"おとといは何をしましたか?"

Translation:What did you do the day before yesterday?

June 14, 2017

73 Comments


JasonH565

一昨日「おととい」

July 2, 2017

Ishana92

so, if i put kanji for two instead of for one would that mean "two days before yesterday"?

July 24, 2017

BackeTako

I think you would put another yesterday kanji before instead 一昨昨日 = さきおととい

July 28, 2017

Mooglew

何 tf!?

March 29, 2019

SkittyPrincess

That's really interesting and weird.

Here's the takoboto for that one: http://takoboto.jp/?w=1576030

June 22, 2019

Ronald-Tavares

How each kanji is read in the word 一昨日?

September 7, 2017

Hlne207723

In its kunyomi, the three characters are just read as 'ototoi'. The three characters write the word meaning 'the day before yesterday' and in Japanese, that is 'ototoi'. The word is sometimes read with the onyomi 'is-saku-jitsu' but the kunyomi is used around 60% of the time. I think to use the onyomi would sound a little more formal or literary.

October 25, 2017

AmaranthZi

ahahaha..... I didn't click it. I said "brother." rip.

June 29, 2017

Danmoller

...and I was like: "What did you do, little brother?". :(

November 29, 2017

SamuelMato664175

In portuguese BR, the word おととい is translated as "anteontem".

June 22, 2017

GlennHamby

The word "ante" in spanish means before. Maybe the roots are similar

June 30, 2017

fernandoraulcc

Exactly. Since "ante" is "before" and "ayer" is "yesterday", the " day before yesterday would be "anteayer", but sometimes in casual speech is changes to " antier".

July 16, 2017

fernandoraulcc

*it changes to "antier".

July 16, 2017

JasonH565

Well, Spanish and Portuguese are quite similar one to the other because both come from Latin and both were also influenced by Arabic.

July 25, 2017

Viniriter

Estão, acho muito estranho uma frase tao grande como "The day before yesterday" pra uma coisa tão comum de se dizer.

July 3, 2017

NeonMarkov

Os nipones savem :)

July 17, 2017

RobertEddy

E como fazemos a expressão em ingles.

July 22, 2017

sonylang

the best is that the people who speaks in bad ways says "ontonte", that is almost the same so you can remember easily loooool

April 29, 2018

Crys_tal

Partying for 24 hours

October 11, 2017

ReisMitFisch

Ok now I'm getting interrogated

October 19, 2017

azureviolin

一昨日は何をしましたか?

August 28, 2017

hectorlqr

Anteayer

June 18, 2017

CarlosVEEGM

¿Es anteayer una palabra? La escucho en mi dia a dia pero siempre pense que era un modismo.

July 2, 2017

irdmflre

Confirmado por la RAE

July 21, 2017

JasonH565

Según mi diccionario, es una palabra que significa... un día antes ayer. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/anteayer

July 2, 2017

CarlosVEEGM

Also idk why are you getting downvotes.

July 2, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

It has little to do with the course perhaps? This is Japanese for English speakers, so making comments about Spanish is a little out of place (though not unwelcome IMO).

July 12, 2017

ShimodaAsami

There isn't a course of Japanese for Spanish speakers, you know I

July 31, 2017

SpeakOnIt

The same thing I do everyday Pinky... Try to take over the world!

June 17, 2018

emilinkx

The pinky the pinky and the brain brain brain brain BRAINNN

December 12, 2018

Zuvium

what does しましたか mean?

October 20, 2018

bla998179

More polite questioning form of "did." As in "what did you do?"

"Suru" is the verb base "to do" "Shimasu" is more polite "Shimashita" makes it past tense "Shimashitaka" makes it a question

January 2, 2019

DenisaKwap

English is so weird! It doesn't have one word for the day before yesterday and the day after tommorow! Glad my native language and japanese are similar in this

December 7, 2017

PrismVelocity

Actually we do have those words in English: "ereyesterday" and "overmorrow". We just don't use them anymore, which is a shame because they seem pretty useful and convenient. We need to bring these old words back.

January 6, 2019

KurenaiRozu

"The day before yesterday what did you do?" Didnt work why?

