"I take off my clothes in the summer."

Translation:なつはふくをぬぎます。

1 year ago

24 Comments


wonderfulakari

And here we thought we were only getting freaky during the winter.

1 year ago

SveitaVadala

They take off their clothes no matter the season. A proper team of exhibitionists at Duo.

1 year ago

dtUyaD

Well, a yellow skirt in spring and and orange coat in spring and fall. Still seems kinda drafty ...

4 months ago

Reddy4

Dont we all

1 year ago

thenakedoracle

Its getting hot in here.

1 year ago

N1chope

I do, but maybe people in colder places don't

1 year ago

HikariTennyo

Now this makes more sense than in winter!

1 year ago

Westkana

Anyone else think the duolingo owl just wants to see people without clothes

1 year ago

kai19154

I have theorized for quite some time now that Duo is a pervert and this sentence confirms it for me.

1 year ago

Ryan480732

Isn't is なつにふくをぬぎます?

1 year ago

Ever2662

It can be. The difference here is that by using は, you are introducing summer as a general topic (& leaving context to make clear that it is the time of the action), wheras when using に, you are not introducing a new topic, but make it explicit that summer is the time ("temporal location") of the activity.

1 year ago

Mr.butthur

That's correct. You can actually use them both. 夏には服を脱ぎます。 「なつには ふくを ぬぎます」

「は」is a partical for focus, you put it after the subject or the the thing you want the listener to pay attention to.

「に」basically means "in", it comes after time and places.

1 year ago

EskiGnax

The only serious comment :)

1 year ago

Patman750572

(´-﹏-`;) s-so lewd

1 year ago

hE4S2

Sexy

1 year ago

Brian_Jean

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

4 months ago

JRad89

I feel like some of these translations would make a great (R18) DrSeus book: "I take off my clothes in Summer, I take off my clothes in Fall, I take off my clothes in Winter, why, who needs clothes at all!". Or: "What is that!" Said the cat in the hat, "a purple hat, I do like that!". DuoLingo memes for days

2 months ago

Brian_Jean

( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)

4 months ago

Serena707987

XD well, that's a çommon phrase.

1 year ago

DrTaker

Whats up with this nudity obsession on these leasons :/

1 year ago

Edelweiss262

Same.

1 year ago

Surells

は is the for topic of a sentence. If we said このねつはさむいですね、then we'd be speaking about summer, but we are not. We are speaking about ourselves and our actions. I'll double check with my Japanese teacher, but I'm almost certain this grammar is incorrect. You wouldn't say 明日は本を読みます。you'd write 明日本を読みます。and I'm sure this the same rules apply here.

1 year ago

bmpurifoy

This really sounds like someone is saying that they do not undress for nine months.

11 months ago

celcius_01

Well time for some summer action!

3 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.