1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はやくないですか?"

"はやくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it early?

June 13, 2017

37 Comments


Noah780946

Yeah I was thinking it was supposed to be "Is it not fast?" as well.


inudeska

Note:

It literally is like asking "It's not fast?". Let's say you're afraid of quick trains and you board a train and then ask the person next to you 「はやくないですか」meaning "Is the train not fast?"

The nuance meaning of the English sentence "Is it not fast?" as in "Hey this is fast isn't it?" would be 「はやいですね」

So don't confuse this


TanjaR8

Fixed, that answer is accepted now.


Sofia860645

No it's not, marked it wrong for me


thekeeeeeeeg

I answered it as "Is it not fast?" and it was accepted


kuliritton

wasnt accepted for me either


Kristina487933

I said "isn't it fast" and it was marked wrong


LilithSerenada

"Fast" and "early" have the same meaning here. Consider that if a bus is running 5 minutes fast, that necessarily means that it will be 5 minutes early. はやく and おそく are used similarly.

This can be seen with other words as well, like 高い (たかい) which can mean tall, high, or expensive (a "high" price)


QuinsYjam

Thank you, this is useful.


dottiedotdot

I thought "Isn't it" would use ですね


RamenDutchman

That asks the listener for confirmation without actually saying "it's not".

This sentence literally asks if it is not. In normal speach however, they both do the same.


AaronCappra

i think "ですね" is kinda like a british saying "innit?"


jellysquidbrains

Its tricky because early and fast are homonyms. This is where kanji come in handy. Also, Japanese is super flexible and adding -ない (negative ending) can add character/context like this:

Wouldn't you want that? (Would you not want that?) あれが欲(ほ)しくないです(か)。

Its a little more interesting than just saying:

Would you want that? あれが欲しいです(か)。

Remember kids, context and tone are important!


ronCYA

Great point, thanks!


Jessy292950

For people who are confused here's a nice explanation of this structure with context: https://youtu.be/z6Gkke60BDE?t=1101 I'd recomend the chanel in general since George is good at explaining these sorts of things.


Monicat77

Wow, thanks, that guy is actually really good!


nich227

早くないですか?


saliast

Wow, kanji would be ssssooo helpful here! Does the hayaku in this sentence mean fast/quick or early?


JoshGabrie2

it generally means early...


JonathanFi78928

Could it not be translated as "are you not fast"?


Monicat77

Yes, depending on the context and people talking it could mean that .


xJalynLx

Fast vs early???


TakaGeorge

はやい has two different kanji for the two different meanings. 早い is early 速い is fast In this instance, early is used and we can assume that someone has came to a meeting 10 minutes early and you have just said "arent you early". If we were to be talking about the new train you're riding that is 40mph faster than the old one, 速くないですか would mean "isnt this fast".


tiktighs

Thank you for providing the kanji!


Jim373739

When you have to assemble your answer to this, "isn't it fast" is very bizarre. In colloquial English it means the opposite of how Duolingo is using it here.


chebal

早くないですか? (It is early, isn't it?)

速くないですか? (It is fast, isn't it?)


Skwez

actually you would have to add ね instead of か after です for the "isn't it" ending か - makes it a question like: 早くですか- is it early? ね - makes it a statement where you ask someone if he agrees with you 速くですね- its fast, isnt it? also ない after an i adjective (for ex. 早く) makes it negative so what u said before: 早くないですか means " is it not early?"


Skwez

Also sorry for the lack of paragraphs it kinda looks unclear now. I simply dont know how to make these on a phone


Dan449095

These ones are really confusing. If i were to write isnt it quick i would say "はやいですね" and the sentence above means "is it not fast?" To me. Can anyone confirm?


martin.mk

That's more like asking for confirmation that it's fast, not stating that it is not, in fact, fast. So, major difference there.


DominicMor664573

Should isn't it early be accepted??


PLHypjAd

How do you say "Won't you move faster"?


Nicolajade95

Could it be, "is it early?"?


Nicolajade95

I have answered my own question 9 months later! For other people wondering,

"is it early" would be "はやいですか?"

"it isn't early" would be "はやくないです"

Then finally "isn't it early" would be "はやくないですか?"

the kanji for "early" is also 早い


ThomasBruc18

What about, "Aren't you early?"


ThomasBruc18

"Aren't you early?" < rejected

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.