June 14, 2017

CorbynJP

Because that's terrible grammar

June 21, 2017

Eromeon

Not necessarily. But he would need a comma after yesterday.

August 29, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

lol

August 14, 2017

KurenaiRozu

"What did you do the day before yesterday?" Also didnt work i dont understand...

June 14, 2017

Sammie685230

It worked for me, though I skipped the question mark.

June 15, 2017

remeiil

It worked for me just now with the question mark so perhaps they fixed it. 26 June 2017

June 26, 2017

Isaiah_R

Is "What were you doing two days ago?" not correct? Or am I missing something?

July 7, 2017

kai19154

No, "were doing" is different from "did do". Two days ago should work tho owo

July 10, 2017

JasminBieb

Could it also be they? Or he?

July 17, 2017

NeonMarkov

It could, as it doesn't quite specify the subject. Japanese is a very contextual language that often omits it completely

July 17, 2017

JasminBieb

Thanks :D

August 6, 2017

Scott254329

I used the day before last instead of the day before yesterday, and it did not register.

September 10, 2017

grippygecko

Report it. That is correct English and means the same.

September 15, 2017

tari407043

"what were you doing the day before yesterday" was wrong -

December 12, 2017

LadyRoyalis

Will it not mean the same thing if you put 'What "were" you doing the day before yesterday' ?

December 25, 2017

deeredman1

So I put "what did you do day before yesterday" I feel like that should be accepted. X(

June 27, 2018

GeneralSecura

I remember that a Japanese teacher that I had told me when か is used, the "?" is not necessary

January 26, 2019

FonzieSquirrel

Same as eergister in Dutch. Do more European languages have this?

July 4, 2017

Falcon198016

All Germanic languages have it, including English (ereyesterday). We also have a word for the day after tommorrow, overmorrow, similar to the german übermorrow or the danish overmorgen

July 10, 2017

DominicMor664573

Übermorrow isn't a word in German, it's übermorgen.

July 11, 2017

NeonMarkov

Seems like romance languages, or at least ibero-romance ones have it, too

July 17, 2017

grippygecko

These may be archaic words but they are no longer used in English.

September 15, 2017

MarcelHess

"Vorgestern" in German

July 9, 2017

Marica232920

Lol I had to read the first sentence twice because I thought you were also Afrikaans (since we also use 'eergister').

August 5, 2017

DamonJiang

i thought it was talking about "little brother"

July 14, 2017

Nekove

"Antier", en español. Jajaja. Very short compared to English.

August 23, 2017

DanielP.7

This confuses me, because I can not identify when it is "I" or when it is "he or she" or "you" or "we"

and when I checked, it appeared to me that it was "we", but here it says it's "you"

November 13, 2017

WouterVerhelst

The one word I had left after completing the sentence was 'party'. There's your answer :-)

December 19, 2017

Kwiat.

finally, something I can yell at a suspect in a Japanese crime drama

July 27, 2018

Charles4U

I typed this and it wasn't excepted: 一昨日は何をしましたか Did I do something wrong?

August 2, 2018

Teshirocze

Why is "what were you doing the day before yesterday?" not being accepted?

August 3, 2018

Random832

When free typing in English I think it should accept "the other day" for おととい as this is a standard phrase in English for this.

September 15, 2018

koqtek

it should accept "what did I do two days ago?"

November 12, 2018

banaanietana

”一昨日は何をしましたか?” got marked as wrong, why?

March 26, 2019

ybqsh

I'm I the only one who finds "the day before yesterday"(おととい) a bit easy to be confused with "younger brother"(おとうと)? It isn't that hard, just kinda nice to remember them together to avoid confusion.

May 4, 2019

Profe-Efe

So, from the word bank, I chose the exact words in the exact order, and it marked me wrong. I checked three times to make sure. In the "Report" option, it didn't have anything that matched my situation. The only thing I can think of is that I chose the "ました" option instead of the two separate"まし" and "た" options.

May 5, 2019

ChiaStockwell

OK, this is getting frustrating. For the second time in this set of exercise I have the right sentence, and duo has marked me wrong. Also, sometimes the words are not in the word bank. How do we report this?

May 8, 2019

th-93

Why do get i marked wrong if I use 一昨日instead of kana?

June 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.