1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It rains at night."

"It rains at night."

Translation:よる、雨がふります。

June 13, 2017

21 Comments


Nivkotzer

I'm a bit confused, a lot of times I see sentences begin with time expressions folliwed by "ha". E.g Kyou ha kumori desu.. why is it different here?


Kirahimee

The use of the particle は with a subject or topic generally means "as for /in regards to". Here, the particle isn't needed since it's a blanket statement. "it rains at night" doesn't need the extra emphasis. よるは雨がふります would be more like saying "as for night-time, it rains" (ex: if you were comparing weather in different times of day)


Nivkotzer

Great, thanks :)


ObitoSigma

It isn't needed here, but can it still be used and mean the same thing (ignoring emphasis)?

I don't see why including は would mark it wrong when Duo always uses は in every other example this lesson.


AndyCardoso23

Yes, it would still be wright with the は


plineder

Thanks or the answer, but wouldn`t that also be acceptable with the ha (は)?


[deactivated user]

    Why not 夜は雨がふります ?


LFAjkH

    夜雨が降ります。


VaclavH

    Why not 夜は雨です。


Arsuru

    雨 is just a noun, unlike in English where it is also a verb. 降る (ふる), a verb meaning to precipitate; to fall is needed to express that it is raining, or snowing, etc. The sentence is literally, "rain is falling at night."


MiraJ.

    on a previous question duo asked to just put something like きのうは雨でした


NikRamakrishnan

    This is more like what you'd say after looking at a weather report. This roughly translates to "It's gonna rain at night." What we require here is "It rains at night" which is よる雨がふります


RoySieh

    That would mean "it is rainy at night", as opposed to "it rains at night".


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

    Because that's slightly different from what's being asked. "Ame desu" was previously presented in Duolingo as "it's rainy", so your sentence would translate as "it's rainy at night".

    Very subtle difference.


plineder

    I believe you sentence would be closer to ~the night is rainy~ according to previous exercises.


IanLawrenc5

    Can someone explain the function of が here? like I generally understand it's function but i'm confused how this helps the verb phrase work...not even sure if i'm asking the right question


LordOfTheAndain

    It marks the noun "rain" as being the (non-topic) subject of the sentence. In English, there is a verb "to rain", but in Japanese we have to say that "rain falls".


UnSweetCoCo

    My bank didnt even list furi as a possible word choice?


xJalynLx

    Make it simple. Why が here?


Israndiel2

    It's not really simple. In English, "rain" is both a noun (raindrops), and a verb (to rain). In Japanese, it's only a noun. "The rain is falling" is the correct sentence. Thus, the subject of "the falling" is the rain (雨). In other sentences, that same subject is the snow.


RussellHip

    I've always associated "at" with the location and direction particles in Japanese. So wouldn't "に” or "で” could also serve the same purpose?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.