1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How many pages does this mag…

"How many pages does this magazine have?"

Translation:この雑誌は何ページありますか?

June 14, 2017

40 Comments


LucieMarie8

I ABSOLUTELY HATE IT WHEN YOU TAG ALONG "HA" AFTER A WORD INSTEAD OF PUTTING IT ALONE AS A PARTICULE!


Luphorix

This phrase is incorrect


mocky55

Thought the same, but in casual dialogue I think things like that can get swallowed. But in a language course they should stick to the books! Unless they somehow communicate it's a casual setting which Duolingo isn't designed to do atm.


Cxarli

Could you explain why, so as to be helpfully specific?


[deactivated user]

    It is missing particles. このざっしは, 何ページがありますか? Will work. There is more than one correct way, but this question is not grammatically correct.


kazeshinimeyo

    actually, it's very common to drop a lot of particles in Japanese, people typically don't add too many particles when you really don't need them. This is of course informal, but you won't hear a native speaker include every detail of a sentence and you certainly won't hear them include every particle. I've heard people say something「あたい?学校行く。あんた?」or 「牛乳入れ?」and just rely on inflection to describe what's going on. I even asked my host sister, who is a native speaker, if she knew what I meant by 「この雑誌は、何ページあるの?」and she replied what it would mean in English as "how many pages are in this magazine?" So no, you don't always have to include every article or particle, you don't even have to include every verb or object or subject. Native speakers certainly don't do it.


JackRussian

    Excellent explanation, but I think in this course we need a little heads up, or perhaps the course can stick to standard Japanese and add expression/usage notes at the end of a lesson.


SaJoHo

    Unfortunately there are several standards for Japanese. Vulgar, informal, polite, and formal are quite different. So Duolingo teaches us a good blend of polite and conversational phrases. I only learned "standard" textbook Japanese, and so I spent three years in Japan unable to understand anyone except retirement aged language tutors who knew how to phrase things for me. I would have been much better off if I had been exposed to this course content.


BastTee

    The problem is that, when you learn a language using Duolingo, most of the time people won't be living in Japan. And furthermore, when you learn a language, you better begin the proper way (with all rules and so on) then add some informal ways of speaking. It's not good to learn directly from your close friend everything, or at least ask them to teach you polite forms too. Because if not, you will get bad habits...

    Even more, since the beginning Duolingo seems to emphasize polite version (どちら、~ます、の方、ではありません、and so on) so here, it's a little bit weird that a particle is missing. So yes, this sentence is wrong in both ways (false, and not good for learning).

    All in all, you were right about spoken language.


gibbett

    This is true, but Duo's logic is inconsistent. I try dropping particles in other sentences just to have them marked wrong. It can be a little frustrating trying to figure out when Duo allows informality and then seeing it required in sentences


KeithWong9

    何ページがある is not grammatically correct. ページ is a counter so it follows [subject]は[number+counter] [verb] pattern.


gibbett

    Absolutely untrue. 何 can be combined with a counter in this format when asking questions.


denimbluesky

    This was actually marked wrong for me Its one thing for the casual example to be the preferred response but this should also be accepted as correct Yeesh Duo!


kazeshinimeyo

    actually, this is phrase is correct and is actually really common. When I went to school I heard this a lot but with textbooks instead. It's not as formal as what the teachers would say to me, but it is still a valid way to ask how many pages are in something.


cyberleo3

    What should it be? このざっしにはなんまいページありますか?


Dylan_Nicholson

    Why not "この雑誌のページは何枚ですか" ?


Sho_Japan

    I think この雑誌はなんページですか is more natural.


BastTee

    Yes, I heard a lot of ですか when it should be ありますか in Japan. But let's stick to the basics. ;)


SesshoumaruYouko

    I think that Duo should at least tell us students about the formalities and such. English has nothing like that, after all.


Ryanstrohl

    The rigidity/lack of in Duo is what makes this program so difficult. It switches between formal and informal and expects you to answer in a specific way.


B.K.W

    I believe that you don't have to trick people to help them learn a language. Indeed, trickery is something that you do not do until and very high level of expertise is obtained. Crushing a person who just started learning can make them believe that "it's too hard". I would like to petition Duolingo to drop the trickery. The level that Duolingo will allow a person to achieve is not the level at which trickery is effective.


Rif764919

    Would it be correct to write いくつのページ instead of 何のページ?


Dylan_Nicholson

    いくつ is used for objects that require general counters (ひとつ、ふたつ etc.). "Pages" are counted using いち(まい)、に、さん etc., even though many other loanwords are counted with general counters.


kaikalicious

    even after reading all the comments i still dont know if この雑誌は何ページがありますか is correct or not and if i should report it :(


KeithWong9

    You had an extra が after the counter which is not grammatical.


Scintilla72

    But they also won't accept この雑誌が何ページありますか. Up to this point it's always been correct to use が to mark whatever's the subject of あります, but if here we can't put it on 雑誌 and we can't put it on ページ either, then what's going on?


KeithWong9

    Because you can't use が when the question word is after it. You must use は in this case.


KevinMerck1

    この雑誌は何ページありますか


Leo358607

    where are the particles lol


Dylan_Nicholson

    Even after 3 years, it still doesn't even accept an answer with all the formally-required particles...


Lebogang138849

    Can you write that sentence down? The one with all the particles? It could be incorrect.


Dylan_Nicholson

    I'm actually genuinely not sure what particles I thought were missing now...but from the comments above I'm certainly not the only one! There is something odd about the ページ counter being used for magazines though - you're not counting the item itself, rather things it's made up of.

    この雑誌のページは何枚ありますか was one thing I tried though.


KeithWong9

    We don't count pages with pieces. We count pages with pages, and count papers with pieces.

    紙は何枚ありますか

    本は何ページありますか

    We don't say 本のページは何枚ありますか. We say 本のページは何ページありますか. By the way, one piece of paper normally prints 2 pages, front and back.


Dylan_Nicholson

    Thanks, seems a bit odd but ok (presumably before the English word 'page' got adopted, there was a native word/counter for page!)


RayyanSheh1

    この雑誌は何ページありますか

    このざっしはなんページあえいますか

    Kono zasshi ha nan peeji arimasuka


Ash770720

    I don't know what that means. This sentence only uses は as a particle.


Cloudy509571

    What about "その雑誌はページがいくつですか"


KeithWong9

    It sounds horrible to use ~つ to count pages. It has to be 何ページ.

    この雑誌は総ページ数が何ページですか


marloweisdead

    Hover on "How many" it says 何枚, write 何枚 get marked wrong - this is the way, the duolingo way.


justin558858

    I was trying to do something like: この雑誌はページが何枚ありますか

    With the hope that it would mean something like: As for this magazine, how many pages exist?

    The recommended answer has taken me completely by surprise in this question :(

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.