1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This room is small."

"This room is small."

Translation:この部屋は狭いです。

June 13, 2017

36 Comments


i-am-serious

I have submitted that semai should be narrow to avoid confusion with chisai which is small

Edit: to be clear I am referring to when you click 'small' it shows chisai which is incorrect in this case


howcheng

When you refer to the size of a space, you use semai/hiroi, so this sentence is correct.


JesseLutz

The sentence is correct but when you tap "small", 小さい comes up. Which is incorrect


jansegre

If I heard a room was narrow I would imagine it is small in one direction but not the other. In that sense 'small' translates better what せまい means.


XRavishX

It's not about what you think is appropriate when you translate it into English. It's about what's appropriate when you speak Japanese. せまい and ひろい don't just translate in "narrow" and "wide." It's closer to the idea of being "narrow" or "tight" and "wide" or "spacious" referring to an area. Therefore, when referring to the size of a room, you would use せまい or ひろい. When referring to the size of a particular object, then you would then use 小さい or 大き.


V2Blast

I think Jan is making the same point you are; they're just explaining why "small" is the more appropriate translation in this context.


MatiasMakipelto

Would it be correct to say that せまい refers to things you can go into and 小さい to things you can't go into i.e. objects?


nekogaijin

Semai is cramped, narrow, small for rooms, houses. Chisaii is small for other things. To say the opening of a river is narrow, you would use hosoi.


ALarke

Cramped is the best translation I've seen for this. Thank you.


jamiemeow99

The help should use the same context as the sentence. It suggests the wrong thing often without all the alternatives. If there is a specific requirement for the language/context it should know this and not blindly suggest the default translation.


Emer_Learns

I'm sure it'll get better, they're still adding things. Until yesterday, it wasn't even giving me hints at all for English to Japanese questions!


giorgishen1

your profile pic reminds me of coco melon


VincentLAF6

せまい should be as acceptable as せまい です, don't you think?


ReidEvans4

Unclear as to why you have to use desu whereas for most い adjectives you can skip it or modify it. I must have missed something when studying い and な adjectives.


VincentLAF6

In fact, I saw that in many case duolingo agreed to both case (with or without 丁寧語) but not here.


Paeckuna

It didn't teach me the word yet. I had to narrow it down.


arcferrari248

この部屋は狭い。


Hyperguyver

I've always thought of せまい more as cramped than narrow.


nich227

この部屋は狭いです。


Kyo2018

How am i supposed to know that? The app said was chiisai


boo913

When should i use へや (部屋), and when should i use しつ (室) when talking about a room?


howcheng

室 is not used by itself, but it means room in conjunction with other kanji. 教室 きょうしつ for example is classroom. 職員室 しょくいんしつ means staff room.


JaredTafoya

Would one still use semai if the room in question is not narrow but is small? Can you not use chisai to describe a small room?


howcheng

You could use 小さい to describe a room in a dollhouse, but for a room that you are physically occupying, it's 狭い.


Fractalgeek

狭い is the correct word for something describing space, as opposed to size.

There is a delightful idiom, "neko no hitai" – 猫の額 - a cat's forehead - for something very small. Or as a Japanese acquaintance used to say "cat's foreheads are very narrow". The idiom is a pun between the kanji and the sound vs that of 狭い.


DrTaker

The index showed that small is ちさい didn't mention せまい:/


Sofia701655

Could ga be used here instead of ha? Why/why not?


amynpv

I think of "semai" as cramped, and small. It's an accurate sentence and good translation. But my first thought is.... "RUDE!" Most rooms in Japan are smaller than western counter-parts. Perhaps this sentence would get a lot of use in Japan, but I think it would be insensitive to say out loud!


NishchaySh4

I used お部屋 instead of 部屋 and it was incorrect, so do we use the honorific only when directky talking to someone or is there more to it?


Nekura_Ca

So, if I had a cardboard box, would I use 小さい to describe the size of it, like discussing how easy it would be to carry, and 狭い to describe the inside of it, like talking about how much it can hold?


howcheng

No, I think that's 小さい in both cases. 狭い is more for a space that you are occupying. "Cramped" is a good English equivalent. So if the box was larger and you were inside it in a fetal position, then 狭い would be suitable.


JSnow20

この部屋は小さいです • This room is small


TchePB

Go to the hell with せまいです What's the problem with 小さい baw...


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「この部屋は小さい」 should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.


loopendend

It shouldn't. The adjective here describes space, not size. Calling the room small in Japanese is weird, you should call the room's space small.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.