"わたしはすいえいが好きです。"

Translation:I like swimming.

June 14, 2017

25 Comments


PanduSarij

What is the difference between suiei and oyogi ?

June 30, 2017

izakayasebu

水泳 (すいえい) is the sport of swimming, and 泳ぐ (およぐ) is the verb "to swim".

July 1, 2017

Phalanx8710

Think of English words like archery (arrow shooting), equestrianism (horseback riding), gymnastics, etc. Japanese (and also Korean) use Chinese pronunciations in much the same way as we use Latin and Greek for nouns in a specific, formal context.

January 9, 2019

KMosuzu

Oyogi is a noun. Suien and Oyogi mean the same. Oyogu is a verb. This small change can be seen in several verbs or adjectives such as 歩く(verb, walk) 歩き (noun, walking) 遊ぶ(あそぶ)(verb, play) 遊び (noun, playing). It can be too complicated but you will find them in Japanese.  

August 31, 2018

darthoctopus

私は水泳が好きです

July 26, 2017

walgen

游泳 in chinese. interesting how japanese did it, "water swimming".

July 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Well, good thing they specified it. Who knows what else they could be swimming in!

July 29, 2017

Paul678008

Blood. Those sick bastards.

September 30, 2017

ThisOneIsNice

There is also 遊泳 (ゆうえい) in Japanese, though it's not that frequently used, I guess

August 8, 2018

Osheaa

Would 泳ぎ work in place of すいえい?

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I think not, but 泳ぐの would.

June 27, 2017

Nekomanna

You are right. That's sounds more natural. But it does work with oyogi as well. "I like to play" will be遊ぶのが好き, but you can also say 遊びが好き which is "I like the fun part (factor) " in designing, for example.

May 19, 2019

Sirenhound

Do i like swimming, or do i like the swimming (as an event) are they distinguishible?

June 24, 2017

JohnyBravo158834

Can be the same as in English

June 24, 2017

V2Blast

I'd probably never say just "the swimming"; it would have to be followed by another noun like "event" or something.

September 7, 2017

joshmich1

You can specify that it is the even by saying, 水泳イベントが好きです or a bunch of other ways otherwise swimming includes all forms, but will be implied to olympic if that is the main topic.

July 6, 2017

VCSD

Isnt 好き also love?

June 14, 2017

LimeGreenTeknii

That's 大好き

June 14, 2017

VCSD

Not always, it's a way to say love, but when you kokuhaku to tell someone you love them, (which could also be meant as "I like like you"), I see it translated as love just as often as like.

Denshi Jisho (http://jisho.org/search/suki) agrees with love as a suitable translation.

June 20, 2017

ASleepingRock

Could be translated as love, but there are actual words in Japanese that means love (particularly 愛[する]).

June 16, 2018

Nekomanna

好きcan be translated both ways. Depending on the context, it can be love our like. Some people avoid direct speech so they say " find of" or "fancy". Sometimes using the lighter words or negative of the opposite expression, you can empathize the meaning. Like "we are not amused."

May 19, 2019

Polyglot_Dream.

水泳

July 4, 2018

Ari_97

would 'oyogi no ga suki desu ' be wrong?

August 25, 2018

Nekomanna

You can either say, "oyogu no ga" or "oyogi ga". But "oyogu no ga" sounds better.

May 19, 2019

ErimakiTokagei

If you want to distinguish this from other sports events which you might not like( to watch) you are better off using the definite article and respond "I like THE swimming". Suiei here implies the event does it not??

February 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.