1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This is a cafeteria."

"This is a cafeteria."

Translation:ここはしょくどうです。

June 14, 2017

34 Comments


Emorol

I looked up online that ~こ words are location based, ~れ words are contextual, ~の words modify nouns.


DMazn

ここ also means 'here' right? So could the sentence also be translated as 'Here is the dining hall'?


AbeBenavides9

ここは食堂です。


Myriad2380

ty, was wondering what the kanji were


Julien363857

Why isn't これは more correct here?


EduardoA.M2

From what I've gathered, 〜れ words are used for objects, not locations.


Sunflowershine

Exactly. 'Kore, sore, are' are 'this, that, over there.' 'Koko, soko, asoko' are 'here, there, over there.'


telemetry

It's also a little tricky because English uses the same word for different grammatical things, but it's not always obvious they're different.

If I point to something and say 'this' (これ), that's a pronoun referring to the object. If I hold up an apple and say 'this' apple (このりんご), apple is the noun and this identifies which apple I'm referring to. The first stands alone as the thing itself (これ), the second goes before a noun (この…)

So Japanese uses different words for those different functions - it's pretty easy once you recognise what's actually going on. And yeah, theres a こ<sub>,そ</sub>,あ~ pattern that sort of means here, there, over there that you'll see a lot with location-y words


cmorwin

My thought is that これ would me more appropriate for "this (building) is the cafeteria" vs ここ for "(located) here is the cafeteria".

If I were walking around a campus and pointing out buildings, I would say "this is x, that is y", (これ, それ, あれ) and only during the lunch break would I walk into the dining hall and say "and here is the cafeteria" (ここ).

I assume that "this is the cafeteria" is similar to picking up an apple and saying "this is an apple", except you can't pick up a building. Its different if the area was one large building, like a mall. You woudln't say "this (building) is the cafeteria." You would say "the cafeteria is here (within this portion of the building)" Which is when you'd use ここ instead of これ.


alejandro151234

i don't now, これは is not th word "this" in the sentence, the correct shape of pronuncethis in japanesse in the sentence is "ko ko", or こ こ, why are not locations, this is the difference.


not_a_thing

I suppose "ここしくどうです" is not a full sentence (i.e: "this cafeteria is")?


Cordelia415

I just gave "しくどう です" and it said I was correct.


sotnosen93

I think は is needed as a topic marker between ここ and しくどう.


Grownam

I used これ which came out correct, but the correct translation is given as ここ. So for clarification, both work but ここ is for location? I intuited the English sentence using "This" as describing an object, like "This is an orange." It seems like これ would work if you were outside the space, but ここ would be correct if you were inside the space. Can anyone clarify this for me?


koumori72

I think if you were outside the place it would qctually become あそこ because it's still a location.


HighTierScrub

It told me that "gono" is also "this" but I had gotten it wrong in the translation.


koumori72

"Kono" can only be used in conjunction with a noun e.g. Kono shokudou. In this case, this refers to a location so you use koko.


Leiflundgr

A location is a noun, though


sotnosen93

"Kono" means "this" as in "this cafeteria is x", not as in "this is the cafeteria".


DunkyC

Does ここ not require the use of です at the end of the sentence?


IvanKirjav

Isn't ここでは食堂です acceptable?


Hype_Toriyama

で usually indicates a location where an action takes place. ここで食べます。 is valid, because you are -doing- something here.

There exist other usages of で, but in general try using it for places where actions are performed.


MargauxMcD

I simply answered しょくどうです。and it was accepted. That to me described the sentence. I would translate their full sentence as "Here is the cafeteria"


iskhjrathaiva

I forgot the word 食堂 so I typed カフェテリア, and somehow it was accepted. This makes me wonder, is there a difference between these two?


DerGoldmann

So is 食堂 more of a cafeteria or a restaurant? I see that the Korean equivalent is 식당 and I don't recall that being used as cafeteria.


Major.Mopar

That's not the answer I got.


MiniMansoo

”こちらは食堂です” can this be considered a correct answer?


PepijnEkel

Could you switch the words for here and cafeteria?


UsamaBinMamun

How to understand the definite/indefinite article ("a/an" or "the"?) in japanese?


sotnosen93

I don't think Japanese uses that kind of definite/indefinite article at all. You just have to get it from context.


Joe598286

why koko instead of are or sore? I am confused towards this as it is not a location, but an object we are talking about.


telemetry

If I'm reading the comments right, it used to only accept ここは, but now it allows これは as well.

Basically they're two subtly different ideas, but they mean pretty much the same thing. ここ is "this place", so "this place is a cafeteria". これ is "this thing", so "this thing is a cafeteria". But the thing is also, specifically, a place. So either works!

But the こ~ prefix means "close to me", そ~ means "close to you", あ~ means "over there (not close to either of us)". So あれ and それ are wrong because they're about "there" or "over there" instead of "here" (near the speaker)


sotnosen93

I admit I'm not a native English speaker, but to me an object is for example an apple. A cafeteria is a room or a building, which is a location. And even if I am wrong on this, it clearly DOES count as a location in Japanese.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.