"It is nine o'clock."

Translation:九時です。

June 14, 2017

31 Comments


Kev.Contre

Why sometimes says "ku" and others "kyu"?

June 14, 2017

Schmoo1976

Kyuu designates the number 9, but the pronunciation becomes ku when followed by ji (in the case of 九時)

June 15, 2017

SherylHohman

Then why did they teach us inn this lesson that it was pronounced "ku". What a waste! Better if they taught us it was pronounced "kyu", then we see tat IF Followed by "ji" it would be pronounced "ku". That would be proper, maker more sense, adds follow the same pattern as with "ichi ji" changing to "ii ji". THAT gives us a petty to go by, some level of consistency to follow, And sounds like is more accurate. (Based on your comment, anyway, which I'm assuming to be true).

Thanks for your answer!

July 30, 2017

KuronosuKami

I didn't do the whole course from the beginning, because I already have some knowledge in Japanese, but I would hope they started off by teaching the "standard" numbers in a previous lesson (いち、に、さん、よん、ご、ろく、なな、はち、きゅう、じゅう) and just now demonstrated the exceptions for time telling.

I must admit that this is why I love Rosetta Stone - there's no translations, just images that make this kind of things very clear and exercises that let you train the small differences until you really get it.

I'm not sure if いいじ is a thing - I've never seen it ;)
Maybe you just used it as an example. Or maybe you were referring to よん becoming よ時 :)

July 30, 2017

LatinBsnDude

Sometimes I'll spend a day just doing the practice exercise to internalize what I have learned. I have definitely learned knew phrases and words sometimes because no, Duolingo is mot thorough. It is actually quite flakey and random.

July 31, 2017

Otto178048

Maybe it is like in English: "I can not" becomes "I can't". Do you teach that from the start or you introduce it later in a course?

August 9, 2018

AnasBombat

Are there other numbers like that if so what are the different pronunciations for other numbers when followed by 時(ji)

September 21, 2018

KeithWong9
  • 一時 いちじ
  • 二時 にじ
  • 三時 さんじ
  • 四時 よじ
  • 五時 ごじ
  • 六時 ろくじ
  • 七時 しちじ
  • 八時 はちじ
  • 九時 くじ
  • 十時 じゅうじ

The above is the same for 時間(じかん) counting how many hours. Additional ones:

  • 百時間 ひゃくじかん
  • 千時間 せんじかん
  • 一万時間 いちまんじかん
  • 一億時間 いちおくじかん
April 10, 2019

Saelym

Reaaaly late, but the reason why, is that there are a few ways to pronounce the numbers depending on if they are being used with original Japanese kanji, Chinese hanzi turned kanji, or loan words (usually, english loan words). Usually. When it comes to counters, there are many exceptions, but this is a general rule of thumb, that can also be applied to alot of kanji.

Kyuu is Japanese, ku is Chinese. 時 is directly taken from Chinese hanzi.

September 14, 2019

KeithWong9

きゅう and く are both Chinese readings (on'yomi). They are imported into Japan from different times and people, thus different sounds. Japanese reading (kun'yomi) is ここのつ

September 15, 2019

Haru892509

You can say both. But I think most people say kyu because ku also means death

June 14, 2017

SkyOwlKey

Ku does not mean death. Shi (4) means death. Ku does have a similar superstition but its because of kutsuu (pain), not death.

June 26, 2017

mizinha_joy

In my country, "ku" means a $$

June 28, 2018

KuronosuKami

です is always recommended, when you're using formal, polite speech. Omitting it makes the sentence less formal. When in doubt, use です, ます, ございます and so on ☺

June 28, 2017

StijnFrans

Ommiting です was seen as a mistake. (It wasn't for most other "it's X o'clock"s)

June 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I'm also confused by this. I read another comment saying です is usually ommited when it comes to time but I got it wrong when I did. Can anyone clear this up? Should we or should we not use です

    June 16, 2017

granitba

    Flag it.

    June 26, 2017

Dayan494708

    Desu is a formal/polite way to speak. You should always use desu, but it annoys me a lot that it's flagged as an error, because it really is not, you can choose not to talk politely between friends and family. This is why Japanese people stereotype foreigners for speaking too politely

    August 23, 2017

MartinK761275

    I thought you didn't need to use desu when you're stating the hour.

    June 23, 2017

_kayla_h

    I didn't put the "desu" at the end and it marked it wrong. Is it required?

    June 24, 2017

oweeoo

    no. all です does in this sentence is make it formal

    July 7, 2017

AxelLiegeo1

    Why sometimes " kyu ji " is right and sometimes not and we have to do "kyu ji desu " ? Can someone tell me ?

    August 22, 2017

StevonMcCa

    That confuses me when it says 'ku' and not 'kyu' but they are still beta testing though

    October 21, 2017

varkentje123

    A question unrelated to Duolingo: when I type 'kuji' on the Japanese IME, 九時 doesn't show up.

    June 14, 2018

Sivvah

    It works for me, but you might just have to type "nine" as an individual word first by typing it as "kyuu" and then adding the "ji".

    September 22, 2018

AmulGarg

    Kuu ji kuu ji kuu

    January 2, 2019

TyrantRC

    If anyone else is having trouble with writing this word through google IME/Japanese input, you can add the word from the wrench menu > add word while highlighting this "九時", the reading should be くじ.

    March 5, 2019

AdamScott794079

    The symbol for "jyu" is a cross

    June 16, 2017

vitaovch

    Yes, "jyū" is for ten and the kanji for it looks like a cross (十), but we're speaking about 9 here :)

    July 9, 2017

AdamScott794079

    sorry, "jew" is a cross the sign for christianity, I don't know why I put it here but it's an odd little coincidence (the last question was probably one of the ones without chat)

    July 9, 2017

Leo240

    I think that mix the chinese and japanese numbers is not good idea for beginners

    June 30, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.