"My dog eats chicken."

Translation:Il mio cane mangia pollo.

March 5, 2013

21 Comments


AudraSimps

Why is "Il mie cane" wrong?

October 23, 2013

ellieb09

"Mio" is the singular masculine possessive form where as "miei" is the plural masculine possessive form.

December 11, 2013

Dylan699358

Basically, il mie does not exist in Italian. It is Il mio pollo, La mia cena, I miei Cavalli (do not confuse the capital letter i with the English equivelant) and Le mie cane. These are the four main ways to indicate and describe that an object or thing belongs to you in Italian.

Sidenote Sorry for reacting to this but I feel (as a language teacher myself) that Ellieb09's explanation was a little bit to technical and know from both science and experience that using metalanguage to explain language does not help people unless they have a profound knowledge of metalanguage first.

April 4, 2019

LoicKho

Do you always have to put "il" in front of the possessive words?

March 5, 2013

marziotta

Let's say in 70% of the cases you must use it, and in 90% you can.

The good rule is to learn where NOT to put it.

"Mia madre" "Mio padre" and other family members. Like "Lo ho detto a mia madre."

(Notice that "la mia matrigna" is not considered a family member, and not even "il mio padrino")

March 5, 2013

Nour8800

Not always (il) because that depends on the noun's gender. But you always have to put an article with possessive words with some exceptions when talking about family members

June 22, 2018

liasaki

would the plural for pollo be correct, too?

November 27, 2013

AlexFGrande

No, Duolingo does not allow "chicken" as plural even though it is commonly used in english. So the plural of "pollo" ("polli") would not be correct because "chicken" is singular.

February 1, 2014

JulianLave1

I have never heard chicken used as a plural.

February 18, 2014

LisaReed27

Well in the plurals lesson, they use the plural of pollo as polli

August 25, 2014

Yola448704

Nouns describing meat like pork, beef, chicken, turkey, fish are noncountable.
You can eat chicken or some chicken.

Singular or plural forms refer to animals:
a/the chicken and chickens/the chickens

January 16, 2019

Holtbest

Should this have accepted the plural polli? If it was singular wouldn't it be my dog eats a chicken? This sentence implies that the dog eats more than one chicken.

November 29, 2014

ninarojo

Mio for masculine, mia for feminine, so when do you use mie?

June 19, 2013

tmac12390

when the subject is plural and feminine

July 13, 2013

Nour8800

When talking about feminine plural

June 22, 2018

Caterinabella

I have a problem of when to put "il" or "la" in front of a noun. Need explanation

June 12, 2014

Caterinabella

Why do I need the article "il" here?

June 17, 2014

Brianna..Lee

Where do you not use "il" in possessive form?

April 25, 2014

luizjoaquim

Could you indicate some text that explains when to use or not to use the articles?

May 8, 2014

SophiaBloo3

Il is uncessary right?

October 21, 2018

Beetle482

How do you know to use "il mie", "il mio", "il mia", or "il miei"?

May 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.