Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

grey236

How do you translate this sentence..

grey236

(Context: I saw this sentence in driver's ed; talking about tailgating)

"...that the vehicle will not crash into you should the need to stop suddenly occur."

My best attempt: '...dat het voertuig op jou stoten niet zal zou om de behoefte te stoppen moeten bruusk gebeurt.'

1 year ago

10 Comments


jsoetens

"... dat het voertuig niet op je inrijdt indien je plots bruusk moet stoppen..."

Niet zal zou is sowieso fout, you can only use one of zal/zou.

Kudos, it's a difficult sentence to translate in Dutch, many options available.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Just wondering, what's the purpose of both plots and bruusk? Don't they both mean 'suddenly'? Also what would you say about Rutger_W's sentence since y'all's are both different? I'm also a bit confused about inrijden because http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/inrijden seems to show that it doesn't mean 'collide/crash into'

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Plots and bruusk both mean eensklaps indeed. Using them both is a bit redundant, but this is typically something that is done in speech.

I'd say that bruusk has some by surprise or by force connotation and plots is a bit more neutral (and probalby used more commonly), the difference in meaning isn't that big though.

Inrijden op means drive into or crash into.

Rutger_W's sentence is a bit more formal, and especially the 2nd part is a more literal translation to the original sentence.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Thanks!

1 year ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

"...opdat het voertuig niet tegen je aan zal botsen als de noodzaak om te stoppen zich opeens voordoet." Am I correct that jsoeten's slightly formal language usage reveals a Flemish background?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

I'm not sure. Two quick questions, why isn't te stoppen moved to the end; Shouldn't om te surround the middle part? And finally what's the difference between de behoefte and de noodzaak?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"te stoppen" goes with "de noodzaak" so it can't be moved to the end. De noodzaak and de behoefte both translate to the need, but (as I explained in another post) behoefte is not a concrete need, like one needs food or water to survive or, in this case, the need to stop otherwise you'll crash into another vehicle. You want to only use noodzaak here.

1 year ago

jsoetens

Yes, a Flemish background :-)

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"...dat het voertuig niet tegen je aan zal botsen zou de noodzaak om te stoppen plotseling gebeuren."

1 year ago

jsoetens

As I said there are plenty of options but I think this is a good translation because it's for a formal driving guide. In my example, I wanted to use "op je wagen inrijden/hij is op me ingereden" because of the context, namely tailgating - botsen is much more common. I tried to keep it slightly less formal with "bruusk stoppen" which is good for exposure if you're not a native speaker.

1 year ago