"The bus is small."

Translation:そのバスは小さいです。

June 14, 2017

6 Comments


DannyTowne

It didn't ask for 'this bus', just 'the bus'...

June 14, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Because it is not talking about buses in general, その is here used to make this definite, specific bus. I disagree with the usage though unless the bus is near enough the listener and the speaker to be labeled as "the bus"

January 27, 2018

francisdavey

But Duolingo has (so far) been happy to translate as "the X" something that is not marked with a demonstrative. "The cat is....". Surely 猫は小さいです can be translated as "the cat is small"?

March 27, 2018

Stradaniye

If it's a particular bus, shouldn't it be が? Or do I have them mixed up?

August 8, 2017

Jynzx

Could it not be ano basu... instead of sono ?

July 18, 2017

SamuelDres1

do the japanese have the same sentence structure as yoda? "This bus, small is"

October 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.