"母と父の間にわたしがいます。"

Translation:I am between my mother and father.

June 13, 2017

136 Comments


Bobby322520

She is talking sooooooo fast

June 15, 2017

Garyan4

間(あいだ)、だand が、weak reading

July 29, 2018

Atemu12

It totally sounded like あえだ to me, we need Furigana DL!

September 20, 2018

JasonPearson

DL isn't useful enough until they add stuff like this. It's so bloody necessary if you want to take learning Japanese seriously :/

November 17, 2018

Arlo459503

And the slow version is just slurred out like a drunk so 間 (あいだ) is still incomprehensible.

I noticed these days (08/11/18) a few of the "slow" versions are each word pronounced separately with a pause between each word (as it should be), while others are just a slurry slowed down version of the original.

Hopefully this means they are converting all their "slow" versions to individually pronounced words. Hopefully?

November 8, 2018

GT0NY

Lucky you.. She talk... :( For me she talks nothing. On mobile it does not work.

March 31, 2018

AhmedAli825240

+1k

February 18, 2019

James954692

Does anyone know the reading of 間 in this sentence? I can't make it out.

June 13, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

あいだ

June 13, 2017

StephanieI927065

Duolingo sounds out ま as the reading for 間... when is it read as ま and when is it read as あいだ?

August 14, 2017

Hazelnut39046

The kanji used alone read as あいだ, but used with others kanjis to make words, it is read as ま. I'm not sure but I think all kanji work this way, they have two readings, when they are alone and when they form words with others kanji.

August 14, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

That's not entirely true. Most kanji indeed have two readings (Chinese and Japanese) and the Chinese reading is often used in compound words with other kanji and the Japanese reading is used when it is a standalone word or when it combines with hiragana (e.g. a verb). This is just a rule of thumb however and there are both many kanji which have many more readings than just two and kanji where the Japanese reading is used in compound kanji words and the chinese reading in e.g. verbs. Because of this, it is best to learn kanji in the context of vocabulary and not just the readings.

August 14, 2017

Aki-kun

It's actually usually read かん if it is part of a compound. There are only a few Japanese terms and some set phrases where 間 is read ま.

November 24, 2017

AngelIris

It really stupid that some words are introduced in their kanji form and others phonetic. When I was learning Japanese back in high school we learned the kanji for 私 and 僕 almost immediately after they were introduced. So, when are they going to start using the kanji for 私 here? Every time I see it phonetically like that I get confused and don't immediately know what I'm looking at. It's annoying.

June 18, 2017

Fork8

They don't replace them once they've introduced a word. Which is silly because 私 is one of the most basic kanji. Apart from the fact that it should absolutely be in a basic course, using the hiragana actually makes understanding sentences harder because the word boundaries are less obvious. Also the spelt-out よう in the weekdays is confusing.

June 23, 2017

Medusa747

For studying and entertainment purposes I sometimes play japanese games and use a notebook to write down translations.

The first game I tried to do this with was Pokemon Emerald. It's entirely in hiragana, which is why I thought it would be easy, but it was damn near impossible to get a perfect translation with so much ubiquity.

July 23, 2017

Aki-kun

Out of my own experience, playing games which are written only in kana is actually much more difficult, even if one wouldn't expect it to be.

November 24, 2017

John863934

Well, some of the ambiguity is intentional: there is a status move called おそい, which can either mean slow or curse. The thing is, when used by a ghost type, it curses; otherwise, it slows! But here's one that's a little too perfect: ピカチュウ(Pikachu) is literally zap-squeak, but チュウ can also mean middle or inside: Pikachu is the center of all Pokemon!!!

July 8, 2019

sasuke1

Many Japanese people I message (the majority being female) write it like わたし instead of 私. I don't know on what basis they do that, but i haven't seen the kanji in a while.

