1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "三年前にタバコをやめました。"

"三年前にタバコをやめました。"

Translation:I stopped smoking three years ago.

June 14, 2017

47 Comments


Obstructor

The real question is why is this in classroom 3


LauriannedaC

Apparently, classroom 3 is the kind of stressful environment where one is likely to make the acquaintance of folks who believe they have stopped smoking.


MacKinzieRob

Smoken in the boys room.....


Reece66734

Everybody knows that smoking ain't allowed in school!


IsolaCiao

Tell that to all the teachers in the parking lot...


IsolaCiao

Visit a Japanese school and count how many teachers smell like smoke...


lerosbif

Worse, look up すう on Jisho and the example sentence is about "High school students who flagrantly smoke in class"


darthoctopus

三年前にタバコを辞めました


V2Blast

As with the other sentence, could the kanji here be 止める?


IsolaCiao

Googling "タバコを辞める" gets me Did you mean: タバコをやめる.

Seems you write it in kana or as 止める.


Jersebas

Seems you write it in kana or as 止める.

Confirmed by: http://jisho.org/word/煙草を止める


Alan946894

2020.5.13 Haha... the kanji 辞める is usually used for quiting a job or leaving a formal position


jamesjiao

This kanji means to quit a job, not quit smoking.


tate1650

Why do you need 前 there?


IsolaCiao

前 (mae) means "before" or "ago", so it attaches to the time frame.

3年前 (3nen mae) - 3 years ago

3週間前 (3 shuukan mae) - 3 weeks ago


Israndiel2

Could you please tell us all the meanings of 前? Found quite a few meanings already.


IsolaCiao

All of the meanings? Here's a few if someone wants to add on to the list.

With specific time periods, it means "ago":

5分前 (go fun mae) - 5 minutes ago

When used to talk about what time it is, it means "before":

2時10分前 (niji juppun mae) - 10 minutes before 2 (1:50)

With general periods of time, it means "previous":

前の月 (mae no tsuki) - the previous month

When used about a physical position, it means "in front of":

家の前 (ie no mae) - in front of my house


Alan946894

2020.5.13 Ok, but this one isn't related to time or position.

男前「おとこまえ」

good-looking fellow


Arann

Why is the Ni necessary though?


HopefulFroggy

I thought 週 is the kanji for weeks, why 週間?


IsolaCiao

From jisho.org:

Noun, Noun - used as a suffix

  1. week

I would say it is used more as a prefix rather than a suffix, though. So we have words like 週末 (shuumatsu, weekend) or 週刊誌 (shuukanshi, weekly magazine) where 週 gives the meaning of "week", but the word to describe a 7 day period is 週間.

週間

Noun

  1. week

aichan154267

I gave up smoking is quite natural!!


CarteRouge

you are right it is more common to say "gave up"


IsolaCiao

Where I'm from we'd say "quit". But "give up" is actually a pretty accurate definition for "yamemasu" in general and I think it should be accepted.


chungmcl

おめでとう!


Alec680675

Rip, "3 "not accepted. But "three" is.

I is confused.


IsolaCiao

You should submit an error report.


IsakNygren1

Why isn't "three years ago I quit tobacco"?


IsakNygren1

"correct" is supposed to be between the quote and the question mark.


cvictoria42

That should be accepted


Ryan32186

Apparently, I've quit smoking 3 years ago, is unacceptable.


IsolaCiao

In American English, you wouldn't use the present perfect (have quit) with a time frame like "3 years ago".


LauriannedaC

A bit confusing how Duo accepts quit in one and stopped in the other yet it's the same word and almost same meaning..


1036832929

Can the English translation of this phrase also be... "It has been three years since I have stopped smoking." ...or would it be written differently?


Kate399029

Generally, you wouldn't use the present perfect in this context, but without that the sentence is "It has been three years since I stopped smoking" which sounds fine to me


Goomboruto

Good 4 you Duo!


DamarAbhin

I am not a english native i am bad at grammar, why does 'I have stopped smoking three years ago' wrong here? Is the tense uses are wrong?


IsolaCiao

Yes, it's a specific time (3 years ago), so we can't use the present perfect (have stopped).

From Grammarly:

The present perfect tense refers to an action or state that either occurred at an indefinite time in the past (e.g., we have talked before) or began in the past and continued to the present time (e.g., he has grown impatient over the last hour).


Enji_Todoroki

Congrats, Duo. That's quite the milestone.


LucarioSan1

Who get the kid to say this And why?


LucarioSan1

I know (it was a joke) My point is that some people should have a limit to word.


Kate399029

The voices are random


Michael562556

a literal translation, (doesn't seem important to this program) would be "I stopped tobacco 3 years ago", tobacco being a foreign word, as indicated by the use of katakana.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.