"はやくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it early?

June 13, 2017

57 Comments


Noah780946

Yeah I was thinking it was supposed to be "Is it not fast?" as well.

June 14, 2017

53hako

Note:

It literally is like asking "It's not fast?". Let's say you're afraid of quick trains and you board a train and then ask the person next to you 「はやくないですか」meaning "Is the train not fast?"

The nuance meaning of the English sentence "Is it not fast?" as in "Hey this is fast isn't it?" would be 「はやいですね」

So don't confuse this

March 1, 2018

TanjaR8

Fixed, that answer is accepted now.

July 14, 2017

Sofia860645

No it's not, marked it wrong for me

December 20, 2017

thekeeeeeeeg

I answered it as "Is it not fast?" and it was accepted

January 22, 2018

kuliritton

wasnt accepted for me either

November 29, 2018

Kristina487933

I said "isn't it fast" and it was marked wrong

January 4, 2019

DashAlex22

Same here with "Isn't he fast?" I believe that my example should have been accepted, because it is not implied who does the action.

September 14, 2019

LilithSerenada

"Fast" and "early" have the same meaning here. Consider that if a bus is running 5 minutes fast, that necessarily means that it will be 5 minutes early. はやく and おそく are used similarly.

This can be seen with other words as well, like 高い (たかい) which can mean tall, high, or expensive (a "high" price)

December 3, 2018

QuinsYjam

Thank you, this is useful.

July 8, 2019

dottiedotdot

I thought "Isn't it" would use ですね

June 13, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

That asks the listener for confirmation without actually saying "it's not".

This sentence literally asks if it is not. In normal speach however, they both do the same.

July 15, 2017

Aaron369680

i think "ですね" is kinda like a british saying "innit?"

August 3, 2019

jellysquidbrains

Its tricky because early and fast are homonyms. This is where kanji come in handy. Also, Japanese is super flexible and adding -ない (negative ending) can add character/context like this:

Wouldn't you want that? (Would you not want that?) あれが欲(ほ)しくないです(か)。

Its a little more interesting than just saying:

Would you want that? あれが欲しいです(か)。

Remember kids, context and tone are important!

June 15, 2017

ronCYA

Great point, thanks!

June 29, 2017

Noah780946

Yes, but you can't convey tone very well over duolingo so why is this tone specific translation on here?

June 15, 2017

Jessy292950

For people who are confused here's a nice explanation of this structure with context: https://youtu.be/z6Gkke60BDE?t=1101 I'd recomend the chanel in general since George is good at explaining these sorts of things.

June 30, 2017

Monicat77

Wow, thanks, that guy is actually really good!

July 24, 2017

nich227

早くないですか?

January 17, 2018

saliast

Wow, kanji would be ssssooo helpful here! Does the hayaku in this sentence mean fast/quick or early?

July 11, 2018

JoshGabrie2

it generally means early...

July 22, 2018

JonathanFi78928

Could it not be translated as "are you not fast"?

June 14, 2017

Monicat77

Yes, depending on the context and people talking it could mean that .

July 24, 2017

xJalynLx

Fast vs early???

November 6, 2017

StarLord49

n't?

July 1, 2017

Dan449095

These ones are really confusing. If i were to write isnt it quick i would say "はやいですね" and the sentence above means "is it not fast?" To me. Can anyone confirm?

June 27, 2017

martin.mk

That's more like asking for confirmation that it's fast, not stating that it is not, in fact, fast. So, major difference there.

March 12, 2018

ehehhehehehehehe

はやいですね is a statement while はやくないですか is a question, the first is just saying 'it's fast' with an added emphasis, the second is asking 'isn't it fast?'

September 14, 2017

DominicMor664573

Should isn't it early be accepted??

July 17, 2017

Jim373739

When you have to assemble your answer to this, "isn't it fast" is very bizarre. In colloquial English it means the opposite of how Duolingo is using it here.

July 30, 2017

Mikael506383

In English I would say "it's not fast, is it?" although that would maybe change the structure of the sentence too much.

August 2, 2017

PeterWilli1221

I put this and i think it should be correct. "Fast/early not is it" literal translation...

September 8, 2017

John863934

You are supposed to translate into English. This is not English.

July 4, 2019

PLHypjAd

How do you say "Won't you move faster"?

May 9, 2018

ThomasBruc18

What about, "Aren't you early?"

February 25, 2019

ThomasBruc18

"Aren't you early?" < rejected

March 12, 2019

TakaGeorge

はやい has two different kanji for the two different meanings. 早い is early 速い is fast In this instance, early is used and we can assume that someone has came to a meeting 10 minutes early and you have just said "arent you early". If we were to be talking about the new train you're riding that is 40mph faster than the old one, 速くないですか would mean "isnt this fast".

June 2, 2019

tiktighs

Thank you for providing the kanji!

July 3, 2019

Slash513421

Actually this question make me confused..i thought is ' is it not fast enough?'

June 26, 2017

coobcakes

I had to choose "Is it n't fast?" Instead of "is it not fast?" Or "isn't it fast?"

July 4, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

XD well they fixed that now

July 15, 2017

JaviFontal

Could it not be "Are you not fast"?

July 22, 2017

Monicat77

Look up, at Jonathan's question

July 24, 2017

Denis214033

Isn`t that fast? - why is it incorrect?

October 23, 2017

John863934

Because "that" isn't in the sentence.

January 11, 2019

xJalynLx

'Is it fast' is wrong??

November 6, 2017

nicolajade95

Could it be, "is it early?"?

December 27, 2018

chebal

早くないですか? (It is early, isn't it?)

速くないですか? (It is fast, isn't it?)

January 1, 2019

Skwez

actually you would have to add ね instead of か after です for the "isn't it" ending か - makes it a question like: 早くですか- is it early? ね - makes it a statement where you ask someone if he agrees with you 速くですね- its fast, isnt it? also ない after an i adjective (for ex. 早く) makes it negative so what u said before: 早くないですか means " is it not early?"

January 11, 2019

Skwez

Also sorry for the lack of paragraphs it kinda looks unclear now. I simply dont know how to make these on a phone

January 11, 2019

Shalina367223

Because of the exercise (She is not fast) this is confusing. There is a male-equivalent (He is not late) but because of that first exercise I am now so confused.

July 1, 2019

sumindaelpitiya

I feel like the sentence comes like "Not Early(or Fast), is it?"

July 31, 2019

JayRedmond

I'm not sure that "isn't it fast?" is acceptable here at all as the "not" in the english sentence here is negating the copula and not the adjective when the adjective should be the thing being negated. Furthermore, most people tend to understand the particle ね as an equivalent to the rhetorical "isnt it?". Ergo, "はやいですね" would be understood as "isn't it fast?". On the other hand, "はやくないですか” should/would be understood as "is it not fast?" (as opposed to "isn't it fast"). As I understand it as a native speaker of english, "isn't it?" is always rhetorical and therefore the more appropriate answer would be "is it not fast?" which can have both rhetorical or non-rhetorical meaning depending on context.

January 10, 2018

John863934

Absolutely not. 'Isn't it' is not always rhetorical; but it usually is at the end of the sentence. When used at the start, it expresses genuine doubt.

June 1, 2019

pimguilherme

Why the fast/slow adjectives here are using Ku in the end rather than i as in previous lessons?

September 5, 2018

John863934

早い (はやい) is an example of an い adjective. For an い adjective, you replace the い with く to make it an adverb, and くない for the negative.

July 16, 2019

SECH07

Im not good, but im not bad. winks with a cringed up smile with a thumbs up

May 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.