"Il nostro quartiere è sopra la collina."

Translation:Our neighborhood is on top of the hill.

March 5, 2013

23 Comments


juisaferoc

Why couldn't it be "above the hill"?

September 21, 2014

jamesjiao

That implies the neighborhood is skyborne....

December 25, 2015

46WtNBhU

So does "on top of". "on the top of" and "at the top of" are the only correct translations.

August 26, 2019

roselaw

Maybe also "atop the hill."

August 26, 2019

carinofranco

quartiere does it not also mean district or area?

March 5, 2013

marziotta

Yes, quartiere = district, the literal translation for neighbourhood would be "vicinato"... but all those words are pretty close to each other, aren't they? ;)

If the system doesn't accept district, I would report it.

March 5, 2013

alfanut

Why not, 'Our neighbourhood is at the top of the hill'? This would be how an English speaker would express this.

October 11, 2014

PaulElksnis

I was wondering - I typed "our neighbourhood is over the hill", and it was accepted - with a note saying that an alternative correct answer could be 'on top of the hill'. To me, "my neighbourhood is over the hill" doesn't have the same meaning as "on top of the hill". "On top of" is "at the top", whereas "over the hill" means "on the other side of the hill somewhere".

January 29, 2016

jamesjiao

'on top of' would be the more accurate translation here.

January 29, 2016

PaulElksnis

Thanks James .... So to translate 'over the hill' as in you go over the hill' (before getting to the destination) would you say 'oltre la collina'?

January 31, 2016

HavardF

When to use sopra and when to use su?

June 6, 2013

cursit

i believe sopra means "on top of" instead of just on. So it would help if you want to be more specific, just like in English.

November 5, 2013

roselaw

Why won't it accept "atop" instead of "on top of"??? Reporting!

October 26, 2014

roselaw

Still not accepting "atop" nor has anyone here suggested why that may be? Ideas? Thanks! (And reporting again!)

July 4, 2015

toOliya

Maybe because it's not colloquial enough? It's primarily a literary word, not to say archaic.

December 5, 2015

roselaw

Well, I'll grant you that it's a bit literary, but certainly NOT archaic, and I still say it should be accepted.

December 5, 2015

TheFinkie

"On top of the hill" vs. "at the top of the hill"?

The second is not accepted, and I wonder how it would be translated differently.

December 18, 2018

46WtNBhU

See above: 'on top of" is bad English in this case, but would be correct for instance if one said "the red coat is on top of the yellow coat." "at the top of" is also correct for a neighborhood and a hill.

August 26, 2019

Felipe.Britso

Why can't it be "is on the hill top"?

November 25, 2018

46WtNBhU

Absolutely correct!

August 26, 2019

46WtNBhU

Your English is severely lacking, Both of my attempts to translate this are correct! Yours is incorrect!

A neighborhood can not be 'on top of a hill'. It can be at the top of a hill, or on the top of a hill. "On top of" connotes it is above the hill, which of course it can not be.

August 26, 2019

Brett49786

Does not accept "... is on a hill" - but I think it should!

April 15, 2019

Brett49786

Oops, my bad! Ignore. (-8

April 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.