"manga"

Translation:まんが

June 13, 2017

24 Comments


Mrop4

"manga" is any type of comic, not just Japanese. So really manga = comic.


anonymous3422

Yes - however manga has been adapted in Japan to have it's 'trademark' look, and has become really popular throughout the world, so now we would give them different meanings.


Lordhokage

Strictly speaking you are right and wrong. In English 'manga' is a borrowing to refer to a specific style of Japanese comics. But the Japanese word 漫画【まんが】basically can be used to refer to any comic. It's the same with animation, anime and アニメ. The borrowings from Japanese refer to the specific Japanese phenomenons, while the Japanese word simply means 'animation, cartoon'.


RamenDutchman

I'm curious though, what does this word come from and why is it written in Hiragana?


MateusTebaldi

It's from two kanji, 漫 、which means funny, and 画 , meaning picture or drawing. So it's a funny drawing! That's the way Japanese people call comics in general, not only from Japan itself.


RamenDutchman

Thank you very much for the explanation!


Ian.Maxwell

So not much different from older Americans referring to "the funnies," really.


MateusTebaldi

It's maybe written in hiragana here due to you're learning the basics here yet.


SawyerMorg2

Does 'manga' come from a country that is not Japan?


Berto29441

No. It's the J. man (漫) = idleness, inactivity, without a precise aim, and ga (画) = peinting, drawning. So "a draft without aim".


PianistKevin

漫画 also written the same in Chinese, but pronounced "man hua"


Kai_Falcon

isnt manga awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Nathan450230

This is the reason I am learning Japanese :)


OscarMarco4

I love that manga


Thor746401

Yay now i can say "manga" on japanese!


Lloyd76445

What a hard question...


Aaron8585

I know right (oh, the sarcasm)


azuranyan

A Japanese friend told me コミック(comikku) is used more often than まんが (such as in コミケット/Comiket). I asked him why, and apparently it's just more カッコイイ (kakkoii) to use katakana and English words.


ashy_coconut

I read the yaoi type just saying, but the kuzupeko ones are also rlly nice


SebastianA189735

Was this one supposed to have audio?


Ellie491897

If "漫画家" (まんがか) means "Mangaka" (the author of a manga or comic, if I'm not mistaken), then why is "家" at the end? What purpose does it serve if the kanji itself means 'house'?

Or was did I get the definition wrong for both of these kanji?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.