"There are a lot of boys."

Translation:男の子がおおぜいいます。

June 13, 2017

24 Comments


ImJustinMa

"ii" should not be its own tile. It would make more sense to either have two "i" tiles, or one "i" and one "imasu."

June 13, 2017

HikariNoAruji

Oh, おおぜい います. Man, that confused me.

June 17, 2017

Erika-sama1

Me too.

October 12, 2017

KevinLee260021

That's some tricky tile dividing

June 15, 2017

nicholas.c298651

This is ridiculous, why would you split a word on different tiles?

October 15, 2017

Arlo459503

Ive gotten ones where the first kana is on its own tile and the entire rest of the sentence was on the second tile.

November 4, 2018

leeviticus

can it not also be 男の子が多いいます?

June 24, 2017

kaylovessasuke

男の子が多くいます。or 多くの男の子がいます。would be ok. 多い→多く

September 10, 2017

Bjorglu

None of those answers are correct. You should not conjugate 多い to 多く unless you are negating it. Additionally, you would never use の to modify 多く、 as it has already been modified.

December 5, 2017

Tara7777

Are you guys correcting a Japanese person?

July 12, 2018

kaylovessasuke

Both of the sentences I wrote above are grammatically correct. I know you just use adjectives that end with い before noun such as 大きい犬(big dog). But 多い(ooi) and 少ない(sukunai) are the exceptions and you often have to change them to 多くの(ookuno) and 少しの(sukoshino) before noun. Of course people can understand what you mean by saying 多い男の子. It's just a small mistake. There are some noun that you can use 多い instead of 多くの such as 多い給料 but I can't think of many.

August 19, 2018

Mr.rM

I think @kaylovessasuke is correct.

おおぜい (大勢) looks like an い-adjective here, but actually it functions as an adverb (or noun?) here. You have to turn 多い into the adverbial form 多く for use with います (to exist).

July 17, 2018

Moggis

It doesn't makese nset osplitu pwords liket his...

May 4, 2018

AnaGram4

The tab is incorrect! Please change "いい" to either "い" or "います"

October 1, 2017

ChrsGB

I think these tricky tile dividing is part of the lesson XD

June 22, 2017

_jclipse

Be careful when using 大勢「おおぜい」since it is used to refer to a crowd or large number of people as opposed to objects.

August 8, 2018

FiNona

It's misleading to break up words

March 1, 2018

Anne-Britt16

I totally agree with you. It's misleading to divide words to different tiles.

April 7, 2018

chebal

音節の分け方が良くないですね

July 14, 2018

ehsrt

The tabs are incorrect.

February 22, 2018

OkLGXM

Ugh, this is just dumb

August 19, 2018

ADSRelease

Could you not split it like that?

February 8, 2019

Thkgk

Why is "少年たちがたくさんいます." wrong?

March 6, 2019

BenJammin234988

Booooy, you gotta watch this Duo character with those tricky blocks...

March 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.