"I eat my sandwich."

Translation:Io mangio il mio panino.

March 5, 2013

24 Comments


Jeanette525

Why do you need the article?

June 17, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Italian usually requires the article with the possessive, but there are some exceptions. See the following websites: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

December 3, 2013

PolarBear667564

Why do we need the possessive pronoun at all (e.g. mio)? Unless stated otherwise, it would be reasonable to assume that the food belongs to the subject of the sentence.

February 28, 2019

Tessclarke

I got the answer right but it said i was wrong

August 4, 2014

mfrangipani

It also happened with me. :/

January 24, 2015

FirenzeAssassin

And with me,I reported the problem. =/ by the way,If anyone needs help with portuguese,just talk to me :)

March 25, 2015

UrosRadino

drugi put da zbog engleskog pogresim! le male

April 24, 2014

orionas30

If somebody listen me fix the answers both of them is CORRECT!!! Per favore!!!!

November 10, 2014

danielgmcguire

Something is not making sense. You are not alone in feeling TOTALLY FRuSTRATED.!!!!!

February 11, 2015

hazel541393

Ok

January 11, 2018

Elena18

Why not "Mangio Il proprio panino"? Is it just the tiny nuance between I'm eating my sandwich" and "I'm eating my OWN sandwich"?

March 5, 2013

marziotta

The sentence where you saw that use of "proprio" was wrong. :D

When you can translate HIS/HER/ITS/THEIR OWN into proprio

Lui mangia la propria minestra. (with Tu "Tu mangia la tua minestra", no chance to put proprio)

Ognuno mangia il proprio panino.

Tutti hanno la propria casa.

Lei ha il proprio modo di scrivere.

(It works only for third persons... no matter if plural, singular, or impersonal)

March 5, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do you mean that you need to put the subject to use proprio/propria?

December 3, 2013

notitalian123

Whats the il for?

July 27, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Mangio il mio tramezzino. Mangio il mio panino Quale รจ la differenza tra panino e tramezzino?

December 13, 2014

hazel541393

I do not know.

January 11, 2018

carlotaarzu0053

I answerded correct

April 14, 2015

hazel541393

So did I

January 11, 2018

ThyaraPina

Io mangio il mio panino is literally I eat my sandwich. It is supposed to be considered right.

May 12, 2015

Paigesterrs

Why not 'Io mangio la mia panino?" I am a female. Or is it that panino is masculine?

August 16, 2016

ann351175

Piage i have the same question

February 11, 2017

heisenbergabq

When to use "mio" and when to use "il mio" ?

June 20, 2017

hazel541393

,,

January 11, 2018

rubyjean3

When do you use miei vs mio

April 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.