"三年前にタバコをやめました。"

Translation:I stopped smoking three years ago.

June 14, 2017

26 Comments


Obstructor

The real question is why is this in classroom 3

October 5, 2017

RobertKinzie

Smoken in the boys room.....

October 24, 2018

Reece66734

Everybody knows that smoking ain't allowed in school!

September 16, 2019, 2:25 PM

Leonard8X

Indeed...

October 22, 2017

IsolaCiao

Visit a Japanese school and count how many teachers smell like smoke...

February 25, 2018

lerosbif

Worse, look up すう on Jisho and the example sentence is about "High school students who flagrantly smoke in class"

May 13, 2018

darthoctopus

三年前にタバコを辞めました

July 23, 2017

V2Blast

As with the other sentence, could the kanji here be 止める?

August 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

Googling "タバコを辞める" gets me Did you mean: タバコをやめる.

Seems you write it in kana or as 止める.

January 3, 2018

Jersebas

Seems you write it in kana or as 止める.

Confirmed by: http://jisho.org/word/煙草を止める

January 3, 2018

aichan154267

I gave up smoking is quite natural!!

November 24, 2017

Filvorn

you are right it is more common to say "gave up"

February 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

Where I'm from we'd say "quit". But "give up" is actually a pretty accurate definition for "yamemasu" in general and I think it should be accepted.

February 25, 2018

homembarata

Good for you!

May 10, 2018

tate1650

Why do you need 前 there?

July 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

前 (mae) means "before" or "ago", so it attaches to the time frame.

3年前 (3nen mae) - 3 years ago

3週間前 (3 shuukan mae) - 3 weeks ago

July 13, 2018

Israndiel2

Could you please tell us all the meanings of 前? Found quite a few meanings already.

November 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

All of the meanings? Here's a few if someone wants to add on to the list.

With specific time periods, it means "ago":

5分前 (go fun mae) - 5 minutes ago

When used to talk about what time it is, it means "before":

2時10分前 (niji juppun mae) - 10 minutes before 2 (1:50)

With general periods of time, it means "previous":

前の月 (mae no tsuki) - the previous month

When used about a physical position, it means "in front of":

家の前 (ie no mae) - in front of my house

November 21, 2018

IsakNygren1

Why isn't "three years ago I quit tobacco"?

September 12, 2018

IsakNygren1

"correct" is supposed to be between the quote and the question mark.

September 12, 2018

cvictoria42

That should be accepted

October 21, 2018

Alec680675

Rip, "3 "not accepted. But "three" is.

I is confused.

February 20, 2018

IsolaCiao

You should submit an error report.

February 20, 2018

Ryan32186

Apparently, I've quit smoking 3 years ago, is unacceptable.

May 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

In American English, you wouldn't use the present perfect (have quit) with a time frame like "3 years ago".

May 3, 2018

LauriannedaC

A bit confusing how Duo accepts quit in one and stopped in the other yet it's the same word and almost same meaning..

August 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.