1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I take off my clothes in the…

"I take off my clothes in the summer."

Translation:夏は服を脱ぎます。

June 13, 2017

24 Comments


wonderfulakari

And here we thought we were only getting freaky during the winter.


Samogitus

They take off their clothes no matter the season. A proper team of exhibitionists at Duo.


thenakedoracle

Its getting hot in here.


yo-gan

so take off all yo' clothes


N1chope

I do, but maybe people in colder places don't


Westkana

Anyone else think the duolingo owl just wants to see people without clothes


kai19154

I have theorized for quite some time now that Duo is a pervert and this sentence confirms it for me.


HikariTennyo

Now this makes more sense than in winter!


Ryan480732

Isn't is なつにふくをぬぎます?


Ever2662

It can be. The difference here is that by using は, you are introducing summer as a general topic (& leaving context to make clear that it is the time of the action), wheras when using に, you are not introducing a new topic, but make it explicit that summer is the time ("temporal location") of the activity.


Mr.butthur

That's correct. You can actually use them both. 夏には服を脱ぎます。 「なつには ふくを ぬぎます」

「は」is a partical for focus, you put it after the subject or the the thing you want the listener to pay attention to.

「に」basically means "in", it comes after time and places.


Sam681255

Memory tip: ぬぎ like in "NUGIty" (nudity). I know, it sucks but it helps me


BMGX4H

Duo is just trying to prepare us for our hentai voice acting debuts. Thanks duo!


celcius_01

Well time for some summer action!


DrTaker

Whats up with this nudity obsession on these leasons :/


Surells

は is the for topic of a sentence. If we said このねつはさむいですね、then we'd be speaking about summer, but we are not. We are speaking about ourselves and our actions. I'll double check with my Japanese teacher, but I'm almost certain this grammar is incorrect. You wouldn't say 明日は本を読みます。you'd write 明日本を読みます。and I'm sure this the same rules apply here.


PhngPhie

I'm also confused why なつふくをぬぎます is not correct


John863934

夏服 (なつふく) is it's own word, meaning summer clothes.


Tomas.Janik

Duolingo didn't accept 服を夏にぬぎます. What is wrong with it? The order of words or the に particle? And wouldn't that also be correct?


TyrantRC

夏【なつ】、服【ふく】

脱ぐ【ぬぐ】


Sprachdrac

The sentence was correct


Kmn8nKMj

First he took off his pants, then he took off his shirt, now there's summer nudity?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.