"This room is small."

Translation:このへやはせまいです。

June 13, 2017

29 Comments


MarcelBenn

I have submitted that semai should be narrow to avoid confusion with chisai which is small

June 13, 2017

howcheng

When you refer to the size of a space, you use semai/hiroi, so this sentence is correct.

June 14, 2017

JesseLutz

The sentence is correct but when you tap "small", 小さい comes up. Which is incorrect

June 24, 2017

MarcelBenn

That was my main reasoning behind a report.

June 28, 2017

jansegre

If I heard a room was narrow I would imagine it is small in one direction but not the other. In that sense 'small' translates better what せまい means.

June 21, 2017

XRavishX

It's not about what you think is appropriate when you translate it into English. It's about what's appropriate when you speak Japanese. せまい and ひろい don't just translate in "narrow" and "wide." It's closer to the idea of being "narrow" or "tight" and "wide" or "spacious" referring to an area. Therefore, when referring to the size of a room, you would use せまい or ひろい. When referring to the size of a particular object, then you would then use 小さい or 大き.

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

I think Jan is making the same point you are; they're just explaining why "small" is the more appropriate translation in this context.

June 28, 2017

MatiasMakipelto

Would it be correct to say that せまい refers to things you can go into and 小さい to things you can't go into i.e. objects?

March 9, 2018

joaquintoral

ありがとう!

October 11, 2017

nekogaijin

Semai is cramped, narrow, small for rooms, houses. Chisaii is small for other things. To say the opening of a river is narrow, you would use hosoi.

July 10, 2017

Alisia176787

Cramped is the best translation I've seen for this. Thank you.

February 28, 2018

jameschatt2

The help should use the same context as the sentence. It suggests the wrong thing often without all the alternatives. If there is a specific requirement for the language/context it should know this and not blindly suggest the default translation.

August 17, 2017

Emer_Learns

I'm sure it'll get better, they're still adding things. Until yesterday, it wasn't even giving me hints at all for English to Japanese questions!

September 7, 2017

VincentLAF6

せまい should be as acceptable as せまい です, don't you think?

July 13, 2017

ReidEvans4

Unclear as to why you have to use desu whereas for most い adjectives you can skip it or modify it. I must have missed something when studying い and な adjectives.

July 23, 2017

VincentLAF6

In fact, I saw that in many case duolingo agreed to both case (with or without 丁寧語) but not here.

July 23, 2017

ClemGrakata

It didn't teach me the word yet. I had to narrow it down.

August 28, 2017

arcferrari248

この部屋は狭い。

November 5, 2017

MatODonnel

I've always thought of せまい more as cramped than narrow.

June 28, 2017

nich227

この部屋は狭いです。

June 4, 2018

Kyo2018

How am i supposed to know that? The app said was chiisai

November 15, 2017

DrTaker

The index showed that small is ちさい didn't mention せまい:/

October 12, 2017

Sofia701655

Could ga be used here instead of ha? Why/why not?

November 2, 2017

boo913

When should i use へや (部屋), and when should i use しつ (室) when talking about a room?

November 16, 2017

JaredTafoya

Would one still use semai if the room in question is not narrow but is small? Can you not use chisai to describe a small room?

December 5, 2017

amynpv

I think of "semai" as cramped, and small. It's an accurate sentence and good translation. But my first thought is.... "RUDE!" Most rooms in Japan are smaller than western counter-parts. Perhaps this sentence would get a lot of use in Japan, but I think it would be insensitive to say out loud!

January 7, 2018

TchePB

Go to the hell with せまいです What's the problem with 小さい baw...

January 13, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「この部屋は小さい」 should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.

October 27, 2017

KaiMyuko

It shouldn't. The adjective here describes space, not size. Calling the room small in Japanese is weird, you should call the room's space small.

December 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.