"There are many trees on top of the mountain."

Translation:山の上にたくさん木があります。

June 13, 2017

22 Comments


hiba226886

Does anyone know WHY trees are not animated beings and take aru? My teacher was terrible and didn't know why and by the time I got a good teacher...木がある...no longer bugged me enough to be curious about it. They're alive, they grow and reproduce...so why not いる?

June 21, 2017

uzupocky

ある is used for living things that don't move also. The different verbs aren't necessarily for living or non-living, just animate and inanimate. Plants stay put unless they are moved by an animal or person, thus ある。

June 22, 2017

judge_red

We learned that いる is for animate things, ある for inanimate things.

June 24, 2017

Lindwurm

As far as language goes, it's sufficient to say that the Japanese language doesn't consider trees to be animate. In order to be animate under the Japanese language, you must be capable of performing an obvious action by yourself. Trees cannot; therefore, they are inanimate.

July 13, 2017

MerleBlue

Would Treebeard use います?

December 21, 2017

Medusa747

It was taught to me like this. If it can't get up and leave by itself, we use ある. If it's capable of moving (from place to place without the aid of something else) it's いる.

Rocks, grass, trees, notebooks, and clocks are ある. While cats, dogs, people, and elephants are いる.

Now here's where it gets tricky. Apparently fish in a stream can be いる but fish in a pet store are ある.

Also, a bus by itself is いる. But a bus being driven by a man is ある. It's really confusing.

July 26, 2017

Danmoller

Sometimes, especially in languages, things don't have (and don't need) explanations.

Teachers are not terrible for that.

April 15, 2018

Gaius123

Does order really matter here? I did たくさん木が山の上にあります。

June 21, 2017

evanSD02

Though sentence structure can be flexible, the sentence starts general and then becomes more specific (ideally). In this case, the location (山の上) would come first before the noun (木).

June 22, 2017

evanSD02

Also, the order of words can change the emphasis of a sentence. たくさんの木があります is different from 木がたくさんあります.

June 22, 2017

JovemImortal

I have a question about 木, what is the situation that it sounds ki, and moku?

November 15, 2017

Steve851332

Normally, Kanji have 2 readings, the chinese reading (onyomi) and the japenese reading (kunyomi). The kanji 木's onyomi is moku and the kunyomi is ki. In general, the japenese reading is used when the kanji is used on its own like in tree (ki 木). The onyomi is used in compounds like thursday (mokuyoubi 木曜日)

Note that i am note a native japenese speaker, so take the things above with a grain of salt.

March 6, 2018

JonBertin1

The kanji has two readings. When it is a tree, it is read ki. If it is for the dya of the week or youre talking about the element of wood, it is moku. The app probably has the reading for 木曜日 (thursday) here accidentally

January 29, 2018

Bryan521559

Should it be 山の上でたくさん木がある。or even 山の上はたくさん木がある。?

June 13, 2017

kezzoa

で implies action, は the topic. The top of the mountain isn't the topic, nor the place of action. に implies location, so it makes the most sense here. At least that's my understanding of it.

June 14, 2017

okottacat

I think it should be "yama no u-eh ni 'ki'ga takusan arimasu" instead of 'mokuga'

October 11, 2017

Jeshan2

yeah it's wrong reading, should be ki for tree instead of moku. Moku as in mokuyoubi (monday)

November 16, 2017

jonobr1

When using numbers the counter goes after the noun: ビールは一本, but たくさん comes before the noun like an adjective?

July 18, 2017

Leliel5

that's because たくさん isn't a counter or number, it's an adjective meaning lots.

August 20, 2017

Fan601844

Why it "ni" not "de"? I read in a comment on a different thread that "ni" implies direction and "de" talks about setting. Hope someone could please clarify. Let's also include the difference with "e".

August 13, 2018

MatthiasGabl

"Ki" would be the right pronunciation in this case, not "moku".

September 9, 2019

Thkgk

My answer was. "山の上にたくさん木があります。" Is that really wrong or is that only bad phrasing/style? I know, location first.

November 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.