1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat my sandwich."

"I eat my sandwich."

Translation:Io mangio il mio panino.

March 5, 2013

30 Comments


Jeanette525

Why do you need the article?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Italian usually requires the article with the possessive, but there are some exceptions. See the following websites: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm


PolarBear667564

Why do we need the possessive pronoun at all (e.g. mio)? Unless stated otherwise, it would be reasonable to assume that the food belongs to the subject of the sentence.


Tessclarke

I got the answer right but it said i was wrong


mfrangipani

It also happened with me. :/


FirenzeAssassin

And with me,I reported the problem. =/ by the way,If anyone needs help with portuguese,just talk to me :)


VgNua

My sandwich? MY SANDWICH??? (Friends reference


Elena18

Why not "Mangio Il proprio panino"? Is it just the tiny nuance between I'm eating my sandwich" and "I'm eating my OWN sandwich"?


marziotta

The sentence where you saw that use of "proprio" was wrong. :D

When you can translate HIS/HER/ITS/THEIR OWN into proprio

Lui mangia la propria minestra. (with Tu "Tu mangia la tua minestra", no chance to put proprio)

Ognuno mangia il proprio panino.

Tutti hanno la propria casa.

Lei ha il proprio modo di scrivere.

(It works only for third persons... no matter if plural, singular, or impersonal)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do you mean that you need to put the subject to use proprio/propria?


UrosRadino

drugi put da zbog engleskog pogresim! le male


orionas30

If somebody listen me fix the answers both of them is CORRECT!!! Per favore!!!!


danielgmcguire

Something is not making sense. You are not alone in feeling TOTALLY FRuSTRATED.!!!!!


heisenbergabq

When to use "mio" and when to use "il mio" ?


rubyjean3

When do you use miei vs mio


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Mangio il mio tramezzino. Mangio il mio panino Quale è la differenza tra panino e tramezzino?


ThyaraPina

Io mangio il mio panino is literally I eat my sandwich. It is supposed to be considered right.


Paigesterrs

Why not 'Io mangio la mia panino?" I am a female. Or is it that panino is masculine?


Ivitcyex

Possessive match with the object being possessed. Il mio panino e la mia torta.


ann351175

Piage i have the same question


GZwNe

The answer to the proprio question is not helpful to me. It uses too many Italian words that haven't been introduced yet.


JiakangTheGreat

Who wanna get hacked


Henriquesank

What does proprio mean exactly? In Portuguese, we use it as a synonym for "own". I eat my sandwich = Eu como meu próprio pão. (Although not commonly used in this form). In italian, can i say " io mangio il mio proprio panino"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.