"It rains at night."

Translation:よる、雨がふります。

June 13, 2017

21 Comments


Nivkotzer

I'm a bit confused, a lot of times I see sentences begin with time expressions folliwed by "ha". E.g Kyou ha kumori desu.. why is it different here?

June 26, 2017

Kirahimee

The use of the particle は with a subject or topic generally means "as for /in regards to". Here, the particle isn't needed since it's a blanket statement. "it rains at night" doesn't need the extra emphasis. よるは雨がふります would be more like saying "as for night-time, it rains" (ex: if you were comparing weather in different times of day)

July 7, 2017

Nivkotzer

Great, thanks :)

July 7, 2017

ObitoSigma

It isn't needed here, but can it still be used and mean the same thing (ignoring emphasis)?

I don't see why including は would mark it wrong when Duo always uses は in every other example this lesson.

June 2, 2018

AndyCardoso23

Yes, it would still be wright with the は

March 20, 2019

plineder

Thanks or the answer, but wouldn`t that also be acceptable with the ha (は)?

July 27, 2018

JoshD939800

Why not 夜は雨がふります ?

July 7, 2017

LFAjkH

夜雨が降ります。

May 19, 2018

VaclavH

Why not 夜は雨です。

June 13, 2017

Arsuru

雨 is just a noun, unlike in English where it is also a verb. 降る (ふる), a verb meaning to precipitate; to fall is needed to express that it is raining, or snowing, etc. The sentence is literally, "rain is falling at night."

June 16, 2017

MiraJ.

on a previous question duo asked to just put something like きのうは雨でした

October 23, 2017

NikRamakrishnan

This is more like what you'd say after looking at a weather report. This roughly translates to "It's gonna rain at night." What we require here is "It rains at night" which is よる雨がふります

June 15, 2017

RoySieh

That would mean "it is rainy at night", as opposed to "it rains at night".

June 14, 2017

Anidukan

Because that's slightly different from what's being asked. "Ame desu" was previously presented in Duolingo as "it's rainy", so your sentence would translate as "it's rainy at night".

Very subtle difference.

April 2, 2018

plineder

I believe you sentence would be closer to ~the night is rainy~ according to previous exercises.

July 27, 2018

IanLawrenc5

Can someone explain the function of が here? like I generally understand it's function but i'm confused how this helps the verb phrase work...not even sure if i'm asking the right question

December 3, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It marks the noun "rain" as being the (non-topic) subject of the sentence. In English, there is a verb "to rain", but in Japanese we have to say that "rain falls".

March 12, 2018

UnSweetCoCo

My bank didnt even list furi as a possible word choice?

September 7, 2017

xJalynLx

Make it simple. Why が here?

December 18, 2017

Israndiel2

It's not really simple. In English, "rain" is both a noun (raindrops), and a verb (to rain). In Japanese, it's only a noun. "The rain is falling" is the correct sentence. Thus, the subject of "the falling" is the rain (雨). In other sentences, that same subject is the snow.

March 18, 2018

RussellHip

I've always associated "at" with the location and direction particles in Japanese. So wouldn't "に” or "で” could also serve the same purpose?

November 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.