July 10, 2017

Sean38808

I could be wrong on this since I'm just going on manga for reference, but I believe it's sort of an equivalent and inverse of "text speech" ("kk nvm b/c u r gud") in english. Some words are easier to just mash out the katakana than to bother looking for and tapping the kanji replacement. I believe it is met with a similar disdain by some but for the opposite reason (you were too lazy to shorten it with kanji?). Not surprising that it would come up most often with a common word like 私

August 7, 2017

Aki-kun

わたし was officially written without kanji before, to differentiate it from わたくし, both of who could be written with kanji as 私. However, since many people would write わたし with the kanji, anyways, it was changed recently.

Some textbooks and many Japanese write it always without kanji, still.

November 24, 2017

irdmflre

That's interesting. Could you ask them for us please?

July 26, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

I think it must be あたし what is a feminine version of 私

August 21, 2018

nekogaijin

They do talk way too fast. Even when I know what the words are, I can't make them out.

June 20, 2017

Wayne427822

There desperately needs to be a function to slow the robo-voice down.

July 12, 2017

Aeovis

It's good to hear it fast like a natural speaker, so having a second speaker button to hear the slow version would be ideal. It being its own function is a great idea.

March 21, 2018

vaTML

I remember Duo having this option when I used it in 2015. Why is it no longer available?

July 19, 2018

animatrix1490

When would would someone say this? Is there some kind of custody battle or divorce going on?? Is this why I don't have a family!? What is the Dark Lore of Duolingo!??!

July 7, 2017

DivinaAlex

...you don't have to go very far. Imagine a friend showing you a childhood picture. Geez everybody wants to be a comedian. Don't quit your day job yet.

July 12, 2017

aneevdavis

Relax, dude/dudette, it was just a silly joke. It made me smile.

August 9, 2017

JamesMAWalker

Why so derisive?

July 29, 2017

NeonMarkov

Lol you could just be sitting between them at a meal

July 16, 2017

Medusa747

Pretty much what I thought.

July 23, 2017

CharlieMingus

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 23, 2018

Tahm13

wp

November 3, 2017

JohnPMChappell

母と父の間に私がいます。

June 27, 2017

mariodez

Literally "in (に) the middle (間) of (の) mom (母) and (と) dad (父)?"

June 30, 2017

Ben672558

Hearing the pronunciation of the Kanji in use would be helpful. For example: 間 - あいだ instead of 間 - ま

July 24, 2017

scottsep

can someone explain when to use 間に vs 間で?

June 20, 2017

Fork8

It depends on the predicate. に is where something IS, で is where something HAPPENS.

June 23, 2017

SvenVnnri

If this is always the case, everyone should simply explain it this way.

April 17, 2019

AaronSherw

The rule of thumb I keep hearing is "use に for [い/あり]ます, and use で for action verbs"

I can only assume that there are other verbs that will use に, but that general rule has helped me so far

September 16, 2017

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

I can't seem to make sense of this sentence. Is it literally like "the in-between of my mother and father, I am there."?

June 20, 2017

Tara166383

Basically. XとYの間に = between X and Y

June 21, 2017

Medusa747

Thank you for that!

July 23, 2017

ToddKedes

These structures are so similar to Turkish. They must be distantly related. Other grammar rules and even some words seem closely and distantly related.

November 2, 2017

Zoundra

Yes! The in-between of my mother and father...is where I am. My mother and father's "aida" is where I am. I am in the space between my mother and father.

July 1, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

I would rather say "In the between of my mother and father, I am." -- comparable to English "in the middle of" -- but that's a minor quibble. :)

January 7, 2018

ghost.malone

Someone please tell me we're going to get a) the ability to slow down the speaker and b) ALL of the possible Kanji readings when you click on an unfamiliar word. The pronunciation of 間 sounds completely different from how it's read in the sentence. I'm so sick of having that problem.

September 7, 2017

KorpKyuu

RAP GOD

October 25, 2017

Wayne427822

Oh my lord, my kingdom for a slow button.

October 6, 2017

Edikan2

Why so frigging fast!?

July 16, 2017

wairanmax

What's the meaning of 'imasu'?

