"manga"

Translation:まんが

June 13, 2017

33 Comments


Mrop4

"manga" is any type of comic, not just Japanese. So really manga = comic.

August 7, 2017

CacenCwningen

Yes - however manga has been adapted in Japan to have it's 'trademark' look, and has become really popular throughout the world, so now we would give them different meanings.

November 2, 2017

Lordhokage

Strictly speaking you are right and wrong. In English 'manga' is a borrowing to refer to a specific style of Japanese comics. But the Japanese word 漫画【まんが】basically can be used to refer to any comic. It's the same with animation, anime and アニメ. The borrowings from Japanese refer to the specific Japanese phenomenons, while the Japanese word simply means 'animation, cartoon'.

January 13, 2018

CacenCwningen

That's how it used to be -- but it has been adapted very well in Japan, and has developed a sort of 'trademark' look; now-a-days we treat them ('manga' and 'comics') with individual meanings.

November 2, 2017

CacenCwningen

That's how it used to be -- but it has been adapted very well in Japan, and has developed a sort of 'trademark' look; now-a-days we treat them ('manga' and 'comics') with individual meanings.

November 2, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I'm curious though, what does this word come from and why is it written in Hiragana?

June 27, 2017

MateusTebaldi

It's from two kanji, 漫 、which means funny, and 画 , meaning picture or drawing. So it's a funny drawing! That's the way Japanese people call comics in general, not only from Japan itself.

June 29, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Thank you very much for the explanation!

June 30, 2017

Ian.Maxwell

So not much different from older Americans referring to "the funnies," really.

October 25, 2017

MateusTebaldi

It's maybe written in hiragana here due to you're learning the basics here yet.

June 29, 2017

SawyerMorg2

Does 'manga' come from a country that is not Japan?

December 10, 2017

Berto29441

No. It's the J. man (漫) = idleness, inactivity, without a precise aim, and ga (画) = peinting, drawning. So "a draft without aim".

December 11, 2017

PianistKevin

漫画 also written the same in Chinese, but pronounced "man hua"

November 5, 2017

Felix_Inoshi

i love manga!!!!

January 8, 2018

nich227

漫画

January 28, 2018

Thor746401

Yay now i can say "manga" on japanese!

February 23, 2018

Felix_Inoshi

isnt manga awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 8, 2018

Nathan450230

This is the reason I am learning Japanese :)

January 10, 2018

Lloyd76445

What a hard question...

January 22, 2018

Aaron8585

I know right (oh, the sarcasm)

February 19, 2018

OscarMarco4

I love that manga

February 4, 2018

azuranyan

A Japanese friend told me コミック(comikku) is used more often than まんが (such as in コミケット/Comiket). I asked him why, and apparently it's just more カッコイイ (kakkoii) to use katakana and English words.

June 2, 2018

tyler.elli

is the "a" character not viable in this? (あ)?

December 29, 2017

Christian780261

Why would you use that? 3 syllables, ma-n-ga.

January 18, 2018

Mysteriam

Well, you don't need the "a" character in this because (ま) means "ma" and (ん) means "n" and (が) means "ga"

March 9, 2018

SavannahSi660233

Who else watches and reads to much anime and heard this word and went crazy?

November 1, 2017

Darshan855488

xUh rh dissociation fgc d I u fv uh f g gx TV x yg b us b mom if erg h

September 22, 2017

Raylynn646214

what-

November 11, 2017

Douglad281484

The main reason weebs are learning the language

June 15, 2017

AndrsValds2

Hahaha

October 10, 2017

GweAnakJak

Not gonna deny that, Lol

October 8, 2017

lightsabre2

Easy peasy lemon squeezy it's so easy because they both sound the same only boys aloud to listen to this

June 13, 2017

geoffreyhu6

10/10 doulingo ❤❤❤❤ posting

June 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.