1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The bus is small."

"The bus is small."

Translation:そのバスは小さいです。

June 14, 2017

6 Comments


DannyTowne

It didn't ask for 'this bus', just 'the bus'...


EquanimousLingo

Because it is not talking about buses in general, その is here used to make this definite, specific bus. I disagree with the usage though unless the bus is near enough the listener and the speaker to be labeled as "the bus"


francisdavey

But Duolingo has (so far) been happy to translate as "the X" something that is not marked with a demonstrative. "The cat is....". Surely 猫は小さいです can be translated as "the cat is small"?


Stradaniye

If it's a particular bus, shouldn't it be が? Or do I have them mixed up?


Hachlys

Could it not be ano basu... instead of sono ?


SamuelDres1

do the japanese have the same sentence structure as yoda? "This bus, small is"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.