1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I take off my clothes in the…

"I take off my clothes in the summer."

Translation:夏は服を脱ぎます。

June 13, 2017

36 Comments


wonderfulakari

And here we thought we were only getting freaky during the winter.


Samogitus

They take off their clothes no matter the season. A proper team of exhibitionists at Duo.


PhoebeChan964549

I take off my clothes every day, because I need to take shower


thenakedoracle

Its getting hot in here.


yo-gan

so take off all yo' clothes


N1chope

I do, but maybe people in colder places don't


Westkana

Anyone else think the duolingo owl just wants to see people without clothes


kai19154

I have theorized for quite some time now that Duo is a pervert and this sentence confirms it for me.


HikariTennyo

Now this makes more sense than in winter!


Sam681255

Memory tip: ぬぎ like in "NUGIty" (nudity). I know, it sucks but it helps me


Ryan480732

Isn't is なつにふくをぬぎます?


Ever2662

It can be. The difference here is that by using は, you are introducing summer as a general topic (& leaving context to make clear that it is the time of the action), wheras when using に, you are not introducing a new topic, but make it explicit that summer is the time ("temporal location") of the activity.


Mr.butthur

That's correct. You can actually use them both. 夏には服を脱ぎます。 「なつには ふくを ぬぎます」

「は」is a partical for focus, you put it after the subject or the the thing you want the listener to pay attention to.

「に」basically means "in", it comes after time and places.


CalLombardi

I used には and it was not accepted.


MessSiya

Isn't is なつにふくをぬぎます?

Grammar aside, both なつに and なつには means "in summer". But the latter is more emphatic than the former. So use なつには when you want to add emphasis on summer.


BMGX4H

Duo is just trying to prepare us for our hentai voice acting debuts. Thanks duo!


Kmn8nKMj

First he took off his pants, then he took off his shirt, now there's summer nudity?


celcius_01

Well time for some summer action!


TyrantRC

夏【なつ】、服【ふく】

脱ぐ【ぬぐ】


Animiles

Well, I take my clothes of when I'm going to take a shower. I'll do this during all seasons. This sentence isn't that odd if you think about it ^^


bigdumdum3.14

why 'は' and not 'に'? It feels like the sentence implies that summer itself is removing clothing..


Oliver747900

Remember that は is the topic marker, not the subject marker.

The subject marker (i.e., the particle that would mark the taker-off of the clothing) is が.

There is no が in this sentence, though, because the subject is left unstated. The Japanese language often omits the subject, if it is obvious or can be surmised.

If someone talks about performing an action, and it's not clear that they are talking about someone else, you can usually assume that they are talking about themselves.


DrTaker

Whats up with this nudity obsession on these leasons :/


shank89

I'm shirtless right now.


Matthew108264

Why wouldn't it also be 夏、私は服を脱ぎます。?


Surells

は is the for topic of a sentence. If we said このねつはさむいですね、then we'd be speaking about summer, but we are not. We are speaking about ourselves and our actions. I'll double check with my Japanese teacher, but I'm almost certain this grammar is incorrect. You wouldn't say 明日は本を読みます。you'd write 明日本を読みます。and I'm sure this the same rules apply here.


Tomas.Janik

Duolingo didn't accept 服を夏にぬぎます. What is wrong with it? The order of words or the に particle? And wouldn't that also be correct?


[deactivated user]

    夏で〜 was rejected here, but i honestly thought that was the correct usage of で

    Am i wrong here?


GooseBrained

    Must be from Portland.


IllyRosen

    better than taking off your clothes in the winter


Matt712425

    Its getting hot in here..


IlonaLiu

    I'm not sure that's a good idea in public (T▽T)


2gay2function

    I used 夏服を脱ぎます, as earlier examples didn't inclide は between the season and clothes. Why was mine wrong?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.