1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My big brother is tall."

"My big brother is tall."

Translation:私の兄は背が高いです。

June 14, 2017

16 Comments


Luke612200

You don't really need the わたしの here - あに implies you're talking about t your own; otherwise it would be おにいさん.


mel657418

Thank you. I was just going to ask that very thing. ;-)


Tomaash

AFAIK you could also be impolite.


LimeGreenTeknii

Why isn't "私の兄は高いです" correct?


Morhlon

Describing aspects of someones body has a set format in japanese it goes: "aspect が adjective です"

To call someone tall you would say:

せ(Height) が高いです: literally height is tall

Along the same lines: かみがながいです: Hair is long.


Shinobusagi

Adding to that: せ (背) is not 'height'. It is one's back. 背が高い means "(his) back is high", which translates to "he is tall".

Height is 高さ ('high-ness').


ohohhohhoh

Correct. SE as in SENAKA (back)


Tony797894

Because that would be more like saying your brother was (literally) high lol.


HaraKun1

Expensive, too.

Hopefully, you're not selling your brother...


stevrn4

is "兄のせが高い" wrong?


HaraKun1

It's correct, too. Because of the の nominifier,「兄の背が高い」 literally translates to "My brother who is tall" or "My tall brother". It makes that adjective something your brother owns.

But Duolingo wants to express a subject and a complete sentence with the use of は. And, in that sentence, you see an 'ownership' of that brother of yours (whom you say is tall) because of the の nominifier.


TempestTeacup

兄の背が高い does not mean "my tall brother". It would mean "my brother's height (lit. back) is tall". This is still a possessive の.

"My tall brother" would be 背が高い兄. There is no need for a nominalizing の because 高い is an adjectival, also called an い adjective.


Yazuak

Is "私のあにはせが高いんです" incorrect?


HaraKun1

Adding an んです implies 4 things: 確認している; 情報を聞いて; 説明して; and 頼んでいて.

Literal translation of that sentence is "Because my brother is tall". Could this person be bothered by the fact that their brother's tall?


Mangaheld

わたしの should be optional, it is probably even more natural to just leave it out.


IsolaCiao

I answered 兄は背が高いです and it was accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.