"そちらをまっすぐすすみましょう。"

Translation:Let's go straight there.

June 13, 2017

54 Comments


NessDan

That word combo of "massugu susumi" was a hard one to get by.

June 13, 2017

ivanpopjovanov

Did someone break this down somewhere in the course?

July 14, 2017

KeithWong9
  • そちら - That way (the direction is closer to the listener)
  • を - Particle to indicate the origin of the action
  • まっすぐ - Straight (adverb)
  • 進(すす)み - Renyou form of 進む which means to advance
  • ましょう - Volitional form of ます which appends to verbs to indicate politeness to the listener. Volitional form is used to persuade the listener to do the action together.
July 15, 2017

Jim.Foster

Great explanation breakdown! Would be great to have this is in Duolingo to explain complex sentences.

January 21, 2018

LoriQuaid

I have been progressing through two apps that teach Japanese: Duolingo and LingoDeer. LingoDeer is much better at explaining grammar. In Duolongo you are depending on the volunteers to explain the grammar in the comments. If you don't look at the comments, you miss out.

April 14, 2018

hO2m3dFv

if そちら is towards the listener how does the volitional form come in? "Let's go straight that way (to where you already are?)." Or is this just one of those set phrases and you just have to accept it?

September 17, 2018

aristizabalalex

Actually, そちら indicates direction (where you are heading towards to)

November 24, 2018

elizadeux

In English, this sentence seems ambiguous to me and a little confusing. "Let's go straight there" usually means "Let's go there immediately without delay and not stop anywhere else." At least, that's the implication in my region. The words might translate one for one, but the overall meaning is something different.

I think the Japanese means (based on your explanation) something like, "From where you are, let's continue going straight down that way (or in that direction)."

February 23, 2019

Stusstrupp

そちら - pronoun "that way"

を - particle, here denoting そちら as the sentence's object

真っすぐ - adverb "straight"

進みましょう - verb "head to", here in the volotional ("let's")

September 12, 2017

CaitQuaitte

Hmm why isn't に used here instead of を?

February 24, 2018

KeithWong9

It is because に denoted the destination of movement and を denotes the origin or waypoint of the movement. The sentence is saying そちら "that way" is not the destination, but rather a waypoint. If "that way" is the destination, then に should be used.

を deoes not denote the direct object of a movement verb. Movement verbs do not take a direct object in Japanese.

February 24, 2018

PhantomizedEnvy

That makes a lot of sense! But I'm confused by the quiz's translation when I'm comparing it with this explanation though.

In "Let's go straight there", it sounds like "there" is clearly a destination. Would a more appropriate translation be: "Let's go straight that way" ? Since "that way" is marking movement in a direction rather than towards a destination.

May 9, 2018

Falcon198016

そちらを真っ直ぐ進みましょう。

August 9, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Note that まっすぐ is more written in hiragana.

October 29, 2017

fobsternd

O god it's so hard to read with all hiragana

September 5, 2017

ronkisimo

even harder to read all the kanji tips seeing as that i have not Already learned Japanese.

October 23, 2017

briana.jones0110

Shouldn't it be まっすぐに行きましょう?

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

進む (すすむ) means "to go (forward)" or "to advance".

June 28, 2017

KeithWong9

まっすぐ can be a noun or an adverb. Both are correct.

June 27, 2017

PStrotman

Does まっすぐ mean straight as in unbent? Ie. a straight line. Or does it mean 'directly'? Ie. Let's go straight away/ we'll go straight there. Or does it mean both/either of these things?

September 8, 2017

KeithWong9

It only means "in a straight line." To say "directly," it would be 直接(ちょくせつ)

September 9, 2017

Boringjorn

This is what I came here to ask. The translation doesn't really capture the meaning of the sentence, then, as the English sounds to me more like "let's go there right now, without stopping" than "let's go straight, rather than turn, at that point".

"Let's go straight here" might be closer.

September 16, 2017

mnjones

I guess "straight on" would be a less ambiguous way to put it.

October 23, 2017

Boringjorn

Hmm, I don't know. Maybe. To me, "let's go straight on" has a strong feeling of "nevermind our friends who have stopped to read the plaque, let's keep walking," or "they said they found another ride, so we don't need to pick them up," or "who cares if it's yellow, step on the gas!" Naturally, everything depends on how and when it's said, so really it's fine. Even the meaning of the original "let's go straight there" is fairly obvious in actual usage, although I'm hearing a comma ("let's go straight, there") for the intended meaning.

October 23, 2017

asterlea

I put "Let's continue straight that way" and it was accepted, so that's another way to think about it.

January 28, 2018

JuanPardo269233

In the part where it says "まっすぐすすみましょう" the voice doesn't sound like it was saying "Massugu susumimashou". Instead it sounds like "Massos-sumimashou". Hard to catch the correct pronunciation

November 5, 2017

ToddKedes

agree!

September 9, 2018

LEGEND

The audio for this sentence was really bad, like really really bad.

January 25, 2018

Thkgk

"Let's go straight ahead." was acepted by Duolingo まっすぐすすみましょう = Let's straight (ahead); そちらを= there or that direction. For me it sounds better that "Let's go straight there." (maybe that's American English?)

November 23, 2017

LaraAngela2

"Let's go straight there?" Doesn't make sense to me.

September 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

In case the question mark is what doesn't make sense to you: there is none in Japanese.

October 21, 2017

KorpKyuu

She sounds like she just had a stroke. ( ゚Д゚)

December 5, 2017

LordFluffy1

i snorted out loud and my mom now thinks i have problems

June 22, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"We shall go straight there" should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.

October 27, 2017

Kiyugi

How would you state the imperative? "(You) go straight there"?

February 20, 2018

KeithWong9

…すすんでください (Please advance)

or

…すすみなさい (Advance!)

or

…すすめ (Advance!!)

The last two are impolite (when talking directly to people) and the last one is the most impolite one.

February 20, 2018

nunes89

It also means to follow, right?

June 19, 2017

KeithWong9

to follow is 沿う(そう). 進む(すすむ) is more like to advance

June 27, 2017

yagito1

That word was so haaaard

July 7, 2017

Caio637999

Can't the しょう also express personal intent?

October 27, 2017

LightMor

Is there any difference how they pronounce っす and すす ? As I understand they drop one "u" in the second one, so in both cases I heard "ssu"...

November 17, 2017

KeithWong9

まっす - you pause between the ma and su sound, but normally starts the s sound before the pause, so it is something like mas_u.

すす - you pronounce the first s, muting the vowel, then pronounce the secound su in full, so it is like ssu.

November 17, 2017

nich227

そちらをまっすぐ進みましょう。

May 26, 2018

CaueJ.

I put "Let's go straight on that way". Marked wrong

August 2, 2018

Boringjorn

Yes, it is wrong. You can "go that way" or "go straight that way" or you can be "on your way" or he can be "on his way", but we never "go on that way", even if it's syntactically correct.

August 2, 2018

MarcelBenn

I thought to continue something required つずける ending

July 17, 2017

Ever2662

It didn't accept "advance" as a translation for 進...

November 11, 2017

Rudy913244

Sorry but I'm gay all the way

December 20, 2017

chartsman

LOL

January 14, 2018

chartsman

I don't understand the use of を in here. It should be に or へ in my opinion. It'd definitely sound more logical.

January 14, 2018

Shugo9720

I spelled straight wrong 3 times and thought why I was doing it wrong

February 26, 2018

LordFluffy1

tfw you cant even spell in english, feel ya

June 22, 2018

Mick_Campi

Honestly, this phrase killed me !

September 14, 2018

LilithSerenada

I don't go straight, I only go gaily forward

December 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.