1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My dog eats chicken."

"My dog eats chicken."

Translation:Il mio cane mangia pollo.

March 5, 2013

38 Comments


AudraSimps

Why is "Il mie cane" wrong?


ellieb09

"Mio" is the singular masculine possessive form where as "miei" is the plural masculine possessive form.


Dylan699358

Basically, il mie does not exist in Italian. It is Il mio pollo, La mia cena, I miei Cavalli (do not confuse the capital letter i with the English equivelant) and Le mie cane. These are the four main ways to indicate and describe that an object or thing belongs to you in Italian.

Sidenote Sorry for reacting to this but I feel (as a language teacher myself) that Ellieb09's explanation was a little bit to technical and know from both science and experience that using metalanguage to explain language does not help people unless they have a profound knowledge of metalanguage first.


CharneVent

You didn't mention the chicken


LoicKho

Do you always have to put "il" in front of the possessive words?


marziotta

Let's say in 70% of the cases you must use it, and in 90% you can.

The good rule is to learn where NOT to put it.

"Mia madre" "Mio padre" and other family members. Like "Lo ho detto a mia madre."

(Notice that "la mia matrigna" is not considered a family member, and not even "il mio padrino")


Nour8800

Not always (il) because that depends on the noun's gender. But you always have to put an article with possessive words with some exceptions when talking about family members


liasaki

would the plural for pollo be correct, too?


AlexFGrande

No, Duolingo does not allow "chicken" as plural even though it is commonly used in english. So the plural of "pollo" ("polli") would not be correct because "chicken" is singular.


JulianLave1

I have never heard chicken used as a plural.


LisaReed27

Well in the plurals lesson, they use the plural of pollo as polli


Yola448704

Nouns describing meat like pork, beef, chicken, turkey, fish are noncountable.
You can eat chicken or some chicken.

Singular or plural forms refer to animals:
a/the chicken and chickens/the chickens


Caterinabella

I have a problem of when to put "il" or "la" in front of a noun. Need explanation


Laurence207339

If the noun is feminine (ends in a or e), use la or le, respectively. If the noun is masculine (ends in o or i), use il, i, or gli, depending on plurality


Holtbest

Should this have accepted the plural polli? If it was singular wouldn't it be my dog eats a chicken? This sentence implies that the dog eats more than one chicken.


ninarojo

Mio for masculine, mia for feminine, so when do you use mie?


tmac12390

when the subject is plural and feminine


Nour8800

When talking about feminine plural


Caterinabella

Why do I need the article "il" here?


mandi.silv

I am a woman, so i answered, "La mia carne mangia pollo." Is this correct? If the gender of the speaker is unknown should it be assumed to be masculine?


LisaReed27

It doesn't matter what gender the speaker is. It matters whether the term itself is feminine or masculine

For example, 'una mela' is an apple, but apple is a feminine term, whether or not a female is saying it, explaining why I said 'una' and not 'un'


Beetle482

How do you know to use "il mie", "il mio", "il mia", or "il miei"?


Brianna..Lee

Where do you not use "il" in possessive form?


luizjoaquim

Could you indicate some text that explains when to use or not to use the articles?


SophiaBloo3

Il is uncessary right?


CharbelYou12

why "polli" is considered wrong here? There is no "a" before "chicken" and so it can be considered a plural noun not a singular one.


SHANTHASap

"Le mie cane " Is it wrong? If wrong just explain me please


domino764999

I wrote the same


mirzazi

Perché non mettete l'articolo!


BlenBetru

is il cane feminine or masculine?


CharbelYou12

"il cane" means a dog and that is a masculine noun


EvaPolo

Il mio cane mangia pollo.....I don't understand when to use "mio" vs "mia"??


CharbelYou12

"mio" is used for masculin nouns only while "mia" is used for feminine nouns like a car. It is very simple.


Esteban102657

Why mangia pollo and not mangia del pollo?


Nancy362525

We are talking about my dogs not my chickens so why is it mio and not mie


illupino

Can we use mangiate instead of mangia?


LisaReed27

Mangia is more 'eats' as to mangiate which is a singular 'eat'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.