June 29, 2017

MortalCane

The verb is いる which is for a person to exist. And then the ます form of that verb, which is just a polite way to end the sentence. So "to be" is the best translation, but specifically for a living thing. Versus ある which is when an innanimate object exists.

July 2, 2017

wairanmax

Thanks, I had forgotten that

July 4, 2017

GuioVal

I think it means "to be"

June 29, 2017

Zoundra

I think of it as "to exist".

July 1, 2017

GaneshTotoro

Correct me if I'm wrong - "no aida ni" 1. No - for possession - "my mother and father" 2. Aida - between 3. Ni - for location.

July 29, 2017

JeffMather

In a lot of ways, yes. Direction and location words can be thought of as "this place/direction with respect to XYZ." My parent's "space between," the restaurant's outside/inside, your front/back direction, the table's "next to" direction, ... just to take some examples from this lesson.

March 24, 2018

Davedavido

I don't think the の is for possession in this one. I think の間 is the word, and is always followed by either of the particles に or で depending on how it's used.

September 12, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

it's the "of" of "in the middle of", so it's pretty much the same whichever way you look at it :)

November 29, 2018

Crys_tal

I really need help with the sentence structure...

October 9, 2017

butsuri

母と父の間にわたしがいます。 母 = はは "(my) mother" と "and" 父 = ちち "(my) father" So 母と父 is "my mother and father"

の is a possessive particle. It links two nouns. Like English "'s", the possessor comes before, and the possessed thing after. But it has a wider range of application than "'s", or even "of", in English. 間 = あいだ is how you say "between", but while English "between" is a preposition, あいだ is a noun. A lot of English prepositions translate as these locative nouns. This one is rather difficult to translate literally, but you can think of it as "space between". に here means "at". But while English "at" is a preposition, this is a postposition; it goes after the phrase it governs. So 母と父の間に means (hyper-literally) "at (the) space-between of (my) mother and father" = "at the space between (my) mother and father" = "between (my) mother and father".

わたし "I" が marks the preceding noun phrase as the subject of the sentence. います is an existential verb for animate things like people and animals (inanimate objects use あります instead). It means "exists" or in this kind of construction "is located".

I (わたしが) am located (います) at (に) the space-between (間) of (の) my mother (母) and (と) my father (父) = I am between my mother and father.

November 30, 2017

AirtonSousa14

Awesome explanation.

January 15, 2018

SOGetO1L

But why do we use ga instead of wa? And why not to say watashi wa haha to chichi no aida ni imasu?

October 19, 2018

djorgeivan

I'm playing with the sentence a little, Is this correct? わたしは母と父の間にいます

December 4, 2017

Aki-kun

Yes, it is.

December 10, 2017

Hazelnut39046

Is it possible to say "watashi wa haha to chichi no aida ni imasu" ?

August 2, 2017

sasuke1

Yes but most of the time it's understood by context so you don't need to add 私/僕/俺は

August 2, 2017

Chris141119

so can we simply say "haha to chichi no aida ni imasu" ?

December 18, 2017

tony.tasse1

If I am understanding the way they use context a lot, that would be anvappropriate response to the question, "Where are you?"

June 5, 2018

audio.jack

How come I can't translate this into "I am between my parents"

June 17, 2017

Rat.Waren

Yup, because it's "literal". If you are going to use "parents" you should use "ryoushin" instead of "father and mother".

June 18, 2017

NeonMarkov

Parents is りょえしん, you have to translate it to mother and father because even if it means basically the same, the actual words are different

July 16, 2017

k8bit

You need to be specific as the meaning changes. You could have two mothers or fathers for example.

July 15, 2017

_jclipse

母と父 (ははとちち, Mother and father) / の ('s) / 間 (あいだ, between, as in space between them) / に (place) / わたし (me) / が (subject) / います (living object exists) /

Cold translation: "My mother and father's space in between (them) is where I exist"

December 3, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Or, with に (in/at): "In my mother and father's space between (them) I exist".

January 7, 2018

ObitoSigma

I timed it. She is speaking 15 syllables within 2.5 seconds.

It takes the average person 3-4 seconds to speak that many syllables...

