"He said no."

Translation:かれはいいえと言いました。

June 13, 2017

32 Comments


Lina134113

This was a really stupid set up... when would you ever put together はい いえ to say は いいえ at least let the particles stand alone

June 13, 2017

PhillipC3

agreed, unnecessarily confusing.

July 21, 2017

melink14

Honestly, they should just let us type it out instead of using these cards

July 30, 2017

David521529

Yeah I was totally confused like I knew the answer but the options weren't there

September 5, 2017

clovie3

YES! Thank you. We are actively trying to learn this not get confused. This seemed like a direct attempt at misleading the user.

May 1, 2018

PeterShepp2

Agreed. Weak pedagogy.

October 11, 2018

Hoyaniki

There are more and more mistakes those days, it feels like they included those on purpose maybe for testing the app. If thats the case thats really stupid thanks for misleading us

May 4, 2018

.Lunette.

They didn't want to record extra lines is my guess. although I'm pretty sure they already used いいえ earlier in the course so that doesn't make complete sense either. Still really obnoxious.

January 13, 2019

Sikyanakotik

The way this is cut up, you end up having to use "yes" to say "no". Cute.

September 4, 2017

.Lunette.

Damn someone needs to make a poem about this-

January 13, 2019

PholaX

I personally like that kind of cards, because you cant make your answer from pre-made set of words, you need to actually think and use your knowledge.

November 7, 2017

JaheimIngr

I know, but I swear I was so lost and confused just now.

March 18, 2018

tx91791

Yeah. They want Duo to make it easy for them. So they don't have to think. If only learning a new language was easy!

August 13, 2018

Paul.II

Agreed. Being lazy on your brain takes you nowhere.

February 1, 2019

V2Blast

This would be clearer with quotation marks around いいえ, like so:

「いいえ」

Also, it marked me wrong for using the kanji for 彼(かれ). I've reported it.

January 18, 2018

vickypagnaer

Why is と added after いいえ?

October 11, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

Here, と is used as a particle for quoting the いいえ as what he said.

November 25, 2017

PholaX

It's something like citing particle.

November 7, 2017

olamedia

"To" is a quote mark, correct me if i'm wrong

December 15, 2017

BeretBoy

と is used to mark the end of a quote in this case

January 3, 2018

Arekusando6

と points to what the subject is saying (or thinking in the case of 思う (おもう)).

January 22, 2018

Gonzalo562591

It acts as a quotation particle. It's like adding "

January 30, 2018

Termascur

Whoever broke up this sentence did a terrible job. If they can't fix it, they should remove it.

October 22, 2017

TerminatorAlso

This is the most deceiving exercise that I have encountered here.

April 18, 2018

Ryanstrohl

This is a really aggravating setup even if its intentional. Try explaining to a new learner that it doesnt say "He yes house". Thats needlessly misleading.

May 4, 2018

kayne237184

Incorrectly segmented words

January 8, 2019

Paul.II

Intentionally broken up so to force you to use your brain. Great exercise.

February 1, 2019

carol2192

the correct answer does not exist in the avaialble answer choices!!

January 22, 2019

vickypagnaer

Why is とadded after いいえ?

October 11, 2017

lerosbif

かれは「いいえ」と言いました was not accepted. Duo should ignore the 「」like it does other punctuation

May 3, 2018

Dan553966

Trick question.

May 27, 2018

KanoaShine

As many other comments have said, this one is really misleading. Instead of the words being "は" and "いいえ", they put "はい" and "いえ" which is ridiculously stupid because it means something completely different.

May 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.