1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are many trees on top …

"There are many trees on top of the mountain."

Translation:山の上にたくさん木があります。

June 13, 2017

46 Comments


hiba226886

Does anyone know WHY trees are not animated beings and take aru? My teacher was terrible and didn't know why and by the time I got a good teacher...木がある...no longer bugged me enough to be curious about it. They're alive, they grow and reproduce...so why not いる?


uzupocky

ある is used for living things that don't move also. The different verbs aren't necessarily for living or non-living, just animate and inanimate. Plants stay put unless they are moved by an animal or person, thus ある。


phly95

So are Venus Fly Traps いる or ある?


Medusa747

It was taught to me like this. If it can't get up and leave by itself, we use ある. If it's capable of moving (from place to place without the aid of something else) it's いる.

Rocks, grass, trees, notebooks, and clocks are ある. While cats, dogs, people, and elephants are いる.

Now here's where it gets tricky. Apparently fish in a stream can be いる but fish in a pet store are ある.

Also, a bus by itself is いる. But a bus being driven by a man is ある. It's really confusing.


LordSchulz

As far as I konw trees can leave.. .. There goes you theorie ;-)


judge_red

We learned that いる is for animate things, ある for inanimate things.


Danmoller

Sometimes, especially in languages, things don't have (and don't need) explanations.

Teachers are not terrible for that.


Gaius123

Does order really matter here? I did たくさん木が山の上にあります。


evanSD02

Though sentence structure can be flexible, the sentence starts general and then becomes more specific (ideally). In this case, the location (山の上) would come first before the noun (木).


evanSD02

Also, the order of words can change the emphasis of a sentence. たくさんの木があります is different from 木がたくさんあります.


JovemImortal

I have a question about 木, what is the situation that it sounds ki, and moku?


Steve851332

Normally, Kanji have 2 readings, the chinese reading (onyomi) and the japenese reading (kunyomi). The kanji 木's onyomi is moku and the kunyomi is ki. In general, the japenese reading is used when the kanji is used on its own like in tree (ki 木). The onyomi is used in compounds like thursday (mokuyoubi 木曜日)

Note that i am note a native japenese speaker, so take the things above with a grain of salt.


JonBertin1

The kanji has two readings. When it is a tree, it is read ki. If it is for the dya of the week or youre talking about the element of wood, it is moku. The app probably has the reading for 木曜日 (thursday) here accidentally


okottacat

I think it should be "yama no u-eh ni 'ki'ga takusan arimasu" instead of 'mokuga'


Bryan521559

Should it be 山の上でたくさん木がある。or even 山の上はたくさん木がある。?


kezzoa

で implies action, は the topic. The top of the mountain isn't the topic, nor the place of action. に implies location, so it makes the most sense here. At least that's my understanding of it.


Jeshan2

yeah it's wrong reading, should be ki for tree instead of moku. Moku as in mokuyoubi (monday)


jonobr1

When using numbers the counter goes after the noun: ビールは一本, but たくさん comes before the noun like an adjective?


Leliel5

that's because たくさん isn't a counter or number, it's an adjective meaning lots.


Fan601844

Why it "ni" not "de"? I read in a comment on a different thread that "ni" implies direction and "de" talks about setting. Hope someone could please clarify. Let's also include the difference with "e".


TrnMinhQun145271

As what i know, へ shows the direction or the way something goes. 「道は北へ行きます」for example.


MilesBaker5

で is the particle for stating where an action occurs, not a location itself. You can't use で here, cause ある is not an action, but an existence verb.


MatthiasGabl

"Ki" would be the right pronunciation in this case, not "moku".


RayyanSheh1

やまのうえにたくさんきがります。

Yama no ue ni takusan ki ga arimasu.

@

《上 • うえ》up

《下 • した》under

《右 • みぎ》right

《左 • ひだろ》left


Replending

Why is there no の between たくさん and 木?


Thkgk

My answer was. "山の上にたくさん木があります。" Is that really wrong or is that only bad phrasing/style? I know, location first.


thegreatwalle

Could "山上に木がたくさんあります" work?


MatthiasGabl

I don't think so. You have to connect 山 and 上 with a の. The rest is fine! :)


thegreatwalle

Oops sorry, that was a romaji conversion error.


Alex848316

Yes. I just put the sentence in that order and it was marked correct.


eitainoseito

I think THIS sentence will be better to use "山のいちばん上に木がたくさんあります"


Dylan_Nicholson

How can I answer this using 多く? Tried various options that seem like valid sentences but it won't accept any of them.


JinXinyang

May I please know why is 山の上に木が多いあります wrong?


MilesBaker5

Yes, it's because 多い is an adjective, not an adverb, so you would have to write です or だ (山の上に木が多いです).


Amanda47960

Other exercises in this section used には. Why is は not used here? Also, the counter/description generally comea after が, but たくさん comes before が in this sentence. Why?


Dylan_Nicholson

たくさん can come before the noun, though "formally" it requires a の after it (usually dropped in speech etc.). I would think 山の上には should be fine.


Zellfreid

Thank you for answering the の question I had! I was wondering why they had it with たくさんの花 but not here.


animatrix1490

I couldn't remember how to say on top of (上) so I put "山のてっぺんには..." I think てっぺん is the top or upper tip of something, but is that even close, or am I just super confused? (I read it in a manga where something was hidden on a tower spire)


steve9788

木がたくさんあります is marked wrong


Dylan_Nicholson

You're missing the "on top of the mountain" bit?


akky943870

top of the mountain→山頂?


wmitsuda

山上に木がたくさんあります → is it incorrect to use takusan to quantify existence?


Dylan_Nicholson

That's normal, I assume it's the missing の上 that means it's not accepted.


wmitsuda

Oh, right, I didn't notice my keyboard dropped the "no" for some reason...


melonpansama

Why doesn't it accept (山の上に木が多い) ?


SeaMillo

Should be には and not に imo

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.