May 29, 2018

ChaseSmith5

My mother and father I am between ( or between I am) to be more literal. But particle usage helps guide you to the right answer. Practice, instinct along with trial and error will win out. Ganbatte!

January 6, 2018

VeranoJoe

If neither mom, dad, nor I are the "topic" signified by は, what is the topic of the sentence?

May 21, 2018

HuntSparra

Why is it が instead of は here? What would it mean with は? I assume it would be along the lines of "As for me, I am between my mother and father", which seems equally valid.

July 27, 2018

CharlieMingus

Because the topic of the sentence—being you—is already established by context.

This article is more thorough in answering the difference between the usage of wa and ga.

http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

July 27, 2018

duolingo664322

Please add a button to repeat dialogue slower. This sentence is barely comprehensible.

August 31, 2018

MaxCrowe2

The pronunciation of 間 is freaking nasty

June 6, 2019

MaxCrowe2

why dont they pay someone to read this in an actual japanese voice. the most frustrating thing about this whole app is when it literally slurs words together and im supposed to understand what theyre saying

August 14, 2019

joaquintoral

Hayasugimasu!!

September 30, 2017

JBW.

What defines how "間に" can be used as "in front of" in one sentence and "in between" in another?

November 4, 2017

DEcobra11

In front of would be 前に, in which sentence did you see it?

November 5, 2017

massoluk

Tooooo fast

November 22, 2017

massoluk

Need slow speed like Spanish, this isnt helping

November 22, 2017

TNecoechea1

Does anyone understand why why the voice is saying は but the hiragana says が, after わたし?

November 29, 2017

Grexian2

I can hear it as が

July 18, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Some of them are hard to distinguish at first. I think the "が" sound might have been clipped out of a longer word, 'cause it sounds like the "nga" of "manga" to me. Please give it a few listens and let your ears learn to pick the sounds up - it takes time.

December 4, 2018

ViditChawl

Why is の used in this sentence?

December 30, 2017

sotnosen93

It's a possessive marking you're in your mother and father's between, i.e. you're between them.

June 13, 2018

elflordelphias

I thought you had to use お母さん and あ父さん when referring to one's own parents. Am I wrong?

February 3, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

We used to (very occasionally still do) say "O [title]!" to address someone in English (e.g. have a look at the film Dead Poets Society). In Latin it's a separate case (Vocative).

I don't think it's completely parallel, but remembering it as "Oh, father" helps me remember to do it when the context is addressing them.

November 29, 2018

sotnosen93

I think that's just when you're directly addressing them; you use these words when you're talking about them to someone else.

June 13, 2018

Sarah195181

Yes, speaking at the speed of an auctioneer is how kids learn new words. Now, excusemewhileIreadthisbedtimestoryateighthundredwordssasecond.

March 28, 2018

UtenSan

Can someone explain the function of 'の' in this sentence?

April 13, 2018

sotnosen93

It's a possessive. More details are already in other comments in the thread. Always make sure to read through it before asking any questions.

June 13, 2018

Ja3rO

This sentence can also mean "I am the child of my father and mother". In general "[A] と [B] の間に [C] がいます" can be used to say that C was born of A and B.

May 5, 2018

Rhodii

Why is it that some sentences on Duolingo insist you put the kanji for the "placements" (i.e "behind", "in front of", etc.) in front of the sentence, but then there are other sentences here where they make you put the kanji of the objects first (that being "mother and father"). I'm really confused and Duolingo is super vague about this stuff. Can anyone tell me if there is a certain area in a sentence to put the "placement" words, or is it just free-for-all?

May 23, 2018

dEKU-17

Would 母と父の間でわたしがいます be incorrect? How would the で change the sentence? Thanks!

June 4, 2018

gyJe7QcR

That robot voice is the worst.

June 6, 2018

Arilot

I put "I'm in the middle of my mother and father" and it marked it wrong, do you think it should be accepted?

October 5, 2018

UniceDeoma

Need furigana huhu

October 17, 2018

Jackonbike

I wrote: I am between my Mom an Dad, yet it was not accepted.

