほうが そのはこよりも 大きいです。

This box is bigger than that box.

You can also get away with replacing the のほうが with a simple は。

このはこは そのはこよりも 大きいです。 (same meaning)

Whatever comparison you can make in English, you can make in 日本語。 Just to show you that you can make the opposite emphasis; it doesn't have to be the biggest or best:

このはこのほうが そのはこよりも 小さいです。

So, to answer your question, I don't think "prefer" is wrong per se; I just think there are better ways to get that meaning.

Hope this helps!

January 4, 2019

chebal

大きな箱と小さな箱、どっちが良いですか?

The big box or the small box, which would you prefer?

January 12, 2019

vgnerd_1991

Okay, "Let's Make A Deal."

January 31, 2019

RoyKawanam

I wrote "which is better". To me that means the same thing as which do you prefer

February 6, 2019

Anthony177073

this is total bs. Do you prefer ~ or ~ ? / Which do you prefer ~ or ~ ? Which is okay, ~ or ~ ? THE MEANING IS THE SAME!!!

April 4, 2018

patdj

it did not accept " a big and a small" but wants "a big or the small"? wth?

July 10, 2017

Spookiyu

It has to be "or" because it's asking the person to choose between the two boxes

July 13, 2017

patdj

I was referring to "a" and "the". not sure whether the "and" and "or" were this way.

September 29, 2017

ElGringo207186

Funny. I had 'or' and it corrected me to 'and'.

September 5, 2017

TomConnell5

Im my opinion the order in which you translate big box or small box shouldnt matter (the big box or the small box, the small box or the big box)

July 22, 2017

kapos

大きなはこ means 'big box' and 小さなはこ means 'small box', and not vice versa. If you change the order, the parser has no way of knowing if you know this or not, so it won't accept it, whether or not it means the same overall.

July 22, 2017

Mr.rM

In fact, there is no natural-language parser for checking the semantic structure of the sentence, just plain simple matching. ;-)

May 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.