"Os teus livros"

Translation:Your books

March 5, 2013

15 Comments


LawrenceEric

Ok, so now why the 'Os' ?

January 30, 2014

Paulenrique

You can use it or not for possessive adjetives.

January 30, 2014

Chumptroop

Will people have trouble understanding what youre trying to say? Or does it sound strange to omit the Os?

January 19, 2016

WildleySSB

It's the same, omitting OS won't change the sentence, we will understand you.

January 19, 2016

FancyPirate10

I've heard that "o," "os," "a," and "as" are used only in Brazil, not in Portugal.

May 26, 2016

Scutigera

Apparently the opposite [for possessives]. Always used in Portugal, optional in Brazil.

February 26, 2017

juanpablo321

Can it be "Teus livros"?

March 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure... :) seus livros is also correct. just check this out: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/64947

March 14, 2013

Jockabed

I like to think that this is like in Spanish... "Tus & Sus / Teus & Seus''... We use ''tu'' (singular) with people that we are more intimate with... {Ex. young people /siblings} but with people that are not very familiar with, we use ''su'' (third person) {seniors /elder or distant relatives}...

October 31, 2013

gustavo.vaz1

In Brazil "seus" is way more common, it souds ok everywhere. Use it! "Teus" is more used regionally, not everywhere.

April 2, 2015

gian.incha

Why teus and not seus? If we speak of the time of Voce, why now is tu? Thank you.

August 21, 2013

Paulenrique

using seus is much more common --http://www.duolingo.com/comment/224920

August 21, 2013

gian.incha

Obrigado. Eu acho assim. If I speak of Tu, the possessive is teu. If I speak of Voce, the possissive is seu, but I have read that Brazilians mix the possessives.

August 21, 2013

Emerson776607

can you just say Tues Livros becuase thats much easier?

October 21, 2016

Paulenrique

"Teus livros" is also right.

October 22, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.