November 1, 2018

denimbluesky

間 is being pronounced あいだ in the sentence but ま for the word options or answer That is just unacceptable Reported

January 8, 2019

Joshua681470

What does it even mean

January 16, 2019

Alex172971

The sound of 間 is different from what DL presents it as.

January 23, 2019

TBNR_Ben64

How am i supposed to learn anything from this question. I cant hear what she is saying because it's too fast, and I can't read kanji. What word is between in this sentence? Should i have learned kanji before doing DL? Should i just study kanji instead of DL? I dont know what to do. Someone please help!

March 14, 2019

denimbluesky

の間に = のあいだ に = between There is a lot of focus on kanji in these discussions. I recommend just learning as you go and dont stress about it.

March 14, 2019

denimbluesky

If the speaking is roo fast use the report button

April 6, 2019

ernstfrederick

I agree with nekogajin and others that the sentence is read far too fast for comprehension. Please slow down!

April 6, 2019

denimbluesky

Use the report option if you want it corrected It may be a while before it's actioned but comments here about problems dont get it resolved

April 6, 2019

SvenVnnri

The annoying thing about audio lessons is you have to input every word in the way Duo wants it (kana or kanji). Sometimes I write a word in kanji and it says it's wrong because of the kanji. Sometimes I write a word in kana and it says it's wrong because of the kana.

Non audio lessons take both answers as correct. What the "fork" Duo?

April 17, 2019

oufette

do not get it word sounds 間 is completely different from meaning How does one know it means just listening ?

April 20, 2019

GabrielaFe121453

why there's の after 父?

May 1, 2019

Ja3rO

You should think of の as being after "母と父". As if saying, "I'm in the middle of my mother and father", the の corresponding to the "of".

May 2, 2019

denimbluesky

Describing position location uses の X に pattern の前に。の後ろに。 etc

May 4, 2019

OliverCowa4

I'm curious why the "Watashi ga" preceeding the verb, where elsewhere the "I" is implied.

May 17, 2019

Ducky69247

Expecting us to pick the correct kanji when it's pronounced one way by itself and one way in the sentence is ridiculously frustrating.

May 27, 2019

_torioi

The guide says that あります is used when the subject is animate, while います is used when the subject is inanimate

Yet so far, Duo used the latter for both 私 & あなた. Are pronouns exceptions to the rule? Or is Duo wrong?

May 30, 2019

John863934

You have it backwards. います is animate, あります is inanimate.

July 23, 2019

DanielBos5

A lot of listening exercises are pretty fast and I'm fine with that because actual people will speak fast as well (where I live its considerer common courtesy to talk slower with people who aren't fluent in the language but I really don't want to be reliant on that sort of handholding) but this one is too fast to hear clearly even on the slowed pronounciation....... Makes good practise memorizing a specific answer, listening not so much.....

August 16, 2019

Jubileena

She said it too fast for me

December 5, 2017

Mbunk1

Ok so if it's not going to be possible to hear the words slower then it seems cruel and unusual to not have furigana, and to also play the wrong reading of a kanji when you click it...

Its literally impossible to know whats being said in this one without 400 replays. Or else reading the comments.

I got the answer correct, but can't tell how it actually sounds and when I click the kanji its a different reading than what is in the sentence. Seems kinda messed up huh?

February 12, 2018

Grexian2

The voice is speaking way, way too fast!!

July 18, 2018

Chris457859

Boy howdy, she read that sentence as fast as she could. Have to play it 5 or 6 times just to even begin to understand it.

December 3, 2018

Mario697105

is it just me of sometimes the speaker speaks in triple speed?

April 5, 2019

denimbluesky

Use the report option

April 6, 2019

StephenTomkins

前に is in front of, isn't it? Please help!

April 9, 2019

John863934

前 is in front, 間 is in between.

July 8, 2019

Vincent900444

Why speak so fast?

July 15, 2019

KDYvod

What does that mean? "I am in between my father and mother " ?????

July 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.