1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "大きなはこと小さなはこ、どっちがいいですか?"

"大きなはこと小さなはこ、どっちがいいですか?"

Translation:Do you prefer the big box or the small box?

June 13, 2017

60 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It's frustrating to understand a sentence, but not know which way duolingo wants you type it in English


MadameSensei

    Just keep reporting and eventually all the variants will be there.


SeraYagami

    I always fail in english rather than japanese translation


Joe264823

    But at least duolingo is pretty easy to use. As not native English speaker my inferior English can complicate stuff a lot when people use not direct language.

    Like prefer, does it mean just wich you like more or wich one do you take.

    OK here it's irrelevant. But often teachers get lazy and write textbook were even English speaker get confused and for me it's an even bigger nightmare then.


Lbrunkho

    Typically "prefer" is used when someone is asking you an opinion.

    Either you are buying it and they are getting it for you (like a waiter taking your order at a restaurant), or they are buying for themselves and they want your opinion (your significant other asking which item of clothing you like more on them) .


Joe264823

    In some instances Japanese seems more intuitive


darthoctopus

    大きな箱と小さな箱、どっちがいいですか?


konsternacja

    A big box or a small box - which one do you prefer?


dcpetit

    How would one say "Which is better, the big box or little box?" if it's different?


benienhau

    You can also say どちらのほうがいいですか


Ran_luv

    Why is "A big box and a small box which one is good?" not accepted?


Eli-aiki

    That is a strange construction in English. "Between a big box and a little box, which..." might work. Or "Big box or little box, which is better?" though those are extremely informal ways of speaking.


Taernost

    I just tried that structure and it did not like it either; considering reporting it, but checking comments first.


MichaelPru4

    It wouldn't accept "large" for the first box... Had to be "big." Seems weird...


the9thlion

    Wouldn't accept "little" for the second box either, had to be "small."

    Not to mention the fact they require you to flip the sentence structure in the English translation. This question is a hot mess right now lol it definitely needs some attention.


HadiAljishi

    I think it's the same


hiba226886

    It is, just reorganization of the clauses.


kit_katze

    Anyone else thought it was okinawa, the island? Or just me, lol


Dylan_Nicholson

    The pronunciation is odd - it sounds more like "wako" than はこ。


KanKanMikan

    good one good one


RobertEddy

    It would depend on what's in the boxes.


ChloeB43

    When I said "There is a big box and a small box, which do you prefer", it marked it as wrong, and only marked it correct when I wrote "There ARE a big box and a small box, which do you prefer". Does that sound weird to anyone else, or do I need to brush up on my English grammar?


mommarigo

    It may be grammatically correct, as "are" is discussing two things, but it definitely sounds weird in American Engish.


deepfriedmcrib

    It is my understanding that when using "there are" the object should be plural and when using "there is" the object should be singular even if you plan on listing multiple singular objects.


mugiseyebrows

    I think you are correct. One can't say "there are a", "a" is for singular (except when in "a lot of"). "Are" does not fit here because you're talking about one thing at a time: there is a big [box] and [there is] a small box. I'm not a native speaker, though. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/there-is-there-are/


IlanIvasko

    Which do you prefer the big box or the small box? Marked wrong, reporting this sh*t..


BrittanyRo14

    How does this translate to prefer? I thought it was asking which one is good. Oi. This is rough...


KaptianKaos8

    Why not: "ōkina hako to chīsai hako, docchira ga ichiban ī desu ka?"? Would that be accepted?


Rk5I3

    I think you usually choose the better one between two things, not the best one. If there were more boxes, 一番 could be used if you want to make sure they choose only one.


LukasWright

    If anyone is wondering. ookii and chiisai are "i" adjectives, but ookii and chiisai are commonly switched to 'na' adjectives when places directly before a noun. However, keeping them as an 'i' adjective when placed before a noun is STILL correct. "Ookii hako," and, "Ookina hako" both mean big box and are both correct.


Hugore2

    So WaruMonzaemon is on Duolingo apparently


Ewen711

    "Which one would you like, the big box or the small box" incorrect. Boo


Jared262045

    My answer was deemed incorrect: The big box or the little box, which one is good?


sasgx

    I don't think this can answered. Every answer i put it changes one word and marks wrong so i change the word for next time and it still marks wrong with a new change.

    Examples. Me: Which do you prefer a big box or small box? Duo: Which do you prefer the big box or the small box?

    Me: The big box or the small box which do you prefer? Duo: A big box or a small box which do you prefer?

    Me A big box or a small box which do you prefer? Duo: A big box and a small box which do you prefer?

    This is getting really annoying. I've reported it three times now.


yabu82

    Remove this question if you can't fix it, this is perfectly silly.


Eli-aiki

    I wrote "... which is better?" and was rejected, but どちらがいい is objectively more like "Which is better?" rather than "which do you prefer?"


ObitoSigma

    Why is どっち used instead of どれ?


Tai40777

    From all that I've seen (could be wrong), どっち is the most commonly used Japanese term for "which" asked in question form. It might be just the form that DL chose as the answer, as I believe どれ is right too.


Seattle_Scott

    This question asks which box is better, not which box "you want". I believe this is a poor translation from Japanese to English.


chebal

    舌切り雀


vcfvct

    大きな箱と小さな箱、どっちが良いですか?


CarteRouge

    I wrote "which is better?" and marked wrong. The Japanese does not ask what is the speakers preference. It could be a general question on the suitability of the box for a given purpose.


MadameSensei

    Yep, I agree. Just report it. Remember, the course is still in beta. My students will thank you for putting in all possibilities!


Giovanni260701

    Does it sound weird if I write "Do you prefer the big or the small box"?? Is it wrong, is it more colloquial?


MadameSensei

    This may be just me, but if I wanted to get the nuance of "prefer," I would add a 「のほうが」。

    大きなはこと小さなはこ、どっちのほうがいいですか。

    「~のほうが」(~の方が) Literally means "The side of..." So if I wanted to compare two things, I could stick a のほうが on the one I wanted to draw attention to. I would also add a 「よりも」 to the one I wanted to compare it to.

    このはこのほうが そのはこよりも 大きいです。

    This box is bigger than that box.

    You can also get away with replacing the のほうが with a simple は。

    このはこは そのはこよりも 大きいです。 (same meaning)

    Whatever comparison you can make in English, you can make in 日本語。 Just to show you that you can make the opposite emphasis; it doesn't have to be the biggest or best:

    このはこのほうが そのはこよりも 小さいです。

    So, to answer your question, I don't think "prefer" is wrong per se; I just think there are better ways to get that meaning.

    Hope this helps!


chebal

    大きな箱と小さな箱、どっちが良いですか?

    The big box or the small box, which would you prefer?


vgnerd_1991

    Okay, "Let's Make A Deal."


RoyKawanam

    I wrote "which is better". To me that means the same thing as which do you prefer


GeraldMath4

    Why "the" instead of "a," I wonder? It seems to me the speaker might be offering to go get a box that isn't visible from here.


MadameSensei

    Sure, that works. Just hit "report."


hirasabre

    It should be corrected to "Which box do you prefer, the small box or the big box?", something like this.


Onikyoushi

    How about "Which do your prefer, a big box or a small box?" With this you include a word for どっち in the translation.


MaHumourless

    the wrong pronunciation is very distracting.


Leo358607

    THE BOX THE BOX!!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.