"He said no."

Translation:彼はいいえと言いました。

June 13, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lina134113

This was a really stupid set up... when would you ever put together はい いえ to say は いいえ at least let the particles stand alone


PhillipC3

agreed, unnecessarily confusing.


melink14

Honestly, they should just let us type it out instead of using these cards


David521529

Yeah I was totally confused like I knew the answer but the options weren't there


clovie3

YES! Thank you. We are actively trying to learn this not get confused. This seemed like a direct attempt at misleading the user.


ixnari

This issue is two years old? I had zero clue I had to combine はい and いえ. I ignored them because the words "yes" and "house" have nothing to do with the sentence!


Rk5I3

It was cut to "は いい え" for me. Much better. (Feb 2020)


PeterShepp2

Agreed. Weak pedagogy.


Hoyaniki

There are more and more mistakes those days, it feels like they included those on purpose maybe for testing the app. If thats the case thats really stupid thanks for misleading us


MisterGooseMan

They didn't want to record extra lines is my guess. although I'm pretty sure they already used いいえ earlier in the course so that doesn't make complete sense either. Still really obnoxious.


Dan553966

Welcome to Japanese!


Sikyanakotik

The way this is cut up, you end up having to use "yes" to say "no". Cute.


MisterGooseMan

Damn someone needs to make a poem about this-


PholaX

I personally like that kind of cards, because you cant make your answer from pre-made set of words, you need to actually think and use your knowledge.


whispellgarden

I know, but I swear I was so lost and confused just now.


tx91791

Yeah. They want Duo to make it easy for them. So they don't have to think. If only learning a new language was easy!


Paul.II

Agreed. Being lazy on your brain takes you nowhere.


vickypagnaer

Why is と added after いいえ?


ForgetUmbrella

Here, と is used as a particle for quoting the いいえ as what he said.


BeretBoy

と is used to mark the end of a quote in this case


olamedia

"To" is a quote mark, correct me if i'm wrong


Arekusando6

と points to what the subject is saying (or thinking in the case of 思う (おもう)).


Gonzalo562591

It acts as a quotation particle. It's like adding "


PholaX

It's something like citing particle.


lerosbif

かれは「いいえ」と言いました was not accepted. Duo should ignore the 「」like it does other punctuation


CRyanS85

This is a really aggravating setup even if its intentional. Try explaining to a new learner that it doesnt say "He yes house". Thats needlessly misleading.


V2Blast

This would be clearer with quotation marks around いいえ, like so:

「いいえ」

Also, it marked me wrong for using the kanji for 彼(かれ). I've reported it.


KanoaShine

As many other comments have said, this one is really misleading. Instead of the words being "は" and "いいえ", they put "はい" and "いえ" which is ridiculously stupid because it means something completely different.


kayne237184

Incorrectly segmented words


Paul.II

Intentionally broken up so to force you to use your brain. Great exercise.


deepfriedmcrib

This is the most deceiving exercise that I have encountered here.


Kayl575411

The audio pronounces はい as 'Hai', even though it should be 'wa' here. At least from the tiles.


GeraldMath4

With the tile version I just had, I felt like I was saying, "He said 'nice picture.'" At least I didn't have to deal with the "ash house" version so many have reported.


Termascur

Whoever broke up this sentence did a terrible job. If they can't fix it, they should remove it.


Knob163224

いい と え を切り離して出題するのをやめなさい


vickypagnaer

Why is とadded after いいえ?


Sihaz

sooooo sneaky!


toastedbunz

"Soo confusing and unecessary" vs "I like it, it makes you have to think"

WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON


ShinSeifer

I, for one, switched to typing answers many lessons ago. Don't know how long it's been an option


circomatic

Hehe, i only hear MIMIMI... if you think this is tricky, you didn't get yo the sentence with the guy working in a clock factory yet


TENCHIJIN.

彼はいいえって言った ??

Can you use the casual って here?


Aelfwine81

This was a dirty trick. I thought that since what I was expecting wasn't in the tiles, that must mean i was wrong. If your going to do stuff like that, don't do it right away, while introducing new words or concepts. Wait a little while before you start messing with people.


GreyPatton

So to say what someone said, you put と before 言った? Just want to be certain


GeraldMath4

It's a verbal quote marker. Works with "said, shouted, whispered, wrote," etc. And if it is written like on a sign or a book blurb, とある.


RVREVO

彼はノーと言った This means the same thing and is shorter.


Dan553966

Trick question.


carol2192

the correct answer does not exist in the avaialble answer choices!!


darcymiller02

why is the particle と used?


Dan553966

Besides being a conjunction meaning "and," と is used as a particle to mark the end of both direct and indirect quotations. 彼は、= He (+ topical particle).

いいえ と = "No" (+ quotation marker).

言いました。= said. (Polite past) .

So, it's "He said no."


TiwazTyrsf

Why does this and the "she said yes" sentence use 言いました but the "what did she say?" sentence uses 言っていました?


Dan553966

言いました = "said" (a simple completed action)

いって いました = said, was saying (a state of play of some duration which is over and done)

The difference often isn't important in English but, if you wanted it to mean "what was she saying" or "what had she been saying," you'd probably use 言っていました、


Danteleaf212

おめでとう!


iceangel26

I would almost answer 言ってました if you were there and hearing that he said "no".


GeraldMath4

I doubt it would take him so long to say it that it seemed like an activity.


Malawelekaahm

[He] [said] [n] [o]

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.