"My big brother is tall."

Translation:わたしのあにはせが高いです。

June 14, 2017

12 Comments


Luke612200

You don't really need the わたしの here - あに implies you're talking about t your own; otherwise it would be おにいさん.

June 21, 2017

mel657418

Thank you. I was just going to ask that very thing. ;-)

May 8, 2018

LimeGreenTeknii

Why isn't "私の兄は高いです" correct?

June 14, 2017

Morhlon

Describing aspects of someones body has a set format in japanese it goes: "aspect が adjective です"

To call someone tall you would say:

せ(Height) が高いです: literally height is tall

Along the same lines: かみがながいです: Hair is long.

June 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Adding to that: せ (背) is not 'height'. It is one's back. 背が高い means "(his) back is high", which translates to "he is tall".

Height is 高さ ('high-ness').

July 8, 2017

ohohhohhoh

Correct. SE as in SENAKA (back)

October 5, 2018

stevrn4

is "兄のせが高い" wrong?

June 26, 2017

HaraKun1

It's correct, too. Because of the の nominifier,「兄の背が高い」 literally translates to "My brother who is tall" or "My tall brother". It makes that adjective something your brother owns.

But Duolingo wants to express a subject and a complete sentence with the use of は. And, in that sentence, you see an 'ownership' of that brother of yours (whom you say is tall) because of the の nominifier.

June 26, 2017

Yazuak

Is "私のあにはせが高いんです" incorrect?

June 18, 2017

HaraKun1

Adding an んです implies 4 things: 確認している; 情報を聞いて; 説明して; and 頼んでいて.

Literal translation of that sentence is "Because my brother is tall". Could this person be bothered by the fact that their brother's tall?

June 23, 2017

Mangaheld

わたしの should be optional, it is probably even more natural to just leave it out.

April 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

I answered 兄は背が高いです and it was accepted.

June 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.